Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Lisa (#46953889)
 member for 6 years, 5 months, 1 day
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 6,925 Memorials Added
 • 6,092 Memorials Managed
 • 21 Memorials/week
 • 739 Photos
 • 39 Photo Requests
 • 12 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 669 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Friend
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
LikeHideAndSeek
Messages left for Lisa (412)[Leave Message]
Marnie Hawks Thompson
another
Here's another that you have transfered to me that is a duplicate of one that Phyllis created. Yours was actually created first, but I'd rather not go toe-to-toe again with Phyllis about anything if I don't need to!

Phyllis created "Morrice Kimball" #38549463 and has a picture posted with her memorial. Yours is "M Kimball" #30420050. They are both listed as 1888-1900.

Again, will you try to delete yours #30420050?
thanks
me

Added by Marnie Hawks Thompson on Apr 19, 2014 11:59 AM
Marnie Hawks Thompson
Duplicate
Hi Lisa
Here's another one. Smith Kimball #30399061 is a duplicate memorial that you transferred to me (the name in Mrs Wagner's list should have been Hannah, Smith's wife - Smith remarried and moved to Iowa). There is already a memorial for Hannah, so we need to delete the one for Smith Kimball.

I tried to delete #30399061, but it will not allow me to because I did not create it.

Since you did, will you try to delete it? If you can't, let me know and I'll try to go about it another way.

These Kimballs are a mess - almost a bad as the Van Valkenburgs (:

me
Added by Marnie Hawks Thompson on Apr 19, 2014 10:57 AM
Marnie Hawks Thompson
RE: Duplicate
Hi Lisa
Are you sure?

I believe someone transferred a memorial to me that needed to be deleted and when I tried, I could not because I was not the original "owner".

Would you mind trying to delete it?
thanks!
Added by Marnie Hawks Thompson on Apr 19, 2014 7:52 AM
Marnie Hawks Thompson
Duplicate
Hi Lisa
There is a duplicate memorial that we need to delete. It belongs to Phyllis, but was originally yours, so I think you can still delete it.

Anyway, the one we need to delete is #30419883.

Let me know if you are able to delete it or if I need to contact Phyllis about it.

thanks
me

Added by Marnie Hawks Thompson on Apr 18, 2014 8:29 PM
Kay
Mills McKillip Cemetery
Find A Grave #84028584...check it out
Added by Kay on Apr 18, 2014 8:26 PM
Kay
Mills McKillip Cemetery
Find A Grave #84028584
Added by Kay on Apr 18, 2014 8:25 PM
Marnie Hawks Thompson
Alice & Joseph Wheeler
Hi Lisa
The 2 graves that I sent you a message about I think I have found. There is a Joseph and Alice WILKINS on Mrs Wagner's list rather than WHEELER.
Do you think you might have mistakenly created the memorial with the wrong last names?

If so, just change the last names to WILKINS for now and I'll see what I can find from there.
me
Added by Marnie Hawks Thompson on Apr 17, 2014 12:46 PM
Marnie Hawks Thompson
RE: Lucius VanValkenburg
Hadn't thought to look at the 1900 census, leave it to you to make this even MORE difficult to figure out (:

As to the 1856 birthdate, I thought that at first, too and also thought that it made more sense for there to be a span of a year or two between kids rather than 12, but then he should be in the 1865 census, and he is not as far as I can see.

I wonder if I could see anything clearer on the actual stone - am planning a trip out there in the next week or so - although they are calling for snow again on Tuesday!

Thanks for looking into this, another set of eyes always helps!

I know I have sent over alot of links and updates lately (so thanks for taking care of those - an ouf course, no rush, do them when you have time), I'm moving towards the end of the old section alphabetically and getting to "your" VanValkenburgs, Wagners ...

I'll keep plugging away - what a project this is!
me
Added by Marnie Hawks Thompson on Apr 13, 2014 8:02 AM
KL Aguilar & PA Willis
RE: David Leroy Olmstead
Thank you for offering to transfer, but I am not related. I ran across his obituary while looking for someone else's.
Added by KL Aguilar & PA Willis on Apr 13, 2014 7:42 AM
Marnie Hawks Thompson
Lucius VanValkenburg
Hi Lisa
I need you help with this one. We have the wrong dates on Lucius' grave, but I can't tell you the RIGHT dates!

Mrs Wagner's record for Lucius (which is where you got the dates from) had 1841-1883 - we already must have thought the birthdate was wrong because, at some point, we adjusted that to 1866-1883 (Based, I believe, on the 1870 census where Lucius is listed as age 4). But I think we are still wrong, I just can't figure it out. Please help!

Here's what I have ...

#1 Mrs Wagner made an error when she was entering Lucius' grave, mixing it up with Lucena VanValkenburg who is buried next to Lucius. Mrs Wagner wrote "Van Valkenburg, Lucius M, son of Asa and Polly" then, on the next line, she wrote "Lucius 1841-1883"
The second line SHOULD read; "Lucena 1841-1883" (Lucena Lincoln VanValkenburg, Michael Deranzel VanValkenburg's wife). I don't think she ever finished recording Lucius' grave because you can see that Lucius' gravestone definitely has the year, mnth and day and Mrs Wagner ALWAYS listed that information in her recording if she saw it, but she did not do that on Lucius' grave. That also explains why Mrs Wagner failed to record Lucena VanValkenburg's grave, even though she was there when Mrs Wagner walked the cemetery AND there was definitely a gravestone for Lucena.

So .....

#2 Look at the picture that Phyllis posted on f.a.g. - it looks like the death year is "Aug 1870" (which would explain why he is missing from the 1875 & 1880 census). The problem I have is that it also looks like it says "AE 14" - not sure what the month and day is, but I really think it says "AE 14". But the census record for 1870 says he was "4", born about 1866 - that doesn't make sense for the gravestone, but it does make sense for the census records because he is NOT in the 1855 census.

I guess the most logical explanation would be that Lucius was born in 1866 as listed in the 1870 census and that he died in Aug 1870, less than a month after the 1870 census was taken.

Either way, we know the dates on Lucius' grave are wrong so will you delete those ... from there, what can you add to my theory? Can you enhance the photo any better?

thanks for your help - and no rush, I'll move on to the next VanValkenburg in my list!
me
Added by Marnie Hawks Thompson on Apr 11, 2014 3:23 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service