Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Gene Jenkins (#47048397)
 member for 6 years, 7 months, 9 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 6,781 Memorials Added
 • 6,861 Memorials Managed
 • 20 Memorials/Week
 • 366 Photos
 • 3 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 10,659 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Gene Jenkins (80)[Leave Message]
Anita Justice-Wages
Hennessee
Gene,
In all the records, births deaths and marriages, the family has always spelled the name Hennessee.
Added by Anita Justice-Wages on Apr 16, 2015 11:39 AM
Faith and Hope
Jackson Watkins Hipps
Thank you for added info on my Uncles Memorial. God Bless. Patti
Added by Faith and Hope on Apr 09, 2015 10:39 AM
Sheree Hamrick
Watkins Cemetery in Rutherford NC
Hi Gene,

Just a thank you for listing the location of this little burial site.

I notice that you note an inscription on Sarah Davis Watkins stone....is it still legible?

And can you tell me where you obtained the information on the interments at this cemetery? I am doing a genealogy on my husband's family and need to note sources.

Thanks!
Sheree Hamrick
sheree.hamrick@gmail.com
Added by Sheree Hamrick on Mar 28, 2015 11:32 AM
Joan Bain
100810251 William Harrison Gibson
His death certificate states his name is John Harrison Gibson not William Harrison Gibson. Thank you
Added by Joan Bain on Mar 02, 2015 7:30 PM
Barbara White-Frank Selletti
Jessie White 117648829
Hello,
I would like to know what evidence you have that Jessie's middle name is Dolphine. Do you have any vital records which says this?
Thanks,
Barb Selletti
Added by Barbara White-Frank Selle... on Feb 23, 2015 3:27 PM
Patricia Poland
86346271 (& other)
Thank you for accepting edits to link Frederick and Herbert to their father (M. P. Marks).
Added by Patricia Poland on Feb 16, 2015 5:12 PM
bsmith
RE: Francis Fleming Gaston
Mr. Jenkins,

Francis Fleming Gaston is my great aunt, the sister of my grandmother Nell Fleming Smith. Francis was born to Isaac Green Fleming (known as IG) and Ida Beatrice Lasaster. IG and Ida were married in 1879 in Coffee County, TN. They lived in Manchester, TN and by 1895 they were living in Rockwood, TN (their home in Rockwood was constructed in 1895 +/-). Census records show Francis, her twin sister Sue and the balance of her siblings were living in Rockwood as of 1900 (the twins would have been age 5). Given the house in Rockwood was built in 1895 (the birth year of the twins) and IG was a practicing dentist in Rockwood at the time, it is unlikely the twins were born in Manchester ( IG and Ida are shown in census records as Manchester in 1880 and Rockwood by 1900).

In 1919 Francis married John Henry Gaston. By 1930 they were living in Morganton, NC where they both died. Her sisters Sue and Florida ended up in Morganton as well.

The death certificate is incorrect in saying she was born in NC and it incorrectly spells my Grandfather's name. Fleming, as used in our family, has only one m. It also misspells my great grandmother's last name (only one S is Lasater).

I hope this is helpful.

Becky

Added by bsmith on Feb 13, 2015 6:34 PM
ZELDA WARLICK COFFEY EPLEY
HESTER COFFEY (WARLICK)
THIS IS IN ADDITION TO THE PREVIOUS MESSAGE LEFT TODAY

ANOTHER CHILD/YOU ALREADY HAVE COLA JEAN COFFEY COMINOS

DAISY MAE COFFEY ANORGA 1932-2007
Added by ZELDA WARLICK COFFEY EPLE... on Feb 13, 2015 1:42 PM
ZELDA WARLICK COFFEY EPLEY
HESTER COFFEY (WARLICK)
OTHER CHILDREN:
COLA JEAN COFFEY COMINOS 1936-2003
ALTA GRACE COFFEY RIFFLE 1938-LIVING
GLORIA COFFEY McALISTER 1940-LIVING
ZELDA COFFEY EPLEY 1942-LIVING
Added by ZELDA WARLICK COFFEY EPLE... on Feb 13, 2015 1:36 PM
Meg
carver s in rutherford county nc
Hi
My great grandfather was Gilbert Moore carver. Are you related?
Added by Meg on Jan 15, 2015 7:49 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service