Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Pamkf (#47310032)
 member for 5 years, 3 months, 16 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I am a history buff and a serious student of the American Civil War. I am very interested in any information on other soldiers that fought in the 30th Alabama or 24th Alabama Infantry Regiments. Families that I am researching include Fulmer, Poe, Gunter, Hallman, Chinn, Downman, Ball, Sluder, Jones, Pinion, and Lankford.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 74 Memorials Added
 • 99 Memorials Managed
 • 208 Photos
 • 17 Virtual Flowers
 • 8 Fame Ratings
 • 15 Sponsorships
 • 19 Friends
Find A Grave Friends
Becky B, Bonnie June Chi..., Debbie J, Dianne Wood, Don Whiteley, Faye F Cannon, George Seitz, Janene Nichols, Joyce Tinsley, Kay, Kitty Walker Le..., Lin, mike reeves, MissJean Fulmer, Patience Coon, Patti Lee, Richard H. L. C..., Stonewall, Trish Sowards
Messages left for Pamkf (40)[Leave Message]
Becky B
Minnie Lankford Robinson
Good morning! I saw a photo you had added of Sam and Minnie Robinson. Written on the photo is the comment "Mom's Sister". Minnie is my great-great-grandmother. I'd love to get more information on her family, if possible. Thank you!
Added by Becky B on Sep 24, 2015 6:58 AM
Kimberly Land
RE: J. Curtis
My pleasure! There was one grave near his, but I was unable to read it. I can get a picture though. Sometimes you can make out more in the photo.
Added by Kimberly Land on Sep 21, 2015 12:49 PM
Robert Harding
George Ball
Just wanted to let you know that the link between George Ball Sr. and David Ball (1735-1811) is incorrect. George Ball Sr. had a son George Ball Jr. that married Ann Taylor. This George Ball was the father of David Ball (1735-1811). I have photos from the Ball cemetery maintained by Jessie Ball Dupont's foundation that confirm this. This is also confirmed in the Virginia Genealogies book from the 1890's. I can send pictures.
Added by Robert Harding on Aug 26, 2015 8:18 PM
RE: Ida Powell Dulany
Added by JYZ on Jun 08, 2015 9:26 AM
RE: Ida Powell Dulany
No, how can I get hold of it? Thanks for telling me.
Added by JYZ on Jun 08, 2015 8:37 AM
Ida Powell Dulany
Thanks for adding that great picture of her.
Added by JYZ on Jun 07, 2015 8:04 AM
George Seitz
R. Taylor Scott

Thank you for adding the image to the entry of Robert Taylor Scott. I had not noticed until now. I hope you noticed the entry for his bride, Fanny. What a nice couple. Thank you also for your appreciation of the history of that time and for befriending me, I reciprocate.

George Seitz
Added by George Seitz on Oct 22, 2014 8:23 PM
Teri Freedman
Margaret Williamson, wife of Capt. William Ball
Capt. William Ball's wife was Margaret Williamson, not Harris, per many Virginia records, including those cited by my mother's cousin, Arthur Maxim Coppage in his Coppedge-Coppage Chronicle (1975). They are my 8th great-grandparents. There were several William Balls, doubtless the source of some of the confusion, but the son and namesake of George Washington's maternal great-grandfather, Col. William Ball, was this one: Capt. William Ball, who m. Margaret Williamson.
"The long accepted statement that Capt. Ball married three times is incorrect, as substantiated by his will, 29 Dec 1694, when wife Margaret was still living, the information in a 1709 deed listing all 8 of his children by Margaret Williamson Ball -- Richmond County VA Deed Bk 5, pp 211-216 abstracted here: 11 December 1709, William Ball, of the Parish of St Mary's White Chapel in the County of Lancaster conveys to Joseph Ball and George BAll of the Parishes of St Stephens and Wicomico of the County of Northumberland, gentleman, a tract of land formerly granted to William Underwood by patent dated September 10, 1658, and bequeathed by the said Underwood's last will and testament unto Margaret Williamson and Mary Williamson Mother and Aunt of the said William Ball which patent was renewed by Margaret and Mary Williamson in their own names bearing date March the eleventh day 1662 the said land falling unto the said William Ball being son and heir of his father and mother William Ball and Margaret Ball daughter of James Williamson late and formerly of Rappahannock now Richmond County bounded and described as above patent recourse thereto had being in the whole eight hundred and eighty two acres..." Deed abstract -- see also Wills of Rappahannock County, Virginia 1656-1692 by William Montgomery Sweeney, pages 5-6
Teri Howden Freedman (
Added by Teri Freedman on Jun 27, 2014 6:05 PM
Kitty Walker Lennard
abt 18 years ago I had one added to James Holdridge , George W Gunter and James Hayes , bui I guess they must have changed it since then. I would still like to contact the Son's of Confederacy and see if they may be of some help.
Added by Kitty Walker Lennard on May 19, 2014 2:11 PM
Kitty Walker Lennard
Ephrom Greene Fulmer
It just says something like " Rest Soldier " I checked on a marker and according to who I talked with , it may be difficult to get him a military marker , because He already has a marker , even though He has never received one from Gov't
Added by Kitty Walker Lennard on May 19, 2014 8:08 AM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service