Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Gary B. Sanders (#47044379)
 member for 6 years, 3 months, 24 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
 Website: http://home.earthlink.net...
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 220 Memorials Added
 • 232 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 35 Photos
 • 24 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Fame Rating
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Gary B. Sanders (26)[Leave Message]
kayla davidson
Peter Sanders
Hello, I am not sure I have the right Sanders. My husbands gr. grandmother was Nancy McKnight. There is some confusion as to her father was. A 1850 census only says P Sanders so I wasn't sure if this was their family.Do you know if this Peter Sanders married and had children? Thanks in advance. Kayla Davidson
Added by kayla davidson on Nov 01, 2014 6:51 PM
kayla davidson
Peter Sanders
Hello, I am not sure I have the right Sanders. My husbands gr. grandmother was Nancy McKnight. There is some confusion as to her father was. A 1850 census only says P Sanders so I wasn't sure if this was their family.Do you know if this Peter Sanders married and had children? Thanks in advance. Kayla Davidson
Added by kayla davidson on Nov 01, 2014 6:51 PM
Carolyn Mills
re: Caleb Bissett
My mistake, forget the previous message about Dorothy Mae Bissett. I read it wrong.

Sorry

Carolyn V. Mills
Added by Carolyn Mills on Oct 14, 2014 10:50 PM
Carolyn Mills
Memorial # 73619105 Caleb Bissett
FYI: On the above page, there is a Dorothy Mae Bissett who is listed as his daughter, but she was born, according to info, 6 years after he died.

Carolyn V. Mills
auntcurlymo@frontier.com

Added by Carolyn Mills on Oct 14, 2014 10:46 PM
Jeremy Carlisle
Stonewall Jackson Carlisle
Gary Sanders ....I see you have alot of info on my grandpa Stonewall. He had three kids but one son named Stoney Earl Carlisle born June 14th 1953. I am his only son born March 13th 1978. I have alot more info too. Pls contact me
Added by Jeremy Carlisle on Sep 06, 2014 1:14 PM
Ron Wade
George Dewey Sanders of Upshur
I am so sorry to take so long to correct this--the email had been sent to already corrected by mistake! Anyway, thanks so much for your kindness in sending the information and allowing me to correct this.
Added by Ron Wade on Aug 16, 2014 6:40 PM
Charles W. Sanders
Jesse Elbert Sanders
Hi Gary, I don't do facebook, but was deleting entries in the email I use for the facebook account I set up for our cousins and noticed Cathy Eshmont had posted some pictures she found in a book that you cited in Jesse's memorial. I posted a few of them to your memorials, and think you should check out the others in her Sanders/saunders facebook missive to see if they are related. If you already knew of these pictures and didn't post them out of copyright concerns, I believe no CR exists because of age and the author of the book doesn't give CR credit to anyone and of course she has no claim because she did not take the photos. Anyway if you have reservations, let me know and I will delete them. Here is the Link to one of Cathy's entries https://www.facebook.com/photo.php?fbid=714613278566898&set=gm.683271775030001&type=1&relevant_count=1
Added by Charles W. Sanders on Dec 20, 2013 9:10 PM
Michael Pitcock
Find A Grave Correction: Martha Sandersū
Hi Gary,

Your Message: Hello, I have a suggestion for a change to this memorial. The person buried here is not Martha Jane Alisa Isbell Sanders, who was the mother of Elijah Greenville Bud Sanders but the third wife of Elijah Greenville Bud Sanders. She was born Martha Jane Scott. She first married Henry J. Berry on June 13, 1878 and after his death she married Elijah Sanders on October 14, 1885. I can provide further information if needed. Thanks.--Gary

My Response: I have updated the memorial with the information you provided. Please take a moment to look at it and let me know if you have other updates. I will be glad to take care of any you send to me. (If you respond, please provide your email address so we can email directly.)

Michael

Added by Michael Pitcock on Nov 07, 2013 12:57 PM
Tom Hooker
John Wesley Sanders
Gary,
I have volunteered to help someone with their Sanders ancestry, which takes me back to John Sanders and Nancy Griffin of Spartanburg, SC.

My inquiry refers to the affidavits you mention in support of a pension based on John's service in the War of 1812. Do you have copies that can be shared?

Nancy's Spartanburg census recordings for 1830-1860 seem to contradict her claim that she did not marry because it looks as though she continued to have children well after John's death.

Then there is the killing of Nancy's father (Ignatius Griffin) in 1810 by John Sanders for which John was found guilty of manslaughter. Any comment on that? Or is something amiss?

Tom Hooker
Added by Tom Hooker on Nov 06, 2013 10:34 AM
Jerry D
RE: Sevier L Sanders
Thanks Gary!
I'm old so I confuse easily. lol...
Glad I'm un-confused now.
Added by Jerry D on Nov 02, 2013 9:16 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service