Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Alice (#47129198)
 member for 5 years, 11 months, 20 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I have been researching Ferneau, Pool, Meyer, Simmons, Almond, Larkins, Enfield, Delaney & Noakes names as well as the families that my six children and two sisters have married into with their associated lines for over twenty years. I truly appreciate all the information, time & help others have given me with my research. My way of paying back what others have done for me is by trying to help someone else. Genealogy research is a fascinating pasttime for me since I have retired and it has become addictive. I have met many good friends along the way.


 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 945 Memorials Added
 • 1,067 Memorials Managed
 • 3 Memorials/Week
 • 1,707 Photos
 • 33 Photo Requests
 • 197 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1,889 Virtual Flowers
 • 42 Fame Ratings
 • 59 Sponsorships
 • 1 Friend
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Roger
Messages left for Alice (249)[Leave Message]
Al Hibbard
C. H. Olivier
I shot a few photos this weekend at Graceland (Pella, IA) and one was for C. H. Olivier. After I submitted the photo, I realized it was a photo request. My guess is that this is the one that you want except the birth year is four years earlier but the death year matches (and initials). Please confirm. Do you know more about the Olivier twins? Help would be appreciated.

Al
Added by Al Hibbard on Apr 27, 2015 11:49 AM
Judith Sachs
RE: James Benson
I know that you won't accidently delete his memorial, like I did with Brenda's. I always like to see family members managing the memorials. Judy
Added by Judith Sachs on Apr 22, 2015 4:36 PM
Judith Sachs
Brenda Benson
I checked my other computer and the picture is not there. I must have downloaded the picture directly from the camera. Do know that her headstone matches James'. Sorry
Added by Judith Sachs on Apr 19, 2015 4:26 PM
Suzanna ღ Ashworth
Blanche Harnden
Good question you asked about her burial plot...I removed the incorrect info...thanks!!
Added by Suzanna ღ Ashworth on Apr 18, 2015 6:42 PM
Judith Sachs
RE: Brenda S. Benson
I have one more place to look for the picture. I have an old computer that I used at that time and maybe the picture did not transfer to my new one. Here's hoping.
Added by Judith Sachs on Apr 17, 2015 8:33 AM
Judith Sachs
James H Benson
Alice, I agree that it is odd that the dates are so far off. What you might want to do is contact the church and see if they can shed any light on the mystery. Using the date on the stone is the correct one, otherwise the family would have the stone redone. 630-904-1124
Added by Judith Sachs on Apr 15, 2015 4:55 PM
Judith Sachs
Brenda S Benson
Alice, I deleted the memorial I had entered since it was a duplicate of the one entered by James Siedelman. I didn't realize that his site did not have the picture of the marker. Hopefully you have added it to your database because I no longer have it on my computer. Since I am now living in NC, I am not able to go back and take another picture. Judy
Added by Judith Sachs on Apr 15, 2015 4:47 PM
Clc
RE: Marion Mart
Thanks, it must have been a glitch at the time. But on ancestry, I have made an error in editing and am working on fixing it right this minute.... I will email you later after I get it figured out. I'm going over census and my listings on ancestry, and just noticed there is a William Mart age 12 on 1870 census that I hadn't added; that makes his birth approx. 1858 so brother of Nancy A Mart, mother: Eliz. Gipson Mart.
Sanford William Mart's wife Sarah Jane Boyles is listed as insane on 1880, and I have a note that is not proven that she died 26 Feb 1910 in Mt. Pleasant mental hospital and is buried there. 1880 census included in household, son Marion, his wife, and children. Curious to me is that Sarah Jane Boyles Mart died 1910, so did son Richard Clarence Mart and his child Clarence Mart was born 1910, died 1911. Seems like a lot of coincidence.
BTW, my home email is churchconnie@gmail.com if that is easier for you to contact me.
Thank you so much - Clc
Added by Clc on Mar 27, 2015 7:11 AM
Clc
RE: Clarence Mart
It's wonderful, and your good work is much appreciated, it was kinda complicated. I will check back about the mother/child mistake and correct it. It's a detail that I somehow missed with all the marriages and children and moving around. Thank you for catching that! - RE: daughter or son Clarence Mart - there is no hurry of course, because I and a genie buddy have looked everyplace we can think of and haven't found ANY thing on this child. I just can't imagine the parents named a daughter Clarence! Again, thanks so much. Clc
Added by Clc on Mar 26, 2015 9:19 PM
J Fearing
RE: Elizabeth Lavellie
It was no problem whatsoever. There is already a memorial page on Find A Grave for Lovina Johnson with a photo of her marker. I do have one question... where do you look for obits? I sure have a hard time finding them for my family search and death cert., I need one for my great gramdmother and am to the point where I think I am going to have to pay the $20 to the state of Wis. just to find a place of burial. Hope you find what you are looking for. Julie
Added by J Fearing on Mar 21, 2015 2:24 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service