Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Lisa (#47262565)
 member for 6 years, 6 months, 26 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
Leave Public Message
 Website: http://freepages.genealog...
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 60 Memorials Added
 • 66 Memorials Managed
 • 28 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 232 Virtual Flowers
Messages left for Lisa (21)[Leave Message]
Ragsdale plot #60783240
Hi! I am a descendant of the Ragsdale family. My family and I are making a trip up to the area next weekend and I was wondering if you could give me information on where their plots are located. Thank you in advance.
Added by kacydg on Sep 30, 2016 4:50 PM
Robert Garms & Margaret Stier-Garms
Sarah Dacus Merrell #27319177
Hi Lisa, Since the memorial was transferred to you and is maintained by you, there should be the word "Delete" on the upper right along with "Transfer Management" and "Edit".

Added by Robert Garms & Margaret S... on Jun 21, 2016 10:54 AM
Robert Garms & Margaret Stier-Garms
Sarah Dacus Merrell
I was contacted by Maureen (Dacus) Blackburn (#48647619) that you and I both have memorial for Sarah Darcus Merrell. Mine is #26488378 and your is #27319177. The date on mine is the earlier date however from notes you have left at both memorials, I understand that you are a granddaughter. Therefore I am willing to transfer my memorial to you. Before I do that, please delete your memorial and transfer the links. When that is complete, contacted me and I will make the transfer.

Margaret #46905852
Added by Robert Garms & Margaret S... on Jun 20, 2016 8:08 AM
Kathy Adams
RE: Cora Coldiron Wilmoth
Thank you for your information about her parents. I have added it to her bio per your request. Thanks again.
Added by Kathy Adams on Mar 02, 2015 10:05 AM
Maureen (Dacus) Blackburn
Sarah ( Dacus) Merrell
Lisa-this Sarah Find A Grave #27319177 is listed twice in this Cemetery (Salem Irene Cem.-Hill Co. Tx) She is also lised as Find A Grave #26488378, which I think is the one that list more children. Thanks for your help in correcting this.

Maureen (Dacus) Blackburn
Added by Maureen (Dacus) Blackburn on Feb 24, 2015 10:12 AM
Don Rubarts
RE: Ed and Ella Stanford
Okay-thanks for your input.
Added by Don Rubarts on Jul 01, 2014 12:44 PM
Don Rubarts
RE: Ed Stanford and Ella Smith
That is what I have but you requested it to show spouse aw unknown.
Added by Don Rubarts on Jul 01, 2014 11:31 AM
Don Rubarts
Edward Henry & Ella Smith Stanford
Hi Lisa, you have requested so many changes that one of us is confused. Were these two married or not? Thanks, Don
Added by Don Rubarts on Jul 01, 2014 10:18 AM
James Coston
Family members in Salem-Irene
Hey Lisa,
A quick story before I continue.
Two years ago over at Mexia Cem., I went searching for a lady reportedly buried with her 2nd husband, a normal deal in the course of time.
Turns out there were no remains at that location but there was a definate indention and lack of grass where a small headstone once was, and there was no indication of a burial.
That sent me to groundskeeper to find out if the stone had been damaged and removed by someone at the cemetery, he said "not to my knowledge".
Over time, I managed to find out who the 1st hubby was, he was also buried there in a different section, so I checked out his plot and behold, there was the stone that belonged at the reported location, I checked the spot and there was an adult female buried there. I found out later after talking with a family member that the two families had a feud going on about where she was actually buried and as a result, the stone was originally placed in the wrong location, so they had it relocated.
To date, that was the strangest and most interesting search that I had worked on.
= = = = =
Move forward to what you said about the "family saying" that varied markers had been relocated from the farm to the Salem Irene cemetery, that family story "appears" to be true.
Having been in contact with you and discovered your story, I will now have to re-think the way that I check out future markers as to whether they are actually markers or simply memorials.
I am sure glad we met because I never had reason to question a marker before. I am used to memorials actually saying "in memory of" or something of the like.
= = = = =
F.W, & Fannie Williams, huge marker but nobody home, vacant ground.
= = = = =
Mahala Hammor, again, vacant ground but next to her is H.M, son of J.A. & M.E. Merrell (1899-1900)and the infant is there.
= = = = =
Francis Marion & Nancy Reed, vacant ground.
= = = = =
Sara & Alexander Merrell listed as in Section I but their marker is actually in Section F.
Plot laid out well, huge headstone, individual foot markers, elaborate -but- vacant land.
= = = = =
I find this totally awsume that all this marble would and could be relocated from it's original location out in the country. If you ever get the story, I really would like to know the how and why of the adventure and what about the original locations, just left there for Mother Nature and Father Time to take care of ????
Doesn't sound quite fair for the remains to be abandoned, not judging any decisions, just seems like family members have somewhat lost out on their heritige as a result of that action.
= = = = =
I started my genealgoy quest in 1995 because I wanted to know where my great grandparents on my fathers side were buried. To this date, I have had -no- luck, even have a standing reward for that info, but my travels took me back to North Carolina twice and I went two generations back, so I guess that's something.
= = = = =
Ok, I have rambled long enough.
I also once lived in the Metroplex. I retired from GTE/Verizon years ago after spending 27 years in Plano.
Hope this information aids your genealogy search.
Later, James Coston
Added by James Coston on Jun 13, 2014 4:17 AM
James Coston
Her marker is in "G" by the roadway as my fotos show & he is in "D" as per the registry.
Just so happens those sections are adjacent to each other, which could be a good sign for actually locating his marker if there is one.

Added by James Coston on Jun 07, 2014 4:38 AM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED