Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
CharlieBall (#46996409)
 member for 8 years, 3 months, 15 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,417 Memorials Added
 • 1,517 Memorials Managed
 • 3 Memorials/Week
 • 1,066 Photos
 • 63 Photo Requests
 • 2 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 586 Virtual Flowers
 • 12 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 26 Fame Ratings
 • 19 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Benjamin Ball Family (37)
Co. F 97th Indiana Infant... (63)
Duncan/Waggoner/Conder/Fu... (79)
Fraternity founders (129)
Gennett Recording Artists (39)
Indiana artists (62)
Miami University presiden... (21)
Phi Kappa Tau (685)
Phi Kappa Tau National Pr... (35)
Phi Taus at Arlington (50)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
Annie Harrison, B Pipher, Bob Lee, C. Anderson, Carl Bennett, Carmon Conder A..., CC-Genealogy, chris ball, Debbie Atkinson..., Donna Tauber, IvaSueShepardSm..., JFI, Julia, patsy bollen, sem, Sharon Hansen, Sue Kuehnl, Walt McFatridge, Wilma Drew
Messages left for CharlieBall (131)[Leave Message]
RATU50
Minnie Ball
I apologize for the confusion. I made an assumption about the second Minnie Ball buried in East Maplewood. I don't know that maiden name. I was not aware of two by the same name and assumed her maiden name was Spahr because of my acquaintance with the family. The relationship between Minnie Bourke Ball and the Spahr family in Fairmount was through Minnie's sister Erva Kathryne Bourke who married Oliver Monroe Spahr. The Spahr family is buried in Park Cemetery in Fairmount. Sorry for the confusion. I believe I have the links correct now and deleted the Spahr maiden name from the second Minnie M. Ball in Maplewood Cemetery. The photo on that memorial is wrong and should be on Minnie Bourke Ball. I will take care of that also. Again I'm sorry for the confusion. I made made an assumption that was incorrect. I just knew both the Spahrs and Balls and knew Minnie was an aunt to the Spahrs in Fairmount.
Added by RATU50 on Jun 12, 2016 11:59 AM
RATU50
Minnie and George Ball
I am confused about the wife of George Ball. I know the family and the mother of David Ball Find A Grave 113788259 is Minnie (Spahr) Ball Find A Grave 95285359 and his father was George Ball Find A Grave 95285277. The photo of the marker for Minnie and George would indicate a wrong link to George's spouse, another Minnie Ball. Minnie died in a nursing home in Anderson. I am also acquainted with the Spahr family in Fairmount, a brother to Minnie (Spahr) Ball.
Added by RATU50 on Jun 11, 2016 10:24 AM
Kerry Lighty
RE: Tom Melton
You are welcome!
Added by Kerry Lighty on Apr 17, 2016 11:17 AM
wildcats498
RE: Frank Hood
It was my pleasure. I'm glad I could help out.
Added by wildcats498 on Mar 26, 2016 6:33 PM
Family💕✞
RE: Eva Winter
thank you for the transfer
ღ❀lov~blessings~prayers~peace❀ღ
/♥\___/♥
(=~_~=)
*..*
.❀..*) .♥)
(")__(") (.* (.*♥
დდ♥═══ೋღ☃ღೋ═══♥დდ
Added by Family💕✞ on Dec 31, 2015 5:28 PM
CC-Genealogy
re: Isaiah Duncan
Charlie -
Thanks for your response.
I found your 2014 offering on wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com and have added a few "Post-ems" where I could help out. Let me know if you need more info.

The scramble of information on the Duncans, Winters, Arneys, Elsberrys, etc pushed my brain to overload. I've had to step away from it for a few weeks.
Added by CC-Genealogy on Nov 19, 2015 7:46 PM
Ace
Other Donnellys
These grave markers were around Myra's grave.

Charlotte Kelly Donnelly, 1899 - 1984
Robert R. Donnelly, 1899 - 1994
Helen Donnelly Hamilton, 1922 - 2002
Ada C. Donnelly, 1866 - 1941
Richard J. Donnelly, 1866 - 1938
Richard J. Donnelly II, 1930 - 1953

Please let me know if you add photo requests for them. Ace
Added by Ace on Oct 18, 2015 4:28 AM
Ace
Myra Booth at Forest Home Cemetery
Hi! Photos posted for her.

Also there:

George E. Booth, 1886 - 1976

If you add a photo request for him I will post the photos that I took. Please let me know if you add the photo request. Thank you! Ace
Added by Ace on Oct 18, 2015 2:11 AM
Mary Eleanor
Re: Hester Day Boyd
Birth: Jul. 28, 1863
Death: Jan. 15, 1956

Do you have any idea who her parents were?

I descend from a Day family that had lived in Brown/Clermont Counties. Ironically, my great grandmother was Hester Trees Day but she would be of no connection to your Hester unless it might be through the Day family.

Added by Mary Eleanor on Oct 10, 2015 10:08 PM
CameraLady
James O Locke
I responded to a photo request for a Dr. James O. Lock(e) originally requested in 2012. The request said that James Locke was living in Montgomery, AL in 1970 at his time of death and that he was buried in Greenwood Cemetery in Montgomery. He was married to Martha Sidney Chambers Lock at his TOD. The cemetery office confirmed that Dr. and Mrs. Lock are buried in a double vault in Section 1, Lot 369. I found the marker and uploaded the photo and now I see a photo of a completely different marker with his name on it from a different cemetery. So I'm not sure what to do about this. My guess is that one of the two is a cenotaph, but I don't know which one, since both show his year of death.

The requester also requested Mrs. Martha Lock's marker. Again, the cemetery confirmed that she is in a double vault with Dr. Lock. Interestingly, her name is not on the marker. Since you maintain this memorial, I want to do what you want to do. Thanks!

CameraLady
Added by CameraLady on Sep 22, 2015 4:45 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service