Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Forrest Fothergill (#46917725)
 member for 8 years, 13 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I've entered burials in all the Union County Pennsylvania cemeteries as transcribed by Mrs. Martha Bartol between 1915 and 1924. Mrs. Bartol was historian for the Shikelimo Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution from 1912 to 1931 and as such conducted the earliest known effort to record all the inscriptions found in the Lewisburg Cemetery as well as all the early burials county wide. Many of the stones she recorded are no longer legible or are now missing so her transcription is an invaluable resource for the counties cemeteries. Keep in mind that some of the stones were already difficult to read when she recorded them, so there will be some errors. The entries will have a note that Mrs. Bartol was the source for the information. Sam Alcorn's transcription (available from the Union County Historical Society on CD) was used to complete the record for those people who were still living in 1924 but had already erected a stone in the Lewisburg cemetery.

I'm happy to transfer these memorials if I have no relation to them.

 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 6,538 Memorials Added
 • 6,439 Memorials Managed
 • 16 Memorials/Week
 • 3,008 Photos
 • 15 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 243 Virtual Flowers
 • 2 Fame Ratings
 • 2 Sponsorships
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Forrest Fotherg... (16)[Leave Message]
lmact
ainsworth
Her name is Lois, which was unusual at the time
Added by lmact on Jul 03, 2015 5:34 PM
lmact
Ainsworth
Hi Forrest - I'm impressed with your work. I am a direct descendant of the Ainsworth and they are hard to track. My grandmother Edith Hazel Ainsworth Sheldon had all the family bibles, marriage certificates, etc. There are some errors for which I'm happy to provide. Thanks
Added by lmact on Jul 01, 2015 8:44 AM
Sarah Thompson
Bowyer Brooke
There are a few different spellings used in the primary source historical documents for this family, but Bowyer is by far the one used most consistently. I'm curious as to why you're using Boyer.
Added by Sarah Thompson on Jun 25, 2015 2:38 AM
Linda Rhoadarmer
WIlliam B. Shriner
Maybe William B. Shriner married again after Elizabeth died because Katherine was born 1860 and her dad died 1862. Linda
Added by Linda Rhoadarmer on Jun 22, 2015 2:56 PM
Linda Rhoadarmer
William B. Shriner - 106734657
I believe you have the wrong wife with William B. Shriner. I believe Elizabeth was married to William C. Shriner. In this memorial she is older than her husband. If you check out familysearch, you will find Elizabeth with William C. and William B. Shriner was married Caroline Gutelius and one of her children was Katherine Lee Shriner Chambers. Katherine's mom was Caroline and her father was William B. Shriner. Caroline was widowed sometime after the 1860 time frame and never married again. Don't delete anything, but get back to me. Thanks, Linda
Added by Linda Rhoadarmer on Jun 22, 2015 2:37 PM
Marcia McClure Sugumele
RE: Edward McClure....this cannot be correct
I think you are right!!! Thanks for the update...I will check and change my records.

marcia
Added by Marcia McClure Sugumele on Jun 17, 2015 1:26 PM
Sharon McMillen
Withingtons
Thanks for the checking you did. Northumberland County would be the other alternative. A number of Withingtons are buried there; however, we've never found the grave for the matriarch, Eve Withington. Best!
Added by Sharon McMillen on Jun 10, 2015 12:16 PM
Sharon McMillen
Eve Withington
Thanks for entering Mary Bartol's Union County burials. #106970694 Mary Himmelreich--stone mentions her mother Eve Withington. Eve died 27 Jun 1833. Some think she would have been buried in Dreisbach Cem near her daughter Mary Himmelreich. If not there, maybe in the cemetery behind Elias Church in Mifflinburg. Haven't been able to track Eve's burial in Union County down. Any suggestions? Thanks!
Added by Sharon McMillen on Jun 07, 2015 5:42 AM
Barbara Hacker
Correction
Dear Forrest, Thanks for all the good work you and the other volunteers do. I'd like to offer some information. The posting for Donna M. Cawley in Highland Cemetery, New Colombia, PA who was born 1962 and died 1968, incorrectly lists her parents as George P. Cawley and Mildred Ranck Cawley. They are actually her grandparents. The father is their son Robert LeRoy Cawley and wife Betty Jane George Cawley. I think the ages and dates will support this.
Added by Barbara Hacker on Oct 25, 2014 6:22 PM
Linda Hubbard
Elizabeth Hays
Happy to remove middle name Love. This memorial was transferred to me when the author gave me all the memorials in this cemetery. I'm working on 3-4 other projects so I haven't gotten to the English Lutheran Cemetery yet. Thank you for this correction.

Linda Hubbard
#47926103
Added by Linda Hubbard on Aug 19, 2014 10:09 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service