Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
G Dingler (#47959820)
 member for 4 years, 1 month, 22 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Hay Foot Straw Foot Belly full of bean Soup. They say Generals get a state biographer, everyone else get their family to do it.
History is fluid. corrections can always be made.
A family tree can wither if nobody tends it's roots

"This packrat has learned that what the next generation will value most is not what we owned, but the evidence of who we were and the tales of how we loved. In the end, it's the family stories that are worth the storage."-Ellen Goodman, The Boston Globe

Good Searching

Till a generation is gone, I try not to post.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 42 Memorials Added
 • 45 Memorials Managed
 • 45 Photos
 • 4 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 162 Virtual Flowers
 • 87 Friends
Find A Grave Friends
Barbara, Barbara Lamb, Barbara Lamb, Berks-Dauphin R..., Betty Nelson, bjsgd, Brenda Hare, Brenda Turner L..., c j, Cheryl Elstrom, Cindy Baldogo, Cindy K. Coffin, CJeanealogy, Cliff Blanchard, cw, Dave Weiss, DaveVangsness, David Woody, Debbie (Turner..., Devil Kitty Des..., [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for G Dingler (6)[Leave Message]
Brenda Hare
RE: Simeon Overacker
Thank you. Was just hoping to find someone who has it.

Brenda
Added by Brenda Hare on Aug 16, 2015 3:29 PM
Brenda Hare
Simeon Overacker
Hi,

I am wondering if you might have a copy of Simeon Overacker's Civil War pension record.

I am trying to help a lady join DAR through the Overacker line, through Simeon's brother, Henry.

I am seeing people posting that Simeon's Civil War pension talks about his brother, Henry, who died in 1863 in the Civil War.

Thank you,
Brenda
Added by Brenda Hare on Aug 08, 2015 9:10 AM
pjt
Daniel Caton 1812-1863 131639648
Hello,

I do research on the 134th NY Volunteer Infantry.

I think the memorial's Bio section needs to be clarified, or it contains a mistake. The section I refer to is:

"All of his son's but his youngest served in the Civil War (Union)
enlisted on 09/26/1862 in New York
into the 134 Regiment, Infantry, Co. H."

I believe that refers to his son, who is recorded on the 134th Muster Roll as follows:

COTON, DANIEL.—Age, 18 years. Enlisted, August 26, 1862, at Princetown, to serve three years; mustered in as private, Co. H, September 22, 1862; wounded, no date; died of his wounds, July 10, 1863, at hospital, Philadelphia, Pa.; also borne as Cotton.

The Daniel Caton the memorial is for refers to a birthday of 1812. The 134th's Daniel Coton enlisted in 1862 at age 18, so he would have been born in 1844 or 45.

Thanks for creating the memorial.

Paul Turner Find A Grave Member 48125792
Added by pjt on Mar 31, 2015 4:21 PM
DMD
RE: Frank Kopic
Please explain.I only entered a memorial for Frank L who passed away in 2014, but when I click on his memorial it shows incorrect info.
I do know when I was entering info on the site on Sunday the system went down, maybe a website glitch. I didn't enter info for Frank who died in 1969. I will try to correct for Frank who died in 2014, but if you entered a Frank who died in 1969 you may have to re enter his info.
Thanks for letting me know
Added by DMD on Jul 02, 2014 6:10 AM
DMD
Frank Kopic
looks like you have attached the wrong child of Frank Kopic. Please double check your dates.
Thanks dmd
Added by DMD on Jun 21, 2014 9:12 AM
GeneGraver
Revisions and Connections
I would be happy to make any revisions if you could send me a suggest a correction it would be appreciated, then I have a link as a starting point. I have so many requests and that is the easiest way.

Thanks,
Christine
Added by GeneGraver on Jan 09, 2013 11:49 AM
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service