Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
CB (#46937227)
 member for 7 years, 1 month, 7 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
I add to Find a Grave for the purpose of genealogy - my own or, hopefully, to help someone else find a relative they are looking for - or find one they didn't know existed.

Definition of "ANCESTOR" - One from whom a person is descended and who is usually more remote in the line of descent than a grandparent. As an example, my 3rd cousin 1x removed does not qualify as my ancestor. Family, yes - ancestor, no.

I've been researching my family off and on since 1980. So....not new at this.

Transfers - Most of the time (but not all of the time), I will transfer family outside the "guidelines" as long as they are not in my family lines or connected to my family. Just ask and tell me your relationship. Please be honest about it and, if possible, don't just say "he's my family" or "he's my ancestor". I'm nosey - I'll probably make an attempt to determine your connection - especially if you're vague.

I might not transfer if it looks like someone is a surname collector or a cemetery collector. I would rather real family have the pages if they ever want them. I will not do out-of-guidelines transfers to those contributors who will not do out-of-guidelines transfers.

When I first started adding memorials I added only relatives and a few others with a close association. In March 2009, I started adding non-family to the site. Please look at my virtual cemeteries to determine who is my family and who is not.

Let me know if you find any mistakes no matter how small they seem - but - please check and make sure you're right before asking me to make corrections.

I have found several of my headstone photos on other websites with no mention of the source or who the photographer was (me). While I don't get too bent out of shape over it, it has the potential of causing problems. So...With the exception of re-using or duplicating my photos on Find a Grave, you have my permission to copy any photos I have added (both headstone and family photos) for personal use or non-profit use on another website. I do ask and expect that you credit where you got them from: CB - Find a Grave Contributor (something to that effect). Hopefully, that will avoid any question as to who the original photographer was - or who copied from who.

If you do copy my photos to another website without giving credit, don't be surprised if you find yourself reported.

Almost all the headstone photos found on the memorials I have added were photographed by me. Several were added through photo request and several I used with permission from the photographers. These are not included in the above permission to use my photos. Please read the captions or who the contributor was before using photos from my pages.

Please check my photos for additional information in the captions - especially if the photo was added to a memorial I did not create.

Please be aware that the family links added to my non-family pages were determined by the limited resources on the internet (family trees, census records, marriage records, etc.) and sometimes nothing more than what seems to be the most likely relationships based on the names and ages of people interred together. I have done little (not zero) extensive research on families that weren't my own.

The quality of my headstone photos can be somewhat disappointing. I need a new camera. Too many of the monuments and stones appear to be either leaning, bowed or pinched on one side when they aren't really like that. Some of the lettering doesn't look as good as it does in real life. Haven't figured out my problem with that. You can read most of the markers in my photos by clicking on the photo to see the larger version.

If you copy information to your family tree as I have added it here, you might want to check back from time to time to see if I have made any corrections or added additional information.

***************************************
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 2,254 Memorials Added
 • 2,236 Memorials Managed
 • 6 Memorials/Week
 • 3,193 Photos
 • 45 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 249 Virtual Flowers
 • 36 Virtual Cemeteries
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
1. Family Line (13)
1. Misc Cemeteries - Rela... (297)
1. Misc Cemeteries - Rela... (40)
1. Misc Cemeteries - Tran... (21)
1. Mt. Olivet - Friends o... (4)
1. Mt. Olivet - Related b... (423)
1. Mt. Olivet - Relatives... (87)
1. Mt. Olivet - transferr... (10)
1. Mt. Olivet - transferr... (5)
2. Mt. Olivet - Log Book... (185)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Messages left for CB (236)[Leave Message]
J. Rick Weber
Nashville Davidson County Tennessee, USA Plot: Section 14 - Lot 247 - Wiggers family lot
Dear C.B.,

The Wiggers family is my mother's.

Ernest 1835-1905 was her grandfather born in Jever, Oldenburg, Germany. His full name was Peter Friedrich Ernst Wiggers. He was a Nashville jeweler from 1865.

Friederike Catherine ALBES Wiggers 1844-1912 was his wife. She was born in Hannover, Germany.

Oscar Ernest Wiggers 1868–1936 was their first-born. He was my mother's father. He was the only child to marry. He and his siblings lived their lives in Nashville:

Alma Julia Wiggers 1870–1941

Albert W. Wiggers 1874–1875

Olga Wiggers 1877–1878

Alvin Sheffield Wiggers 1878–1961

I have photos of Ernst, Friedrike, and Oscar.

