Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Larry & Susan M. (#47684522)
 member for 3 years, 7 months, 1 day
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Please feel free to use any of the photos we have taken or added. None of us has all of the old family photos and it is wonderful to find a photo of an ancestor that someone else has.

 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 6,049 Memorials Added
 • 5,939 Memorials Managed
 • 32 Memorials/Week
 • 6,365 Photos
 • 3 Photo Requests
 • 1,350 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 6,848 Virtual Flowers
 • 3 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 8 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
At Peace Together (13)
Collin County Unknown (6)
Marion County Unknowns (7)
Find A Grave Friends
C Yocom, Chad, Denise Roffe, fred randall, Jeanene Stermer, John and Peggy ..., Roxie, Vicki
Messages left for Larry & Susan M... (109)[Leave Message]
Michael D
Newspaper Photo
Sorry we got off on the wrong foot. What I was trying to say was photos of newspaper obituaries are frowned upon. That's why I transcribed it for you to use in the bio section of Asa's wife. Nothing wrong with Asa's photo. I used a free OCR reader I found. I still had to clean it up, but it was a lot less typing than doing the whole thing.

http://www.onlineocr.net/


Michael
Added by Michael D on Jul 30, 2015 3:32 AM
td
Willene M. Battles McKee
are you related
Added by td on Jul 29, 2015 4:58 PM
Brenda Waters
Mary Alice Swiggett Duncan
I would very much appreciate knowikng where Mary Alice Swiggett Duncan's parents are buried. Could you help with that? There names wsere Joshua Augustus "Gus" and Phoebe Whitaker Swiggett.
Gus died in 1905 and Phoebe in 1902. Both in Marion Co., Il., but no burial location.
Thx
Brenda Waters
Brenh2os@aol.com.
Brenda's Family Tree2-NEW on Ancestry.
Added by Brenda Waters on Jul 27, 2015 2:51 PM
The Old Sarge
Photo on wrong memorial
The military headstone photo that you placed on Fred Morton Daniel Sr's Memorial (58704410) should be located on his son's memorial, Fred Morton Daniel, Jr. I don't seem to be able to remove it even though I'm the manager of the memorial. Please correct this if you can, if not let me know and I'll contact Find-A-Grave to do it.
Thanks
The Old Sarge
Added by The Old Sarge on Jul 26, 2015 4:39 PM
jim eydmann
RE: Maggie Albert
I would leave the date as on the tombstone even if it is incorrect. It is not unusual I think. I have a copy of the printed church records and when I find an error I will now just leave it alone. Jim Eydmann
Added by jim eydmann on Jul 14, 2015 2:54 PM
Paula D.
Thomas Eaglin
I have been doing some digging around in my genealogy and found Thomas Eaglin to be my third great grandfather. I just have a few questions because I seen you have the memorial and I am trying to get the correct information. The Thomas I am searching for is the son of George Washington Eaglin and Sebra Ingalls. I see that some of your information compares. However the date of birth I found on the Family Search website is between 1852-1853, and shows he was born in Illinois, this is the link. https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M6HZ-1ZK
I appreciate you putting the information you have into Find a Grave. I was just confused as to which information is correct. I am curious if you have any other information that would validate the correct birth year and place of birth. I appreciate all your hard work and help! Thank you again!
Paula
Added by Paula D. on Jul 08, 2015 9:20 AM
SRS
Mem#29276520
Uploaded photo of Baby Ethel Abee's tombstone. You can remove your comment about this being an unmarked grave.
Added by SRS on Jun 06, 2015 3:21 PM
RaeAnnT
RE: Harold Arthur Woodside
I agree. That's why I told the owner of the original memorial that he had the wrong cemetery. I guess if he doesn't change it, I will need to ask him to remove his memorial because it's in error. I'll wait a few days to see if the cemetery name changes or not. Thank you.
Added by RaeAnnT on May 24, 2015 3:43 PM
RaeAnnT
Hal Arthur Woodside
Please remove your photos from 62395953 and attach them to the original memorial for this person 12512852. He is the son of my 4th great grandfather's brother's son. Thank you. I am asking the author of the duplicate mem. to remove it.

RaeAnn
Added by RaeAnnT on May 23, 2015 5:22 PM
Richard Rieck
#105910316 Julia McCarty Stone
While traveling overland to Oregon in 1852, John T. Kerns wrote in his diary on August 17, "A Mr. Stone's wife was taken sick last evening with cholera and died this evening after camping..." On August 18 he continued, "Buried Mrs. Stone this morning in as decent manner as circumstances would allow..." At this time Kerns was in Idaho on the south side of the Snake River about 15 miles east of Givens Hot Springs near what is now Murphy, Idaho.

As you may know, John Carroll Power, 1876, "History of the Early Settlers of Sangamon County, Illinois" on page 689 notes that Julia McCarty Stone, wife of Phillip Z. Stone, died in 1852 en route to Oregon.

Due to transportation difficulties, travelers who died this far (nearly 500 miles) from Oregon City were never exhumed and returned home. In view of the above it seems almost certain that any stone in Marion County, Illinois is a cenotaph or memorial marker and not a tombstone. Such memorials are quite common in the east and can be impossible to distinguish from an actual tombstone.

Can you confirm that a marker is actually visible in Odin or is there just a notation in the records? Thank you.
Richard
Added by Richard Rieck on May 11, 2015 1:38 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service