Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Trisha (#46859259)
 member for 10 years, 5 months, 7 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
I am retired and live in central Texas. As most of us have, I found FindaGrave while doing research on my family tree, and now find I prefer gathering information in a cemetery to sitting at my computer. My husband, T.C., and I have recorded information from 20 of the cemeteries in our immediate region and now our goal is to go back and take photos of all
the memorials we have entered.
I add all information with great respect, so if you find I am in error in any way please let me know and it will be corrected.
Thanks for all the nice e-mails we've gotten.
PLEASE DO NOT add death certificates to any memorial I have entered.
Please use the (SAC) "Suggest A Correction", which is under the EDIT button on each memorial, for any of the following:

- if you have additional information
- corrections
- links
- transfer requests.

NOTE: When requesting a transfer, I would like to know your relationship to the individual.

 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 13,479 Memorials Added
 • 1,198 Memorials Managed
 • 25 Memorials/Week
 • 15,228 Photos
 • 50 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 10,367 Virtual Flowers
 • 3 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 3 Fame Ratings
 • 11 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Clayton Family (1)
Linda Joy Huff
Schenk (2)
Find A Grave Friends
Bertha Avery-Ho..., BlueGhost SCPO..., Charlotte , Debbie Cromwell, Ken Jones, Larry Chenault, Larry Turner, Sarah Locklin T..., Tim Hawkins, Virgil & DeAnna...
Messages left for Trisha (401)[Leave Message]
Debbie Klotsche
Dolores Estelle Coen Johnson
Do you mind if I use your Find A Grave photo on my ancestry family tree? Thanks Debbie
Added by Debbie Klotsche on Jan 11, 2017 4:36 PM
Debbie Klotsche
Clarence W "Chub" Johnson
Do you mind if I use your Find A Grave photo on my ancestry family tree? Thanks Debbie
Added by Debbie Klotsche on Jan 11, 2017 4:14 PM
Carolyn Heinsohn
relatives of Woodrow Schneider
Hi Trish,

Apparently, there is a blending of families based on name similarity. The parents and siblings that are listed for Woodrow are incorrect. Thus far, no connection for Woodrow and this family has been established.

Leopold Maiwald, the son of Theodor Maiwald and ?, born in 1859 in Schreibendorf, Silesia, immigrated on the SS Koln to Texas in Nov. 1881, arriving first in New Orleans and then by coastal steamer to Galveston. He migrated to Fayette County, where he married Maria Neumann (Neimann) on Jan. 7, 1890. They had one daughter, Otilie, born on November 28, 1890. Leopold died of influenza on May 27, 1892 and was buried in Fayetteville, TX. Maria Neimann Maiwald then married Wilhelm Hoelscher, who wanted to marry her prior to her choosing Leopold. They were married in November 1892. Maria and Wilhelm had three children, Amalia, Henry and Anna Hoelscher. Otilie married John August Schneider. She had three children: Dorothy (1924 - 2008); John August, Jr. (1926 - 1928); Joseph Henry (1928 - lived for 8 hours). Otilie suffered a miscarriage with twins and died shortly thereafter of pneumonia, secondary to influenza on January 15, 1929.
Leopold's younger sister, Otilie Maiwald, age 16, immigrated to the U.S. on the SS Donau, arriving in New York on Nov. 27, 1882. She married Richard Steymann on June 6, 1891 in El Paso. He was a merchant; it seems that they lived in Juarez, Mexico for awhile, as well as in El Paso. She died on June 13, 1948 and is buried in El Paso. Richard, born on Feb. 4, 1858, died on April 24, 1928. Their daughter was Paula Ida, who was born in Mexico on Nov. 28, 1894; she married Filomon Casillas; they lived in Mexico and El Paso. Their children were Georgina, who married Filipe Jesus Hernandez; Ricardo, Otilia, and Magdalena. Filomon owned a retail dry goods store. Paula died on Oct. 4, 1982 in El Paso. Filomon was born Mar. 21, 1883 and died May 21, 1964. There is a Walter J. "Jelly" Steymann, born on Nov. 3, 1921, who was listed as the son of Otilie and Richard Steymann in one source, but Otilie would have been around 52 years old at the time of his birth if this is true. Walter was a Colonel in the U.S. Army and served in WWII, the Korean War, and Viet Nam Conflict. He died in 1998 and is buried in Bastrop, TX. Georgina's husband, Filipe, dealt in Latin American imports. They were married in San Luis Potosi, MX.
Another sister of Leopold and Otilie, Frances Maiwald, born Dec. 24, 1863, age 22, immigrated with their widowed father, Theodor, arriving in New York on the SS Rhein on Nov. 27, 1885. They also migrated to Texas and settled in the Prairie Valley/West Point area of Fayette County. Frances married Rudolph August Placke, born Feb. 14, 1856; died April 2, 1942; buried in Smithville. Their children were: Otto, William, Hattie (Miller), Rudolph August, Jr., Emma Mary (Thoms), Marie (Horn), Paula (Janssen) and Freda (Townsend). Theodor, who was born in 1825, was listed in the 1900 census, but has no death certificate, so could have died between 1900 and 1904. Frances died on Nov. 24, 1940; buried in Smithville.

