Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Chazmanbsr (#46929428)
 member for 7 years, 9 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Past Governor and present Deputy Governor General, Secretary and Genealogist, Society of Colonial Wars in the State of Vermont;
Fellow, Samuel Victor Constant Society;
Past President and Secretary, Vermont Society of Sons of the American Revolution http://www.vtssar.org;
Vice-President General, New England District, National Society of Sons of the American Revolution
Secretary and Registrar, Society of Colonial Wars in the State of New Hampshire;
Member, Council of Military Historians.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 757 Memorials Added
 • 751 Memorials Managed
 • 2 Memorials/week
 • 950 Photos
 • 3 Photo Requests
 • 6 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 87 Virtual Flowers
 • 4 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 3 Fame Ratings
 • 41 Sponsorships
 • 3 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Bartholomew (102)
Colonial Warriors (10)
Revolutionary War Veteran... (27)
War of 1812 Veterans (9)
Find A Grave Friends
A AAA American ..., AdySin, Geo Clinton
Messages left for Chazmanbsr (18)[Leave Message]
Virginia Combs
Mary B. Underhill
My husband's second cousin, Bill Underhill, sent me his genealogical chart and he lists Mary's birthdate as 28 October, 1713.
Thought you might be interested...you can update your memorial for her if you wish.
Thanks! Virginia Combs
Added by Virginia Combs on Jul 18, 2014 1:31 PM
James Bianco
Abigail Buell Porter
Linda Mac created tons of memorials in the wrong cemetery including Abigail Buell Porter. If you check you will see that she thought "Town Hill Cemetery" was the same as "Town Hall Road" cemetery aka Center Cemetery, which it is not.

I entered them from transcript because the individuals had no memorials, and then shortly thereafter started receiving edits like yours because of Linda Mac's mistake. I am going to place a message on her wall to let her know.
Added by James Bianco on Jul 12, 2014 10:22 PM
A AAA American at Find A Grave
TNX
Dear Chazmanbr,

Thank you for all your doing, have done, and shall do. It is quite well. History is not only what was but is. Some want to write it differently than the factual and actual. Not you. Many kudos.

GBY!

Please add me as your friend. on Find A Grave here now too.

Regards,

Jonathan Robert De Mallie

PS: Our Strattons, Potters, De Mallies, and even my Aunt Hetty Green would be so proud of what your doing to help all.
Added by A AAA American at Find A ... on Oct 22, 2013 2:24 PM
M. Richards
Martin Hadly PIERCE
Please check both memorials, I think I've finally got them linked correctly. I linked them through my Martin's bio. Thanks again for your assistance. Mary
Added by M. Richards on Sep 10, 2013 2:41 AM
M. Richards
RE: Martin H. Pierce
A thousand apologies, I went back to copies of original Bible pages, it was September 29, 1806, I made a typo and have never checked on it until now. What a blunder! Also if I would have rechecked the marriage application, I would have seen Martin was 19, almost 20 and Julia 20 when they applied for marriage certificate. I DO make mistakes and am glad when they are pointed out to me. Thanks for all your assistance and forcing me to go to original family records to recheck. I'm awaiting paperwork before switching cemeteries. I have photos from Evergreen Cemetery and had not heard Martin was buried elsewhere until this past year.
Added by M. Richards on Sep 08, 2013 5:57 PM
M. Richards
RE: Martin H. Pierce
My family records state Martin was born on September 29, 1807. If you do the math from death date Jan 1876 minus 69, it comes out to 1807, so I see no conflict with his birth date being September 29, 1807. He would have been 70 years old when he died, if he was born in 1806 and died in 1876. I'm sticking with my family records on his age. Martin was more than a year younger than his wife, when they married on September 29, 1826. The family story goes that he married on his birthday so as not to forget his anniversary. He applied for the marriage license on September 19, 1826 and many not in his direct lineage list that as his marriage date, but that is incorrect. I hope this clarifies my view a little. I trust this does not come across in a bad way, I surely do not mean it as such. I only want the truth, as you do. Thank your for understanding. God Bless you and yours. Mary
Added by M. Richards on Sep 08, 2013 5:30 PM
NancyM
Dresde/Whitehall Bartholomews
Thank you so much for the extensive work you've done on this family! It is much appreciated.
Added by NancyM on Aug 31, 2013 7:26 AM
pipp43
William Halleck Brown
William Halleck Brown and Polly Brown of Bureau Co, IL

Hello --we looked at this family together with the will of Levi Brown and all the nieces and nephews listed. Hope you remember me. Anyways, I was looking at your Wm H. Brown information and wondered where you got the information that he and Polly had two children, Mahala Brown Page (mine) and brother, Marvin. Marvin is new to me. Thanks, Rita
Added by pipp43 on May 01, 2013 6:44 PM
Laura Stevers
Stivers
Hello Chazman, I am searching for my Stivers family.
You posted a memorial for Deborah Stivers/ Vredenburgh buried in the Brick Church Cemetery in Whitehall NY.
My 2xg grandfather Isaac Stevers (changed from Stiver) lived and raised his kids in Whitehall. He is buried in the Bethany Cemetery in Truthville NY.
I have been searching for his father who I am assuming is Benjamin Stiver listed on the 1800-1820 Whitehall census's. Deborah's Husband Robert Vrendenburgh (whom you wrote some history about)is listed on the same census's. Going by Deborah's birth date I am hoping she is Isaac's aunt and you might know who her father is?? Thanks for any help. Laura Stevers. # 47732890
Deborah S. V. # 21578373
Robert V. # 21578048
Added by Laura Stevers on Aug 24, 2012 11:52 PM
Ron Benson
Oliver Taylor of Vermont
This is the Oliver Taylor of Vermont
Find A Grave Memorial# 61888919

This is the Oliver Taylor who served for New Hampshire
http://www.fold3.com/image/#23309744
Added by Ron Benson on Oct 04, 2011 2:49 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service