Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Bob & Kathy (#46809234)
 member for 10 years, 1 month, 9 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Genealogy has been a big part of our lives for the last several years. We are as far back as we can go in our family without some very large break through, so we have decided to devote some time to finding the final resting place of as many of our ancestors as possible.
Thanks to Findagrave we are making some progress. Now on our trips, we always check for photo requests in the area and are trying to give as many photos as we receive. We also try to take photos of as many old or unique headstones as possible. We see too many old headstones that are unreadable or partially destroyed, we want to do our part to save in pictures as many as we can.
Please report any errors we post (we want to be as correct as possible).
Researching: The Tabor Connection,The Jett Connection,The Hair Connection,The Rattray Connection, Rich/Wagner Connection.
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 4,811 Memorials Added
 • 4,962 Memorials Managed
 • 9 Memorials/Week
 • 3,230 Photos
 • 14 Photo Requests
 • 113 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 7,817 Virtual Flowers
 • 32 Sponsorships
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Messages left for Bob & Kathy (5)[Leave Message]
RE: George Aplemann
Hi, yes, George Appelmann is my 2nd great grandfather. I descend through Katharina. My grandmother is Clara Schwan Schoedinger. I have some other pictures of George on my public tree The Schoedinger Family Tree. Judy Lehman
Added by Schoedi on Nov 24, 2015 1:18 PM
Jett Family
I have been researching my family tree and recently came upon the Jett Cemetery. As I have the Jett family in my tree at, I was wanting any info you can share. Thank you very much.
Please see my tree at:

Added by richtownrhonda on Nov 13, 2015 9:19 PM
Error in memorial
I entered my grandfather Bayless Henry McCain.
George Appelmann is also my ancestor and I accidentally linked them as spouses. I do not see a pending edit to cancel. Can you cancel it from your end? Schoedi Judy Lehman
Added by Schoedi on Nov 13, 2015 5:25 PM
Doug Jones
Charles W. Tabor
Subjects grave is NOT in Osburn Cemetery, but in Walter Raleigh Osburn Cemetery, which is about a mile north of Osburn Cemetery. Check it out -- Find A Grave has it listed as "Osburn Walter Raleigh" cemetery. I took the pic of the marker myself some years ago. There are probably other graves that belong in WRO cemetery. This needs to be corrected.
Added by Doug Jones on Nov 13, 2015 2:16 PM
Bob Wilson
Bennett J. Tabor (# 6809124)
I noticed your "Flowers" on the memorial for Bennett, so I decided to contact you to exchange information. My wife is the G Granddaughter of Bennett's sister Manerva.

I have been trying to gather the latest research concerning Bennett's mother, Susan Jane Wiswell (# 6809133), which has given me a reasonable confidence that her parents were John Rice Wiswell and his first wife Caty Meads. Caty apparently died soon after Jane's birth, and John Wiswell remarried to Eda/Edy Tabor (# 153131431), who was a first cousin to John M. Tabor.

John & Eda Wiswell moved from Illinois to what is now Flower Mound, Texas in 1844, although it is possible that they may have gone by way of the Ozarks. John Wiswell died a few years later, and Eda remarried to Dr. Bennett J. Doen (Bennett & Eda are shown together in the 1850 Census in Denton Co., Texas, together with her Wiswell kids).

What struck me as interesting in this situation is that several researchers have stated that Bennett J. Tabor was born in Hill Co., TX, which is only about 35 miles south of Flower Mound. That makes it a real possibility that Bennett J. Tabor was named in honor of Bennett J. Doen, who would have been (more or less) Jane's step-father.

Unfortunately, at this point it is only speculation; I have not found any documentation that John & Jane Tabor were really in Texas, although they may have been "on the move" back to the Ozarks at the time of the 1850 Census. I would love to find a marriage record for John & Jane, which seems to have evaded all researchers. :-(

I would really appreciate your comments on this, as well as any pertinent information that you might be able to share.

Have a great day!
Added by Bob Wilson on Oct 15, 2015 12:37 PM

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service