Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
v f (#46924171)
 member for 7 years, 12 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Live here in Wabash Indiana.
I started out just looking for my ancestors, and in not being able to find them all, decided I could at least help others to find theirs here in Wabash County, Indiana.

There are now several of us in Wabash County on Find A Grave working together. Our goal is to put bios on all of our pioneer families, to honor all of our service men and women, and to get families linked together.
If any of us has put on your loved one, please know it is out of respect. These are our family, friends, and neighbors.

I will transfer outside of the family first rule, but please include how the person is related to you.

PLEASE feel free to use my photos or info in your family tree. It was put on for you.

Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 40,340 Memorials Added
 • 28,168 Memorials Managed
 • 110 Memorials/week
 • 27,191 Photos
 • 17 Photo Requests
 • 366 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1,196 Virtual Flowers
 • 7 Fame Ratings
 • 9 Sponsorships
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Messages left for v f (797)[Leave Message]
RE: Mary A Helser 34297673
The photo has been removed
Added by Daggz on Aug 01, 2014 12:09 PM
Boyd McNeil
Ptv. John A. Rhodes, memorial # 67990164
Find-a-grave has John as the son of Ezekiel Rhodes and Clarissa Johns Rhodes. John was the son of Ezekiel and his first wife Isabella Williams Rhodes (Find-a-grave memorial # 34952178) Isabella died in 1853 and Ezekiel married Clarissa in 1854.

The link to Clarissa Johns Rhodes is incorrect, the gravestone photo at memorial #35601748 shows Clarissa wife of Simon. Clarissa Johns Rhodes died in 1910 in Vienna, Illinois and is buried in the Vienna Fraternal Cemetery, in Vienna, Find-a-grave memorial # 33843578.

Martha Alice Rhodes McNeil was the daughter of Ezekiel and Clarissa, and a half sister to John Augustus Rhodes. She was also my great-grandmother.

Boyd McNeil
Added by Boyd McNeil on Jul 30, 2014 7:10 PM
Ann Bailey
Rowden Memorials
Thank you so much. Now the family can be together again.
Added by Ann Bailey on Jul 28, 2014 11:23 PM
Ann Bailey
William L Rowden

I was wondering if you could transfer 3 memorials to me. The first is for William L Rowden, my 3rd gr-grandfather Find A Grave Memorial# 35985527, the 2nd is Mary E Rowden (granddaughter of William L Rowden,) Find A Grave Memorial# 35985499 and Nancy I Rowden, granddaughter of William L Rowden) Find A Grave Memorial# 35985518. William was William B Rowden and Nancy was Nancy J Rowden. The girls were the daughters of my grgr grandfather Abraham Rowden. I am trying to link the family together. It is easy when reading the old headstones to mistake a J for an I and a B for and L. I think Mr Woodward read these years ago.

Thank you in advance for your kindness

Phylis Ann (Rowden) Bailey
Added by Ann Bailey on Jul 28, 2014 9:08 PM
John Long Memorial# 38965116
Thanks for the transfer. I was just happy I was finally able to locate his stone.
Added by BeccaBurton on Jul 28, 2014 7:49 PM
Jay Vanlandingham
Duh..My brain not working correct..LOL!...I got it! THANKS!!
Added by Jay Vanlandingham on Jul 24, 2014 3:53 PM
Jay Vanlandingham
RE: Maurice Baker
Who are Maurice Baker's Parents? There are different Bakers out there. THANKS!
Added by Jay Vanlandingham on Jul 24, 2014 3:48 PM
Lori (Halderman) VerMaas
RE: Wm. Bright
That's odd as Ron is usually pretty thorough about things like that. I will contact him & see what's up with that. I have walked Mississinewa more than once just for the Brights. There are only 2 Williams.....actually 3, but one just had Jasper, his middle name put on his stone instead of William Jasper. Thanks for deleting that memorial as I know how confusing all the Brights can be without adding ones that aren't even there! lol
Added by Lori (Halderman) VerMaas on Jul 23, 2014 3:00 PM
Lori (Halderman) VerMaas
Wm. Bright
You should check your records. There is NO Wm. Bright in that cemetery being born in 1869 & dying in 1907. If you are going by the book published by Bob McPhearson, it is an error. That is Wm. Bright, husband of Eliza 1807-1869. Her lot number is 3097 & his is 3096. They are my gr-gr-grandparents. So, it actually would be quite nice if you would delete that memorial as it is confusing to those who are trying to figure out the Brights in that cemetery.
Added by Lori (Halderman) VerMaas on Jul 22, 2014 10:09 AM
Lori (Halderman) VerMaas
RE: William Bright
Deleted as requested.
Added by Lori (Halderman) VerMaas on Jul 22, 2014 10:00 AM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service