Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Peggy Dochterman (#47288548)
 member for 4 years, 11 months, 17 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 2,082 Memorials Added
 • 2,061 Memorials Managed
 • 8 Memorials/Week
 • 2,216 Photos
 • 30 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1 Virtual Flower
 • 1 Friend
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
No Reins
Messages left for Peggy Dochterma... (9)[Leave Message]
Katsot
RE: Earlene Dodge Penfold
Drop me an e-mail. You will find it when you click on my name.

Katie
Added by Katsot on Mar 26, 2015 11:49 AM
Katsot
Earlene Dodge Penfold
Earlene was my father's first cousin. Her mother, Mable Stutz Ddge, was my father's aunt.


Katie
Added by Katsot on Mar 25, 2015 7:21 PM
Robert E Day
Janatte
I think you are wrong about Janette E Baker Brookhart She was married to Francis Warren Brookhart The head stone even Ha F Brookhart.

Bob Day
Added by Robert E Day on Mar 01, 2015 3:36 PM
Deb McCallister
Millard Sibert, Granger Cemetery
Would you please add your headstone photo, that is shown on his wife Margaret's page, to his page. Thank you.
Added by Deb McCallister on Feb 07, 2015 8:38 AM
Paul Basso
Daisy L. Billings Martin
Peggy,

Thank you for correcting my error of burial location for Daisy. I have gone ahead and made the correction.

You are close to the records of the Dochterman family than I am. I can do a lot of searching for family information in Oregon.

We need to get in contact with each other to share information to build the Dochterman family up. Again, thank you for your assistance!

Your cousin,
Paul
Added by Paul Basso on Dec 03, 2014 5:06 PM
Mark Wood
re Willard Billings
I added Dorcas Marcy Lamb to Willard's memorial including dates.

Only info on Sally Pierce I have is birth date about 1800.
Added by Mark Wood on Nov 24, 2014 6:42 AM
David W. Martin
Martins of Scotland Co, MO
We have communicated before, probably a few years ago.

I am descended from Wm Wills Martin's brother Samuel Granville Martin who moved to Knox Co from Scotland. I corresponded several years ago with Mrs Dochterman, I would have to look up my notes to find the date.

I have a question for you.

Last year I was contacted by a person who only called herself Ella. The contact was about the Thomas girls who married into the Martin family of Willis Martin. I think she might have been a Stosnider as the Thomas girls were from that side also. She knew a lot about the Martins and where they were buried, even the ones in unmarked graves.

However, Ella did not give me a return address or last name. I sent a letter to the postmaster of the town that her letter was postmarked, I think Arbela, asking to contact me. Has not happened.

Would you happen to know who this Ella is? She appeared to be of German background as she referred to children as kinder. Since she knew the burial places of some of the Martin men, I would really like to know more of her connection and interest. And I would like to post that information to my Martin tree.

Regards,
Dave Martin
Added by David W. Martin on May 26, 2013 3:11 PM
David W. Martin
Abraham Strosnider

There was an Abraham Strosnider in the county who had a d/law and grand daughter related to the Martin brothers Andy Jackson, and Tom Charles Martin. I just spent some time this spring connecting these families.
Added by David W. Martin on May 23, 2012 2:14 PM
David W. Martin
Charles T. Martin
Hi Peggy,

I'm Dave Martin and a relative of the Martins and Turners buried in Hickory Grove and other places there in Scotland and Clark Co.

I have worked on the Martin history over 40 years and corresponded with a Mrs Dochterman way back then. I assume she is a relative of yours.

My family tree is on Ancestry.com. I just updated Charles T Martin a month ago.

He was called Tom Martin, and I thought his name was Thomas Charles Martin, but the headstone speaks for itself. Tom's first cousins lived in Knox Co, and ended up in Columbia Co, WA., my grandfather included who was John David Martin whom I named after.

Regards,
Dave Martin

Added by David W. Martin on May 22, 2012 10:18 PM
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service