Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Jacki, Weymouth Massachusetts (#47755371)
 member for 2 years, 3 months, 23 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I've been researching my family for a while. My dad is from the South, my mom from the North. It's been an interesting journey.

Researching the Drake/Eastman/Smith/Cook line on my mom's side, and the Earp/Trent/Buttry line on my dad's side.

If I have put up a profile of your relative don't hesitate to ask me to transfer it, it's yours really. I only ask that you don't remove any military information from the profile. I was on a quest to find the veterans buried in Weymouth for the historical society in the past, and had posted whatever I was finding. I believe the people at FAG put connection links on profiles for a reason, so when I hear that somebody is refusing to connect a child because they are "old way" of doing things, or are too lazy to do the research that requires a connection, I will create a link. There is more responsibility of creating a profile than just the glory of finding them, they are family members. And don't be afraid to use any photos I HAVE POSTED HERE ON FIND-A-GRAVE!

Boston Burials (undertaker key):

Central Burying Ground aka Old South Burying Ground - South Ground, South GD, Common, Central

This is the oldest cemetery, prob many burials not recorded. It is the largest burial ground used by the City with many of the fallen soldiers from the Revolutionary war. The oldest recorded field stone was dated 1729. There were many removals in 1836, and then again late 1849 to 1856 to Mount Auburn in Cambridge, and Forest Hills in Jamaica Plain a few to other cemeteries. I still am unsure how many of the City owned/sold "brick tombs" there are. But I do know that the City had at one point used abandoned tombs 44 and 110 for city and town poor burials. There was a ban of burials for tombs and field burials in 1826 until 1836.

South End Burying Ground - South Ground N.W.SQ, South Ground S.S.(4 infant tombs, 5 sec field burials)

Tomb 1 - 1828 to 1830 (1 South Gd Infants)
Tomb 2 - 1832 to 1833 (2 South Gd Infants)
Tomb 3 - 1833 to 1834 (3 South Gd Infants)
Tomb 4 - 1831 to 1832 (4 South Gd Infants)

It appears the 1st tomb was est 1828 (prob because of the ban of burials at Central). The locals at Franklin Square were using this field for "private" burials, so there is no way to know exactly how old this cemetery is. The oldest field marker recorded by researchers is 1813. This cemetery became the "new" South Ground at 1828 - 1836, field burials started 1835 and continued here as South Ground, and tomb burials def continued at Central 1836. This cemetery is poss aka South Boston Farm, not confirmed yet.

Granary - South Burying, South Burying Ground, South B GD, Granary, Park Street cemetery

This cemetery is not as old as Central, but private. Many of the tombs are smaller, privately owned tombs. The first field burial I have found open to the public was 29 Dec 1809, so I would say 1810 is a safe date to say field burials were open to the public, and the tombs were never abandoned and appropriated by the City.

Saint Matthews Church Cemetery (Defunct) - Dorchester R C, South Boston R C (all burials went to Mt. Hope Cemetery, 7 Dec 1863; tomb burials are within the cemetery on Cypress Ave)

Copp's Hill Burying Ground - C. Hill, C. Hill UG (upper ground), C. Hill LG (lower ground), C. Hill OG (old ground), C. Hill NG (new ground), Hull St, Charter St, Old North Burying Ground, New North Burying Ground

The typed Boston burials on Ancestry.com are not correct. Stay to the hand-written burials!!!

A SPECIAL THANKS TO HAMMER, FOR YOUR HELP AT WEYMOUTH AND HINGHAM.

AND TO TIM AND GRACE FOR BEING MY LEGS AT TOGUS!

AND TO SHARON LAVASH HAWKINS FOR CONQUERING THE TWISTS AND TURNS AT MOUNT AUBURN!


And please, please, please.. let me know if your relative from Weymouth is a veteran and I have not marked him/her as so, and I will forward the information... : )
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 18,573 Memorials Added
 • 17,372 Memorials Managed
 • 153 Memorials/week
 • 3,213 Photos
 • 110 Photo Requests
 • 12 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 671 Virtual Flowers
 • 7 Fame Ratings
 • 8 Sponsorships
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Jacki, Weymouth... (281)[Leave Message]
huffybuffy
RE: Whitmarsh 93944887
Thanks. I am adding the military pages on the ancestry pages with the photos you are letting me use. I am trying to put the info out for those who are looking. It is a pleasure to work with you because I know it is good content. I was born in AZ and my whole family, both sides, are from MA area. I have had a lot of help. Did you ever work with Brenda Billups? She was wonderful and she helped me a lot. We always laughed about the Brenda-Brenda thing. She passed away recently.

Here is a link to one of the military pages I did using your photo. Please let me know what you thing and any suggestions would be welcome.

http://trees.ancestry.com/view/Military.aspx?tid=42805650&pid=29778260518&vid=be12b461-8213-4c8d-a0ac-6d517eeaab88&mrgIgn=1&pt=1&pg=32768&pgpl=pid

Thanks again,
Brenda

Added by huffybuffy on Jul 10, 2014 3:30 PM
huffybuffy
Memorial# 93944887
Hello,
I did not think I would have to get back to you so soon. I have made a mistake on this memorial. I have permission from BobBoston to use his photos. I put his photo of Village Cemetery up. I did not realize I could not put Bob as having put the photo up. Sorry. I did find what I believe is a duplicate memorial for Freeman Whitmarsh, Memorial# 18000474. I sent an inquiry to Patricia Dellapiana who created the other memorial. I can get in a mess without even trying. Brenda
Added by huffybuffy on Jul 09, 2014 9:38 PM
Richard Arthur Fenner
Fenner
Easy mistake to make. Having a Find A Grave team helps us all bring accurate info to the site!
Added by Richard Arthur Fenner on Jul 07, 2014 7:30 PM
Richard Arthur Fenner
Fenners
Thanks for transfers and info!
Added by Richard Arthur Fenner on Jul 07, 2014 12:44 PM
Sharon Lavash Hawkins
RE: Dexter and Laura Wiswell
Hi Jacki - I couldn't find anything on Rose Path for either one of them, but I DID find another Dexter and Laura Wiswell, with different dates in another location in the cemetery...very strange. That Dexter had a year of death of 1955 and Laura's year of death was 1936.
Thanks, Shron
Added by Sharon Lavash Hawkins on Jul 06, 2014 7:19 PM
Penguin
Mary Allen Foster
Hi, Would you be interested in having Mary Allen Foster, #98374353 transfered to your care? Let me know if you are. Would be glad to do so.
Added by Penguin on Jul 06, 2014 8:18 AM
ms1952
RE: Ida M Gage 125483024
Thank you. It is confusing. I thought you might know why Church is given as her maiden name?

Elena
Added by ms1952 on Jun 27, 2014 9:42 AM
bbryce
RE: FamilySeach
That was perfect, thanks!
Added by bbryce on Jun 27, 2014 7:46 AM
ms1952
Find A Grave Memorial# 125483024
Me again, I now believe her to be his stepdaughter, daughter to James and Elizabeth Gage. Elizabeth married Caleb Church after James died in 1870. Please let me know your info.

Elena
Added by ms1952 on Jun 27, 2014 6:21 AM
ms1952
Find A Grave Memorial# 125483024
You give a maiden name of Church for Ida Gage. The only Ida Gage I find was single. I believe a sister may have been marred to Caleb Church as Ida is living with a widowed Caleb Church (sister in law) on 1900 census. Can you clarify?

Thank you, Elena
Added by ms1952 on Jun 27, 2014 5:17 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service