Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
James Gray (#47018862)
 member for 6 years, 6 months, 1 day
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 77 Memorials Added
 • 78 Memorials Managed
 • 261 Photos
 • 1 Virtual Flower
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 1 Sponsorship
 • 1 Friend
Virtual Cemeteries
Find A Grave Friends
Messages left for James Gray (34)[Leave Message]
Terry Foenander
James Cawte.
James Cawte was NEVER EVER in Confederate service. Even a descendant who has written to me states directly that your biography is full of errors. Cawte was actually in Union Navy service, and joint research by several members of our Civil War veterans research group now have complete evidence of his service.
I would strongly urge thorough and proper research to find the facts, as we ourselves have done with a vast number of these veterans. The evidence, and documentation is so freely available that it is incomprehensible that the large number of errors, mistakes and assumptions can continue to be made.
Added by Terry Foenander on Sep 30, 2014 4:08 PM
Terry Foenander
William Keen Bryant.
Thorough and proper research would have shown that William Keen Bryant was nothing more than a tall tale teller. His Civil War service is almost definitely false, as may be his other claimed services. He claimed to have been awarded the Victoria Cross, but his name is not shown in any listing of VC recipients. You have him down as being sent aboard the USS MONITOR, but there was only one vessel of that particular name (the famed ironclad), and Bryant's name is not on the rolls of the ironclad, which sank in a storm at the end of 1862. Additionally, I have been compiling a list of personnel who served aboard the blockade runners, for several years now, and Bryant's name is not shown as a blockade runner in any of the original sources. I realise that CS Navy and other CS records are far from complete, but this does not mean that the absence of his name from any roster, should be taken as a sign that he did serve. As with all his claims, I would rightly take them with the proverbial grain of salt.
Added by Terry Foenander on Sep 15, 2014 6:02 PM
Terry Foenander
Sherwood A. Owens
I neglected to add that, as with several other entries, Sherwood A. Owens' remains were NEVER LOST OR DESTROYED. Proper research would have shown the facts.
Added by Terry Foenander on Aug 21, 2014 8:36 PM
Terry Foenander
Sherwood A. Owens
The Confederate surgeon, Sherwood A. Owens, was not born in Missouri as you show, but was born in Logan County, Kentucky, and his proper date of death, and place of burial are known. He only visited Australia briefly before the war, and resided in Waco, Texas, after the war. He published a book of his life in 1886, and his properly researched memorial can be found at FIND A GRAVE memorial number 49618582, and placed at this site in March, 2010. A search of this site, prior to your placing your own entry at this site (more than a year later) would have shown that researchers had already done the research and shown the true facts about Owens.
Added by Terry Foenander on Aug 21, 2014 8:33 PM
Terry Foenander
A. J. Kennedy, ACS, Georgia.
We have had the documentation for Kennedy, who was assistant commissary of subsistence, for some years, and we have subsequent documentation which shows exactly where and when he was born, and which also shows that his mother and a brother, a reverend, lived in New York (his brother later served in the Union). Kennedy was imprisoned by Union authorities, and both his mother and brother attempted to get him freed. The documents also show what subsequently became of him.
Copies of these documents can be purchased from the National Archives.
Added by Terry Foenander on Aug 21, 2014 7:18 PM
Terry Foenander
William P. Hughes.
According to the pension card of William P Hughes of company L, 1st New York Light Artillery, he enlisted February 3, 1864, and was discharged June 17, 1865. He filed for the pension from NEW YORK on July 17, 1890, application number 811, 294, certificate number 566,476. The card also notes that he died on June 2, 1931, at Rochester, New York. I strongly suggest that you apply for his pension papers which will prove that he did not die in Australia, and will almost certainly show that he was never in Australia at any time.
Added by Terry Foenander on Aug 21, 2014 7:11 PM
Terry Foenander
James Cunningham Blacker
Why is Blacker's date and place of death, and burial place not shown? His remains WERE DEFINITELY NOT LOST OR DESTROYED, as we have the proper documentation showing where he died. Also, our thorough research shows that he was never in the Marine contingent aboard the CSS SHENANDOAH. He was, as proper research will show, captain's clerk to his commander, Waddell.
Added by Terry Foenander on Aug 21, 2014 6:56 PM
Terry Foenander
James Kilgour
James Kilgour of the CSS SHENANDOAH actually died, and is buried, in Victoria. Your statement that he died in New South Wales is incorrect.
Added by Terry Foenander on Aug 19, 2014 6:51 AM
Terry Foenander
Charles Cobby.
Charles Cobby's remains were NOT LOST OR DESTROYED as indicated in your entry. We know when he was born, and the exact date and place of his death, and where he is buried. We have known this for some years now, through thorough research and proper documentation.
Added by Terry Foenander on Aug 19, 2014 6:48 AM
Terry Foenander
John F. Minor
I have placed a copy of the page from the REGISTER OF OFFICERS OF THE CONFEDERATE STATES NAVY, 1861-1865, which clearly shows Minor's first name as Joshua. This is not a second hand account, as shown in your two other photos, which incorrectly show the first name of John. (Your two images of the supposed service of a "John" F. Minor, were obviously taken from a secondary source, such as the Library of Virginia listings, which were, in itself, lifted off an unreliable source which I am aware of - these were not "official" documents as stated, but from a transcribed secondary source- I strongly suggest that you check out exactly where they came from, and you will see how unrealiable that source was) Additionally commander Waddell's own letter to Minor, appointing him as master's mate on the CSS SHENANDOAH also shows Minor's first name as Joshua. John was only shown on one particular source, which was inccrrect, as it was transcribed from a well known source that was often proven to be incorrect.
Even all the earlier sources, such as one of which you name, the 1860 census, and his marriage details, all show it as Joshua. His first name was never John.
An "official" document is one that was original, such as the census record, the marriage details of JOSHUA F. MINOR, and the OFFICIAL appointment letter of commander Waddell, even the enumeration record of JOSHUA F. MINOR, that is shown amongst the images at your Minor entry. Check all these out, and see the proper name of Minor, as shown in each and every document.
You can now understand why we are VERY reluctant to share our hard work with you. Besides, we have copies of every document of the veterans we have researched, including all those that you have, as well as a lot more on several dozen veterans whom you are unaware of. We also have done much research on the many other CLAIMED veterans, and who are shown never to have served, such as Boag, Ross, Joseph John, John McBride, etc., etc., etc.
Added by Terry Foenander on Aug 16, 2014 12:53 AM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service