Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Tom Nelson (#47054245)
 member for 6 years, 6 months, 25 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I'm a retired federal employee who fell into doing some online family research for a friend of mine - a McKenzie - and now I'm in so deep I can't get out! Most of you probably know the feeling. But it's a harmless obsession which I enjoy so I'll stick with it until I pull out the rest of my disappearing hair. I try to post most of my findings on Find A Grave so if you're interested in the McKenzie family who settled in central Missouri after emigrating from North Carolina via Kentucky, just enter the last name - mckenzie - in the box to the right and take a look! As for my own family, some surnames would be Fallas, Fallass, Bray, Oechsli, Mills - all of those in the northeastern quadrant of the lower 48 - and, on the Swedish side, Nilsson and Waldemarsson in the province of Skåne län.
___________________________________________________

USEFUL WEBSITES; a personal selection
(Visitors to this page will have access to most, if not all, of these sites.)

Interesting website for "famous" Kansas Citians. And here's another one. And another.

Johnson County, Kansas cemeteries

Birthdate Calculator

Missouri Death Certificates 1910 through, currently, 1964

Missouri Birth & Death Records pre-1910

Jackson County, Missouri marriage records

Ancestry Library Edition

FamilySearch

America's Obituaries & Death Notices (NewsBank)

Kansas City Star/Times pre-1991 obituaries

McPherson County, Kansas Public Library

Midwest Genealogy Center - Resources

Kansas City Public Library - Digital Gallery

The illustrated sketch book and directory of Jefferson City and Cole County (1900)

Cole County (MO) Historical Society

State Historical Society of Missouri - Newspaper Collection

ProQuest Obituaries (MGC)

Non-famous memorials managed by Find A Grave

Find A County - without having to go to Wikipedia

Missouri State Research Guide - Ancestry.com

Library of Congress - Historic American Newpapers

Missouri River Regional Library - Jefferson City, MO

Symbols

Creative Commons
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 952 Memorials Added
 • 1,040 Memorials Managed
 • 3 Memorials/Week
 • 1,579 Photos
 • 15 Photo Requests
 • 12 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 109 Virtual Flowers
 • 3 Fame Ratings
 • 17 Sponsorships
 • 33 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Arlee, Bo Holm, Buddy170, campbell2u, cathy dupler, CGP, CNelson, Corey & Douglas..., Deb, Ellen Sherlock, Eric Brahinsky, gamma, garry lightle, Jean , JMW, Jo Terry ღ..., Judith Way, Karl R Nelson, Kimberly Shield..., Linda Baker, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for Tom Nelson (106)[Leave Message]
supermama5
Horace Joseph "Jim" Greasley 119864370
Dear Mr. Nelson,

The photo you have added to Mr. Greasley's Memorial has been found to be incorrect and only you can remove it. I have run into the same situation after checking and rechecking information. It is so very frustrating! If you are inclined, there are other photos available to add.

The February 2010 Telegraph obituary published a photograph captioned "Greasley confronting Heinrich Himmler (wearing the spectacles) in the PoW camp". The photograph and its description was republished by other news sources. Guy Walters (a British author, novelist, historian, academic and journalist) asserted categorically that the soldier in the picture was not Greasley, stating that the picture is held by the US National Archives and the caption details show it was taken in Minsk (in Belarus) in mid-1941, that it was taken by a photographer for a propaganda film and identifies the soldier as Soviet from his cap, and that the officers in the picture are the same officers who appear in the film with Himmler. historian and journalist Guy Walters told the Mercury he "had no doubt whatsoever" that the soldier in the picture was not Horace, as he says it was taken in a different part of the world.

"One reason is the caption – this picture is held by the US National Archives and the caption details show clearly it was taken in Minsk (in Belarus) in mid-1941," said Guy, who has written books about PoWs.

"Secondly, we know the picture was compiled by a photographer for the Heinrich Hoffman firm.

"That is a picture of a Russian and he is wearing a Soviet army cap."

He also said the visit captured in the photograph features in a film shot in Minsk.

"The officers in that picture are the same officers with Himmler in the film," Guy said.

"It is absolutely impossible that the figure in that picture is Horace."


In closing I wish to thank you for your valuable time and dedication to this site. It is people like you that will make it easier for the future generations to track their heritage.

God bless and keep you and yours, Robin
Added by supermama5 on Apr 20, 2015 7:15 PM
NWMGS
RE: Benjamin Chaim
We have tried to research your question and found put this was put in by mistake. They were typing to fast and hit the wrong keys in the wrong area of the Memorial. IT MEANS nothing.
Added by NWMGS on Apr 16, 2015 2:35 PM
Member # 47526185
Memorial # 133313959
You might ask the originator of this memorial (NWGS) that question. PPER wasn't placed in the bio section by me.

Best Regards!
Added by Member # 47526185 on Apr 16, 2015 12:05 AM
LKat
Sarah Patton Breeding
I have updated her memorial, again thanks for the information.
Added by LKat on Mar 28, 2015 5:46 PM
LKat
Sarah Patton Breeding
I declined your edit for the DOB but noted in the bio the information. According to Find A Grave the memorial should show what is on the grave site marker. Errors are made on markers, my brother's grave site marker has the incorrect DOD and I have indicated on his memorial page the correct date, but have left the memorial with the incorrect date.
Added by LKat on Mar 27, 2015 5:32 PM
Dominique Potier
RE: Troy Uriah Gilley
Yes ... just red a book about the 506/F ;-)

Domi
Added by Dominique Potier on Mar 27, 2015 1:09 AM
Dominique Potier
RE: Troy U Gilley
Thanks Tom ... I don't know how you did but YOU did ... On the picture you can see his Airborne Wings on the chest and tha Airborne Patch on his cap ... He was a 101st Airborne, 506PIR during the WW2 .

Thanks so much .

Domi
Added by Dominique Potier on Mar 26, 2015 2:28 AM
Erick Wagner
Wm. Gustave Loesch
[1] "Jeff Tsp" would be shorthand for Jefferson township. Though, I typically see township abbreviated as twp.

[2] I consulted a family produced document (it's not sourced so it could be wrong) and this appears to be the child of Johann Heinrich "Henry" and Anna Margaret (RANK) LOESCH. I found Johann and Anna (the parents) in my genealogy software and their Find A Grave memorials are 46437132 and 46430616, respectively. I don't know if a permanent memorial for this young son was ever created but I could imagine that they were too poor to afford a decent marker.
Added by Erick Wagner on Feb 12, 2015 9:12 PM
Joe Nihen
Jesse Gangwer
Hi Tom,

I sent a request to the person who created the duplication for Jesse, 60425504. My memorial was placed first, so I guess his has to go.

I've been collecting information about the men who served with the 28th - E for some time. Do you have any biographical information about Jesse?

Best wishes,

Joe
Added by Joe Nihen on Feb 03, 2015 11:43 AM
WichitaFalls
Hebrew Rest/ Rosemont
I don't know, I thought I had checked not long after the request and they were merged. Do you think they separated them again? Even if I'm wrong about the merge it wouldn't take this long...
Added by WichitaFalls on Jan 07, 2015 11:57 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service