Tell me how we can transfer or edit the sites.

Yours truly,
J. Rick Weber
weber.jrw@juno.com




Added by J. Rick Weber on Oct 02, 2014 7:52 PM
Lori Stover
RE: Ed Harrell
I found Ed Harrell's death record on Ancestry. It is listed as Eadmin Hearil
Death: 15 March 1911
1st Dist Coffee County
(Bradyville is crossed out)
Birth: About 1821 Beech Grove

I didn't know if you had this or not. Thought I would share. Hope it is helpful.
Added by Lori Stover on Sep 28, 2014 10:14 PM
Lori Stover
RE: Ed Harrell
The tree that I am currently verifying was done by someone with limited family knowledge. I have never used it as fact I just refer to it on occasion to help with research. Other then the marriage certificate in Rutherford which doesn't really prove anything I could not verify a connection. At least your interpretation is based on family recollection and other sources.

I appreciate the time you took to respond to my inquiry. You have given me new avenues to explore.

I hope you wont mind if I harass again in the future...lol


Added by Lori Stover on Sep 27, 2014 3:25 PM
Lori Stover
Ed Harrell
Do you have information to back up the marriage to his first wife? My family record has him married to Sarah Elizabeth Webb 1st. I can find no documentation for this except for a marriage record in Rutherford County. But there are several Ed(Edward, Edwin) Harrell's (Herrod) in both Rutherford and Coffee Counties.

It will be interesting to find out and correct my line if necessary.

Thanks so much for all you do.
Added by Lori Stover on Sep 24, 2014 5:41 PM
Lori Stover
Bettie Lou Harrell Farless Lewis
She is my GG Grandmother, Sallie Farless Driver my G Grandmother, and Mack Driver my Grandfather. I have posted two pictures to your post. Feel free to use them in your genealogy and thanks for the information you provided for her father.
Added by Lori Stover on Sep 22, 2014 8:13 PM
Joy Steele
Steeles at Steele Cemetery, Thompson's Station, TN
Hi CB. First, thank you for creating memorials for the Steeles and Hicks individuals at Thompson's Station, Steele Cemetery, Williamson County. I noticed that there are no photos of the headstones. These are distant relatives of my husband, John I. Steele, Jr., who still lives in Cleveland, NC, Rowan County, where his Steele family originated in the mid-1700's.

Is the cemetery with its headstones visible or was this information taken from a cemetery survey? I would love to request photos of the headstones if they are there and can be seen by a volunteer.

Thanks for your detailed work and the care you take in creating it.

Joy Hutcheson Steele
Added by Joy Steele on Jul 08, 2014 8:18 AM
Ann Berry McNair
RE: Sims Info You Might Want
Thank you so much for the additional information. It helps a lot with Leonard's memorial page, and Leonard Jr. I have added a page for Jr. and linked to his parents. I appreciate your thoughtfulness in looking up this information and sending. Ann
Added by Ann Berry McNair on Jun 26, 2014 9:19 PM
Sheila Hewitt
RE: Tracy Markers
You're welcome. I was attracted to them because they look so much like the marker of one of my ancestors. I have been going out to Mount Olivet every chance I get because I've discovered that so many of the graves have no memorial and so many of the ones that have a memorial don't have a photo. I saw that the Tracy/Wheeler markers had photos but not up close. I saw your note about wanting closer ones, so I took them. It's amazing what quality you can get with smart phones nowadays. A lot of times it's easier to read the marker from the photo than from looking at it in person. Have a great day!—Sheila
Added by Sheila Hewitt on Jun 16, 2014 6:08 AM
LW Tucker
Olin elder
Roy W Elder, #104453252, is a son of Olin Elder, #34693505. Thought you might would like to cross reference.
Added by LW Tucker on May 30, 2014 10:27 PM
Donna E O Williamson
RE: Boyd Sims
Thank you for prompting me to re-examine Joseph's burial records. I was rather puzzled that he would have been buried in an African-American cemetery, but since that was the information given on the original death record I went along, erroneously, with that data.

I have corrected Joseph's memorial to indicate "Unknown" as his burial site with an explanation in his bio of why I chose this designation.

I am in the process of trying to locate the rest of the family of Sarah Ann Ewing and have located Her and Boyd's daughter, Annie Sims McFadden, in the same cemetery as her mother. I hope to be able to get that link accomplished soon.
Added by Donna E O Williamson on May 02, 2014 11:04 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service