Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
a2 (#46812011)
 member for 14 years, 4 months, 1 day
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 29,898 Memorials Added
 • 29,798 Memorials Managed
 • 40 Memorials/Week
 • 17,773 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 146 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1,338 Virtual Flowers
 • 12 Fame Ratings
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Messages left for a2 (961)[Leave Message]
RE: Photo
You are welcome!
Added by Brenda on Apr 08, 2015 6:58 PM
RE: Jennie Reid
No I am not missing the point; I have been working on all phase of genealogy for over 25 years and have seen it all. The one record is for the same Jennie but with an incorrect DOB. Census record accuracy depends on three things; what the person gave to the taker, what the taker wrote and what someone thinks they read on that census. I have seen as much as a five year difference for the same person, different names and is a few cases sex. What ties it all together are the other family member listed. But you will never accept that so thanks.

Added by Dan on Apr 04, 2015 10:19 AM
Paula Casale-Spitler
Many Thanks
Hi a2,

And many thanks for posting the photo for Molly Theban. Her daughter thought it was very nice and greatly appreciated it.

again, many thanks - Paula
Added by Paula Casale-Spitler on Apr 03, 2015 2:06 PM
RE: Jennie Reid
The good record is 65371274, named Margaret Jane "Jennie" Wilson Reid and is linked to Henry Solomon Reid (1887 - 1966).

The duplicate record is 65371271. This record is for Jennie Reid and has an 1885 date of birth. The only Jennie Reid that lived in Red Lodge was the one above.

Added by Dan on Apr 01, 2015 12:50 PM
Margaret Pickett
Jacob Vernatti 16609851
I put your beautiful photo of Jacob's marker in my family tree, with credit to you, under the name A2, then thought I should check with you on your policy regarding posting your photos to family trees. I would willingly take it off if that would be your preference. Please let me know your thoughts.
Whatever your decision, I will honor it. Thank you for the time you took to walk the cemetery, to create the memorial, and to take and upload the photo. It is really lovely.
Jacob was my great-great grandfather.
Margaret 47875384
Added by Margaret Pickett on Mar 27, 2015 7:48 PM
Emily E. Farley Smith
I sent that message months ago after a particularly snooty message from you. Since I didn't get a reply and all subsequent edits and SAC's between us have been updated and responded to with speed and courtesy, I thought at least we'd gotten beyond any personality differences. I can see I was wrong. Way to take the high road.
Added by Emily E. Farley Smith on Mar 27, 2015 5:41 PM
Grave Maven
Thank you!
Yes, I hope that this clears up the Sollie mess.
Added by Grave Maven on Mar 26, 2015 12:57 PM
RE: Sol Reid
My record for Henry Soloman "Sol" Reid, 144146230, is not a duplicate for the record named Sol Reid, 65371275. They are two different people; Henry Soloman is the father of the person identified in record 65371275. There are now four problems in record 65371275 that need to be corrected, name changed to Sollie, date of birth changed to 29 Jun 1912, year of death changed to 1998 and the link for his mother, Margaret Jane Reid, 65371274, changed from his spouse to his mother. Then the link to his father, Henry Soloman "Sol" Reid, 144146230, needs to be added.

It makes no difference who made the mistake and no one cares who did. All I am trying to do is get records for a family member updated with the correct information and link. By making the above corrections that will be done and we can move on.
Added by Dan on Mar 26, 2015 9:40 AM
RE: Sol Reid again
I took a look at the current status for the record named Sol Reid, 65371275, and noticed that the links are still there. Because of that and to simplify bring someone else into this, I added a new record for Henry Soloman "Sol" Reid, 144146230, and linked him to his wife, Margaret Jane “Jennie” Wilson Reid, 65371274. I then went to the edit tap on Margaret Jane and the current record for Sol, 65371275, and made the suggestions thru it to correct them and add the correct links. So if you could review the suggested edits and accept them that would be great.

Added by Dan on Mar 25, 2015 8:31 AM
Clementina Palin Massey, Riverhead
Thanks for linking Clementina to her father Edwin (my great grand-uncle). Could you temporarily transfer my ancestor Clementina Palin Massey in Riverhead (138752078) to me (48224322) and I will transfer her memorial back to you if you want to keep it? I want to add some bio and their sources, and the SAC edit is an awkward vehicle for all the information there is to add.

In addition to her appearance in the 1870 US Census in her father's household (and late in life in Censuses in Riverhead), Clementina appears in 3 Brooklyn marriage certificates on file at 31 Chambers St. (NYC Vital Records).

Before Samuel Massey, she married Joseph A. Reed in Brooklyn in 1875, and then Jacob Eckman also in Brooklyn in 1880. As Clementina Eckman she was also a witness to her half-sister's marriage in Brooklyn in1882.

Her 2 marriage certificates conclusively prove that her father was indeed Edwin Palin, and that her mother (Edwin's first wife) was named Sarah Hope. They also provide her place of birth.
Added by AAW on Mar 21, 2015 10:26 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service