Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Bob Law (#46934054)
 member for 9 years, 1 month
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I have been working on my family genealogy since 1960. I have done extensive research on most of my families. I have photographs of over 600 Helm family and related family members. I enjoy doing the research and filming in the cemeteries, especially in family cemeteries that may in the future be destroyed. I will be glad to help anyone that I can. All of the entries that I made were made individually so I would not be surprised to find errors. Anyone that finds an error please contact me and I will be more than happy to correct it.

Bob Law
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 2,617 Memorials Added
 • 2,753 Memorials Managed
 • 6 Memorials/Week
 • 1,640 Photos
 • 33 Photo Requests
 • 11 Volunteer Photos Taken
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Bob Law (242)[Leave Message]
MLBuntin3
RE: James C. Buntin 36952160
I'm not exactly sure who the James C. Buntin born in 30 DEC 1829 and died in December 1835, buried in the Dry Fork Cumberland Presbyterian Church Cemetery

I think he may be the son of John & Adelia Simonton (Allison) Buntin (the oldest son of William & Mary Buntin/Bunton). John & Adelia's last child was James Cowan Buntin and the information I have is he was born in 1829 and died in 1835, but I don't have good evidence, just Ancestry.com member information; no documentation.

I know that Thomas & Elizabeth Buntin (son of William and Mary) had a son born in 1827 who was named James C. Buntin, who went by "J.C." most of his life, who died in 1891 and is buried in the Maple Hill Cemetery in Portland, TN.

Anyway, let's collaborate and see if we can solve this. Thanks for all the quick responses.

Mark
Added by MLBuntin3 on Aug 22, 2016 8:08 PM
MLBuntin3
RE: James C. Buntin 36952160
I do have proof. I have a photo copy of a letter written by William Buntin to his brother-in-law, Thomas Lincoln Cowan (Mary's brother) on September 7, 1829 about the death of their son, James C. Buntin who was "19 years and six months on that day". I'm sure that the Find-A-Grave memorial 36952104 is correct. Even some of the inscription is found on the letter.

By the way, I visited the Dry Fork Cemetery in Bethpage a couple of years ago, and like many Buntins, we find it fascinating about the Buntine, Buntin, Bunton spelling changes by that line. I'm a direct descendant of William Buntin/Mary Button to Thomas & Elizabeth Buntin.

Did I answer your question?


Added by MLBuntin3 on Aug 22, 2016 3:42 PM
MLBuntin3
James C. Buntin 36952160
Bob,

The Find-A-Grave memorial page for James C. Buntin, memorial no. 369521060 has incorrect information. This James C. Buntin was the son of William Buntin and Mary Cowan Bunton (her headstone has a different spelling than her husband).
There is a memorial for James C. Buntin correctly referenced; see 369521104, which you maintain as well.
Can you delete 369521060 or merge it to 369521104?

FYI: William Buntin's son, Thomas B. Buntin, named one of his sons James C. Buntin. See memorial no. 104664283.
Thanks,
Mark
Added by MLBuntin3 on Aug 22, 2016 10:05 AM
Sandy Morrey
Wiley L Howell
You are quite correct. Both Jr and father are Wiley in my records. I can't imagine WHY I would have asked you to spell WILLIAM. Sorry about that....and please leave it the way it is on your memorial. Sandy Morrey

P.S. I do have 18 actual WILLIAM Howells in my file, but these two are not of those....they are both WILEY.
Added by Sandy Morrey on Aug 01, 2016 4:11 PM
Sandy Morrey
RE: Willie Howell
Thank you. I have 18 William Howells. Please remind me as to when he was born, or his Find A Grave number, and I shall share with you my sources (which may or may not be correct...). Believe it or not....18 William Howells. Sandy Morrey
Added by Sandy Morrey on Jul 31, 2016 11:01 PM
Chuck Shoemake
RE: Peter Henry Nebe
Correction to the new memorial for Peter Henry...the correct number is 166218175.
Added by Chuck Shoemake on Jun 30, 2016 9:54 AM
Chuck Shoemake
RE: Peter Henry Nebe
All links are now complete with the exception of Elizabeth Marie. I have requested an edit to the correct link to Peter Henry for Elizabeth Marie from Jody Karnes who created the memorial for Elizabeth Marie.
Added by Chuck Shoemake on Jun 30, 2016 6:04 AM
Chuck Shoemake
RE: Peter Henry Nebe
The links to 5 of his children are complete.
Added by Chuck Shoemake on Jun 29, 2016 5:45 PM
Chuck Shoemake
RE: Peter Henry Nebe
Bob, Thank you for the message. Not sure what is going on...it was good a short time ago. Peter is now back in 166218875 and linked to Julia. He is not linked to his children. As for the Owens...I do not have their info in my Ancestry database. If you want to send me edits in findagrave to connect the I will go in and approve. I will work on linking Peter to his children...again. Chuck
Added by Chuck Shoemake on Jun 29, 2016 5:36 PM
Luayne Pierce
Mosses Helm Book
Bob,
I would like to buy the book you wrote on Moses Helm.
Can you let me know at luayne1@sbcglobal.net.

James Carson and Mary Helm are my 10th grandparents.

I also have Helm family connection on my Jones family tree.

Please let me know where I can get a copy of your book

Luayne Pierce
Added by Luayne Pierce on Jun 14, 2016 11:17 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED