Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Judith (#46608035)
 member for 12 years, 4 months, 27 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I am a family history researcher who believes everyone deserves to be remembered. Please submit edits or contact me if you have any questions or corrections for the burials I have entered.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 12,704 Memorials Added
 • 11,819 Memorials Managed
 • 20 Memorials/Week
 • 44 Photos
 • 1 Volunteer Photo Taken
 • 10,105 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
 • 23 Fame Ratings
 • 1 Friend
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Family (157)
Find A Grave Friends
Donald E. Lovej...
Messages left for Judith (492)[Leave Message]
Bruce D Frail
Find A Grave Memorial# 10987868
Hello Judith,

In researching for a family member of Peter S. Johns we have found that the unit and enlistment information on this record is for another man. This Peter S Johns served with Company C, 13th Iowa Infantry from 05 Nov 1864 until 11 July 1865 as a Private. He was also born in Ohio, the other Peter who did serve in the 10th Iowa was born in Germany but in 1827. Please see our National Graves Database at www.suvcwdb.org to confirm this data. We have his Pension and Military Service records on file. Thank you,
Bruce
Added by Bruce D Frail on Jul 12, 2016 2:57 PM
Zoiya Holland-Tate
Memorial# 11447240
Oh and would you mind adding deacon to his name? It is easier for us Sprague descendants to identify him that way since it is such a popular family name, Thanks again!
Added by Zoiya Holland-Tate on Jul 09, 2016 1:11 PM
Zoiya Holland-Tate
John Sprague at woodstock hill
Thank you so much for fixing this memorial. Now the appropriate family has been connected!
Added by Zoiya Holland-Tate on Jul 09, 2016 1:08 PM
Judy Dunn
John Lane (1710--?)
I descend from John Lane and Sarah (Hull) Lane through their daughter Sarah Lane. Sarah Lane married Dan(iel?) Fairchild in Redding Fairfield Co., CT on 25 Dec 1770. They had at least 3 sons, Jacob (1775-1838), Henry (1777-1856) and Reuben Fairchild. I descend from their middle son, Henry Fairchild. Henry Fairchild married Asenath Fay in about 1809 (b. of first child in 1810) in VT?. They migrated to OH about 1816. They migrated to IA after the 1850 US Census. Henry and Asenath's dau. Samantha m. Sylvanus Dix in OH and migrated to IA. Sylvanus and Samantha Dix's dau. Martia Melissa (Dix) m. Milo Ware and are my paternal great grandparents.

I have't been able to discover where John and Sarah Hull Lane are buried. I would also like to discover who John Lane's and Sarah (Hull) Lane's parents were.

Can you help me?! Boy710blue (jkdun710@msn.com)
Added by Judy Dunn on Jun 27, 2016 1:07 AM
Leslie Toole
Elizabeth Girard 1810-1888
Where did you find her maiden name?

Thanks for the picture of the grave!
Added by Leslie Toole on Jun 10, 2016 1:35 PM
R.J.
Lovisa Kirtland Bushnell
I can contact the person who took the picture of the tombstone and have him to place it on your memorial. R.J.
Added by R.J. on May 28, 2016 8:28 PM
R.J.
Lovisa Kirtland Bushnell
Judith, sorry about that. I will delete mine, but could you please link her to her parents and take the picture of her tombstone for your memorial on her ? R.J.
Added by R.J. on May 28, 2016 8:26 PM
Gloria Day
Catherine Reno Bakeman
Catherine M. Rnaud, daughter of Anthony Renaud and Emily Alard, was born on 4 July 1861 in Grosse Pointe and died on 23 March 1961 in Grosse Pointe.

Added by Gloria Day on May 17, 2016 6:05 PM
Christine Clark Tucker
Andrew Warner d. 1726 Middletown (con't)
In my previous message regarding Andrew Warner, I wrote:

"He mentions sister Hannah Warner, brothers John, Joseph, sisters Rebecca & Mary, also wife Hannah. See his last will and testament dated 6 Apr 1726."

I meant to say, he does NOT mention wife Hannah. Sorry.
Added by Christine Clark Tucker on May 15, 2016 11:11 AM
Christine Clark Tucker
Hannah Stannard Warner d. 1720 Middletown, CT
I believe that this is incorrectly marked as the wife of Andrew Warner d. 1726. It is actually his sister, mentioned in his 1726 will who was unmarried and was given her brothers estate at his decease. She was born 1668 and died 1730 in Middletown. She received the bulk of her brother Andrew Warner's estate and her probate dated 1730/31shows that her estate was part of Andrews estate. No mention of any wife Hannah in the will.

The Stannard comes from a Saybrook record showing a Hannard Stannard widow married an Andrew Warner in Saybrook in 1706.

Added by Christine Clark Tucker on May 15, 2016 10:32 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service