Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Leigh Compton Smith (#47069426)
 member for 6 years, 10 months, 27 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo ATTENTION: I AM NO INACTIVE please do not request transfers and changes from FAG stating that I do not respond. I am related to many of my memorials, so please do not request transfers other than immediate family line.

My family settled in the Greenville Spartanburg area of South Carolina in the 1700s and stayed here. I have worked on genealogy for over 30 years and loved every minute. I've always loved to visit cemeteries and search for the families of those buried there. I have worked on transcribing and preserving cemeteries for many years. Find A Grave is a great place for us to honor those who have gone before and help families find the resting places of their relatives. I hope to add many more pictures and transcriptions.
If you find any errors, have additional information, or wanta transfer to you, please contact me

I am happy to transfer your direct relatives like FAG rules, but I don't think it is really fair for someone to join FAG and start trying to gather up everyone they know. I could be wrong but I feel unless a contributor is deceased or inactive officially, their contributions should be respected.

****** please do not put death certificates on my memorials, I'll be glad to enter the info from the certificates ***************
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 5,429 Memorials Added
 • 5,517 Memorials Managed
 • 15 Memorials/Week
 • 3,594 Photos
 • 3 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 3,852 Virtual Flowers
 • 16 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 8 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
22nd SCV CSA (15)
Bronze Star recipients (3)
CSA soliers (92)
Korean War vets (31)
maternal family (34)
My Confederate Soldiers (13)
Paternal Family (14)
Purple Heart Recipients (5)
Rev War Vets (10)
Silver Star recipients (1)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
A. Wigington, Beth, Cathy Griffith, Christina Carlt..., Kelly Jane O, Pam O'Shields W..., Pat Sinclair, Rhita_in_SC
Messages left for Leigh Compton S... (109)[Leave Message]
Bonnie Cecilia "Dusty" Haas
Hi, I was wondering if you were directly related to the Blackwood Family?
Added by Bonnie Cecilia "Dusty" Ha... on Jul 08, 2015 2:52 PM
RE: 43186263 Camden Brown
Both of Camden's parents are still living. His mother has seen my post on our other relatives pages and approved of me adding Camden. Since you have his site, I was simply asking permission to use his Find A Grave ID in my posts, as there is no one to link him to.
Added by Nikie on Apr 28, 2015 5:11 PM
Memorial 43186263
Mrs. Smith,

Camden Brown is my first cousin's son. I have listed family relations on my great grandfathers memorial page. I would like your permission to list Camden's memorial number and information .

Thank you
Added by Nikie on Apr 20, 2015 10:47 PM
Mary Cantrell-Chilton
Memorial #32048146
C.M. Amos was my Great Grandfather and I have family records for all their 9 children with birth & death years as well and Marriage dates if you are interested. You work very hard on your memorials and I thought you might like my Family history I have to complete their memorial.
Sincerely, Mary Frances Cantrell-Chilton
Added by Mary Cantrell-Chilton on Apr 07, 2015 2:24 PM
Record Hunter
Hello again. Due to circumstances beyond my controll Findagrave has threatened to block my memorials and cancel my membership if I continue to scan obits, SO I have begun rewriting all the obits and adding them to the obit section. Findagrave has begun deleting all my scanned obits, SO would you mind deleting the obit from memorial:

Created by: Record Hunter
Record added: Aug 15, 2011
Find A Grave Memorial# 74982655

Thanks and regard.

P. S. If you want to send the obits to me, you wish to post, I will, or you can, rewrite them and I will be more than glad to post to the bio section and give you credit, again thanks.
Added by Record Hunter on Apr 06, 2015 2:59 PM
Grannie's Legacy
Lela Ann Painter Wilson's Memorial
I could take over management of this memorial, if you are willing. She is my great-aunt, the older sister of my paternal grandmother Mary Louise "Mollie" Painter Searcy. There were six children born to William Gainer Painter and Martha Minerva Ann Steadman Painter--Lela, Calvin McKinney "Kinney" Painter (C. M. Painter on his headstone at Landrum Cemetery), William M. Painter, my grandmother Mary, Harvey Calhoun Painter, and King David Isam Painter (K. D. I. Painter on his headstone at Landrum Cemetery). There were no half-siblings. My father's middle name, Isam, came from his mother's youngest brother. It was apparently rather common for the Painters and/or Steadmans to name their children after relatives. The second child ("Kinney") got his middle name of McKinney from his maternal grandfather, McKinney Steadman. My grandmother Mary named her two daughters after her mother (MARTHA Mamie Lee Searcy Jones, my Aunt Mamie); and her sister Lela and herself (MARY LELA Mae Searcy Pruitt, my Aunt Lela Mae). Her son William (my Uncle Bill) was named after her father and brother (WILLIAM G. Painter and WILLIAM M. Painter). And William M. Painter's daughters also got part of their full names from family (MARY LELA Annabelle Painter Calvert, called "Annabelle"; and MATTIE Eulalia Painter Williams Byrd, called "Eulalia").
Added by Grannie's Legacy on Feb 02, 2015 10:31 PM
Gail Lynch-Walton
Morris family
Once again many Thanks for all the work you do! It does not go unnoticed.
Added by Gail Lynch-Walton on Feb 02, 2015 6:29 PM
Jerry Cooper
name correction
William Henry Brockman 1852 - 1923

you have William Harvey and D/C has William Henry

which is correct?
Added by Jerry Cooper on Jan 28, 2015 4:03 PM
Tom Owens
Added by Tom Owens on Jan 17, 2015 6:02 PM
Annie Reyna
Elizabeth Dalton
#37062810, she has the name of one I'm looking for, her birth on Find A Grave is unknown, & Death 12-10-1889. I was hoping this is the one I'm searching for, but the death date I'm looking for is 12-3-1886, the day she died giving birth & her birth was ca 1867 in Patrick Co. to William Waller Bowling & Nancy J. Bowling. I tried enlarging the tombstone & it does look like 1889. It could be the one I'm searching for, her husband was Wm.H. Dalton & I can't find him either. My info could be wrong.
Added by Annie Reyna on Jan 06, 2015 11:00 AM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service