Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Jack W. Davis (#46900076)
 member for 7 years, 5 months, 28 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
I have been doing genealogy for the past 39 years and what I have on my family history is very extensive. I am researching the names: Davis, Clanton, Woodworth, Brant, Mosbarger, Parker, Willey, Thorla, Humfreville (with variant spellings), Williams, Catron (with variant spellings, such as Kettenring), Hytche, Ingram, Alexander.

I enjoy Find A Grave and have found that the majority of people who are contributors to it are kind, considerate, and very thoughtful, but I have come into contact with some that are not. They have memorials of people who I am related to and they are not, yet they refuse to transfer those memorials to me when I make such a request. This is inconsiderate and unkind. I do not place memorials on Find A Grave of people who I am not related to, but I have transfered some to other's if I find that they are directly descended from that person upon which I do have a memorial.

To the majority of Find A Grave contributors I say, "Continue to be kind and considerate, people appreciate it more than you know."

 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,004 Memorials Added
 • 1,433 Memorials Managed
 • 3 Memorials/week
 • 307 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 6 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1,817 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
 • 5 Fame Ratings
 • 1 Friend
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Forest Lawn Memorial Park (1)
Find A Grave Friends
Mark W. Neice
Messages left for Jack W. Davis (27)[Leave Message]
Grace (Cronin) Schmitt
Abigail (Baxter) Adams, 36203763
"Genealogical Dictionary of the First Settlerrs of New England, Boston, 1860-1862"; 4 volumes, Reprint Baltimore, MD., 1955. Author: James Savage wrote --
"Alden incorrectly called her Mary, daughter of Gregory Baxter. Gregory was her brother, not her father. Their father was John Boxter or Baxter."

Abigail married Joseph Adams, 32603746.


Grace (Cronin) Schmitt, 47044232.


Added by Grace (Cronin) Schmitt on Aug 11, 2014 11:18 AM
Raymond Weaver
RE: Thomas Morrison, Sarah Humfreville
Jack, I gave you the wrong page number in George Hayes of Windsor. It is page 227. I accessed it online in about 2 minutes.
Added by Raymond Weaver on Jul 29, 2014 5:41 AM
Raymond Weaver
RE: Thomas Morrison, Sarah Humfreville
Thanks Jack, I'm not surprised to find out that I have a bad date on David Ezekiel Humfreville's death. I'll try to access your info.
Added by Raymond Weaver on Jul 29, 2014 4:19 AM
Raymond Weaver
Thomas Morrison, Sarah Humfreville
Greetings Jack, Thomas Morrison is my third great grandfather. I have much on him. Sarah Humfreville Morrison - almost nothing.

The Humfreville line is one of my blanks. I know that Sarah Hayes Humfreville is President Rutherford Birchard Hayes' first cousin, one time removed.

She died in an Asiatic Cholerah epidemic with 6 other family members.

Her husband issued "shin plasters" (unsecured loan). To make good on his debt he took a flat boat from downtown Dayton, Ohio to New Orleans, selling provisions along the way (lard, whiskey, skins, grain, etc.). Some of his letters to his wife, Sarah, survive.

I have Sarah's father as David Ezekiel Humfreville, mother, Elizabeth Hayes. It appears that Sarah's father, David E. Humfreville lived to be 110 years old. Does that square with your records ? I have nothing further on the Humfrevilles. Please share if you have more - my e mail is victoryfirst504 at g mail dot com.
Added by Raymond Weaver on Jul 28, 2014 3:54 PM
KEN DOTY BROWN
RE: William Davis
Actually, I have no proof. I will look at it again and if I find nothing, I will probably remove the link.
Thanks
Ken
Added by KEN DOTY BROWN on Jul 13, 2014 6:25 PM
KEN DOTY BROWN
THOMAS HUMPHREVILLE
Hi Jack
Hope all is well with you.
I asked the creator of 66966663 to delete his memorial. Your memorial 57857265 was posted 1st.
The Humphreville family is hard to follow because of the different ways the name is spelled.
Hope you had a good day.
Ken
Added by KEN DOTY BROWN on Jul 09, 2014 9:55 AM
BAH
Edits
Please Update your edit for the Burkett's. Thank You!!
Added by BAH on Jul 08, 2014 2:24 PM
history4sure
Anne Whitmore Allen
Thank you for linking her to her father. I have notified findagrave administrators that the incorrect Ann Allen Hurlburt needs to be unlinked from this family.
Cheers~ Shirleen
Added by history4sure on Jul 03, 2014 4:36 PM
history4sure
80594857
Hello Mr. Davis: I just sent an edit to you to link your Ann Whitmore Allen to my memorial for John Whitmore as a daughter - and then I saw that Findagrave had attached an Ann Whitmore Allen Hurlburt to him - do you know which is correct? The other memorial is # 80594857.
Thank you ~ Shirleen [history4sure]
Added by history4sure on Jun 12, 2014 3:20 PM
Clara Hooper
Martha Moss Burkett Cole
Jack, Since you are related to Martha, do you have any information on her daughter, Polly? Polly is my 2nd great grandmother, the first wife of William Handy (born in Indiana in 1837 and died in Molina, Kansas in 1903). Polly is buried in Round Mound Cemetery like Martha , but not listed as so. My father saw her badly damaged tombstone in the 1970s. I am related to this tree through the Handy branch. I know nothing about William before 1860 when he was living and working for the Hadley Family in Iowa. This is where I believe he married Polly but I cannot find proof. Any information you have or suggestions on how to find more, I would really appreciate. I look forward to hearing from you when you can find the time.

Thank you,
Clara Handy Hooper
Washington State
Added by Clara Hooper on May 25, 2014 7:23 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service