Otilie Maiwald Schneider was a half-sister to my grandmother, Anna Elizabeth Hoelscher.

Carolyn Heinsohn
Added by Carolyn Heinsohn on Jan 04, 2017 11:38 PM
Anna Eliza Inman or Eliza Anna Inman
Hi Trish,

Eliza is my 2nd great-grandmother.

Rufus Inman was not her sibling. He is the child of her brother George. Rufus was born four years after Catherine McFarland Inman (Eliza's mother) had died.

Thank you for the great job you are doing!

All the best,

Becki Turney
Added by Becki on Nov 21, 2016 12:42 PM
deanna french
Archuleto Co;photo L.R. Johnson
I am a Vermont Civil War buff, and am presently working on a project to identify the last resting places of many of our "Old Soldiers" that had ties to Vt. Luther Johnson is one such soldier. May I use the photo that you have contributed to his Find A Grave Memorial, to post on the Vt. C.W. site? (

You will get credit for this.
Thank you for your consideration.

Deanna French
Added by deanna french on Aug 16, 2016 12:00 PM
Memorials 22149599 & 153362930
Hi Trisha. I am trying to figure out a mystery. Preston and his wife Audrey, share a double-marker, and have an identical photos posted on find-a-grave. However... they are posted in DIFFERENT cemeteries. It has been a few years since the photo was taken, but do you remember which cemetery belongs to this photo.

Brandon Cemetery - Preston H. Smith 1881-1958, # 22149599, and
Ridge Park Cemetery - Audrey Lee Smith 1889-1950, # 153362930
Added by ponder on Jul 15, 2016 8:05 PM
Janet Burch
Trisha, I am a new volunteer on Find A Grave. I didn't know who to contact on this and it really isn't a big deal. But on Gillis, Pearl Find A Grave shows her birthday as 2/20, the headstone shows birthday as 2/19.
If I need to contact someone else or Find A Grave, just let me know.
Added by Janet Burch on Jun 27, 2016 1:14 PM
Keith Ward
Permission to use gravestone photos

I am entering data for my family tree on WikiTree. My maternal grandparents and great grandparents are buried in Meredith Campgrounds near Athens, TX, and Find A Grave has you as providing photos of gravestones for these relatives. I believe you hold the copyright to these photos, and, as per WikiTree Rules of Conduct, I would like your permission to use these photos in my Tree on WikiTree.

The gravestone photos in question are:

Bob M Coker (1974-1969) and

Minnie W. Coker (1887 - 1963)

Joseph Coker (1831-1906)

M M Coker (1834 -1912)



Keith B. Ward, Jr.

Son of Alice C. Ward (1908 -2008), daughter of Bob M and Minnie W Coker, although this info is missing from the online memorial.
Added by Keith Ward on Jun 14, 2016 9:48 AM
John Fletcher Fairchild Jr Memorial# 30382854
Thank you for creating the memorial for my 2nd Great Uncle and for adding a photo of his headstone. Do you mind if I use your photo in my online family tree?(I will of course give you photo credit) Thanks again for all your time and trouble.
Added by Kartomb on Jun 08, 2016 4:43 PM
Michael Stanley
Wrong headstone picture.
Find A Grave Memorial# 16795615, this is the memorial for William David Elkins, one of the pictures however is for his son William Dale Elkins for whom I could not find a memorial. If you know of one can you send me the number, if there isn't one perhaps you or I can make one using the picture from his fathers memorial.
Added by Michael Stanley on Apr 29, 2016 7:03 AM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service