Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Judy Seymore (#47374603)
 member for 4 years, 2 months
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
My husband and I have been doing family history for nearly 15 years. Our ancestors came from England, Ireland, Scotland and Germany. Love Find A Grave -- I have found so much information and so many people have helped me, I want to do what I can to contribute in return. The history of cemeteries is fascinating!
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,054 Memorials Added
 • 927 Memorials Managed
 • 5 Memorials/Week
 • 3,002 Photos
 • 11 Photo Requests
 • 23 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 11 Virtual Flowers
 • 2 Fame Ratings
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Judy Seymore (51)[Leave Message]
Carmella Seymour
Alphonse Seymour
Hi, You put the pic of Alphonsine Seymour tomb on Alphonse Seymour's page. Could be confusing.
A pic of actual tomb stone is already on page. Thanks
Added by Carmella Seymour on Mar 08, 2014 4:30 PM
Nicole Braddick
curiosity
Im continuing my family history work and was wondering if your related to any of the Adamcik, Muras, or Kallus families?

Also, THanks for adding some of them! :)
Added by Nicole Braddick on Nov 12, 2013 12:18 PM
Virginia Wilson Bailey
Thomas S.F. Bailey, Summerfield Cemetery
Judy, I think that I gave you the wrong memorial number. Thanks, for letting me know what you decided to do. I appreciate your help!
Added by Virginia Wilson Bailey on Nov 03, 2013 8:57 AM
Jim Barrett
Pvt J H Norris
It is my understanding that the second headstone was placed directly in front of the original and was dedicated by members of Old Fort Lancaster Frontier Garrison in Sept 2000 has been removed by the Texas Historical Commission.

When asked why they removed the marker they stated it had been placed there without their permission. This is true. At the time the marker was placed on the grave the fort was under the control of the Texas Parks and Wildlife Department. Why would anyone ask the Texas Historical Commission for permission to do something at a grave they had no control over?
Added by Jim Barrett on Aug 28, 2013 10:45 PM
Robert Hunt
Update on William Smith
Sorry for my confusion.
There is a William J.and a William R.Smith.I transfered William J.Smith back to you.Noticed the problem right away when I went to my family tree on ancestry.com
Robert
Added by Robert Hunt on Jun 11, 2013 2:42 PM
Robert Hunt
William J. Smith
Thank you for the fast reply.I thought there may be 2(or more) different William Smiths too,but the d.o.b.and the d.o.d are the same.I will look further.I am a beginner at locating ancestors so please forgive me if I am wrong and if I am I will transfer him back to you.
thanks again
Robert
Added by Robert Hunt on Jun 11, 2013 2:26 PM
Robert Hunt
William J. Smith
hello
I see by your bio of William J.Smith that he was in
"Company G, 37th NC Infantry"he was actually in"53rd Regiment, Georgia Infantry"
He is a great great uncle by marriage of mine.Same d.o.b,and d.o.d,Also he was born in Pike County Georgia.
Please correct or please transfer to me.I know he is just an ancestor by marriage so if no transfer please correct bio,and place of birth.
thank you
Robert Hunt
Added by Robert Hunt on Jun 11, 2013 2:00 PM
Emory Schnuriger
RE: Geneva Goertz
Thank you, I appreciate. One of my sister-in-law's cousin contacted me about these two memorials. She said there were a few more living family memorials in the Sacred Heart Cemetery with memorials, but she did not mention them by name. Thanks for your consideration to the family.
Added by Emory Schnuriger on Mar 25, 2013 12:20 PM
OBXr
RE: Sarah Bolick
It's in the same cemetery. You can search solely by number, if that makes it easier, or I can just ask an admin to help.
Original memorial: # 32787149
Your duplicate: # 76720301

Thanks.
Added by OBXr on Oct 03, 2012 8:00 PM
OBXr
RE: Sarah Bolick
Huh? Not sure what you want me to transfer. My SAC simply asked you to delete your memorial #76720301 created Sept 18, 2011, which duplicates memorial #32787149 created Jan 09, 2009, for Sarah Dockery Boliek/Bolick. Thank you.
Added by OBXr on Oct 03, 2012 7:32 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service