Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Karen Smith (#47058202)
 member for 8 years, 3 months, 15 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I've been adding older memorials in my area over the winter months and plan to go out, find and photograph them when it warms up. Any information you have to add to any of my memorials would be appreciated. I search the old newspapers for old obits. and also look up the death certificates, as sometimes the obit. does not give specific birthdates, parents, etc...this information is not always correct, but if it is there, I will list it and make a note where that info. came from. If you want me to add information or change anything, please list your source.

I have no problem with transfers if they are not related to me.

Any of my headstone photos may be used anywhere you'd like, I only ask that you give me credit for the photo.

Thanks.



 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 414 Memorials Added
 • 418 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 872 Photos
 • 9 Photo Requests
 • 114 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1,335 Virtual Flowers
 • 11 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 3 Fame Ratings
 • 2 Sponsorships
 • 11 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
3rd great grandfather (1)
4th Great Grandfather (1)
Friends (12)
Great Grand Uncle Fallen ... (1)
Memorials I like to visit (2)
My Dog Katie (1)
My Grandparents (4)
My Great Grandparents (8)
My Uncles (4)
Pet Goats (3)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
BJShields, David M. Pierce, Florida Boy 64, Francesca Josep..., Karl Stelly, Lori Nash-Kanit..., Marita Budrick, Mary, Patty Doyle Hug..., vicky , Wilma Liles
Messages left for Karen Smith (224)[Leave Message]
Ruth Ellen Bartels
William Henry Lippy, Cedar Grove Cemetery
Oh my goodness! I'd given up hope of ever seeing this; thanks so much! I'm hoping that his second wife, Mary Catherine (nee Burkepile)'s headstone can be found too (I have a request for it also).
Thanks so much.
Added by Ruth Ellen Bartels on Jan 18, 2017 5:01 PM
Richard Bedwell
Abigail Gillan Hamliton
Thanks Karen,

I see I made a mistake when I created Abigail's memorial. I put her last name as Taber, I've corrected it to Hamilton.

Thanks again,
Richard
Added by Richard Bedwell on Jan 06, 2017 7:20 PM
Richard Bedwell
Taber Hamilton
Karen,

Thanks so much for the photo, I really do appreciate it very much. I also replied to a message which you sent to me.

Richard
Added by Richard Bedwell on Jan 06, 2017 6:03 AM
Richard Bedwell
RE: Hamilton
Thanks Karen,

I created a memorial for Abigail. Her memorial number is 174920327. I linked her to Taber and also her parents.

Thanks Again,

Richard
Added by Richard Bedwell on Jan 06, 2017 6:00 AM
Robert Monn
Help with the Wagamans
I just want to thank you for all of your recent help with the Wagamans at Cedar Grove Cemetery. Your gravestone photos are perfectly framed and highly legible -- I really like your photography! Thanks again!
Added by Robert Monn on Jan 05, 2017 8:03 PM
Robert Monn
RE: Photo of Elizabeth Wagaman's gravestone
As further follow-up, today I discovered a memorial for Annie Wagaman (d. 11 Mar 1865) (infant daughter of Jacob & Maria) at http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=74204981. This grave is located in the Old Order York Brethren Cemetery.

I've now added memorials for Jacob Wagaman and Maria (Sollenberger) Wagaman at http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=174762268 and http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=174762362, respectively. I've also submitted a number of edits to provide family links.
Added by Robert Monn on Jan 02, 2017 2:55 PM
Robert Monn
RE: Photo of Elizabeth Wagaman's gravestone
This looks like a fit for Simpson Wagaman -- he was born 6 Jun 1876 and died 15 May 1882. (I made an error RE his age in my previous message -- he was only 5 rather than 15 when he died.
Added by Robert Monn on Dec 31, 2016 8:31 PM
Robert Monn
RE: Photo of Elizabeth Wagaman's gravestone
Thanks again! I'm assuming that the first two gravestones in your plot photo are:
-- Jacob Wagaman (d. 10 Feb 1898)
-- Maria Wagaman (d. 24 May 1897) (Jacob's 2nd wife)

Given the above and the adjacent location of John, Leah, Emma, Senger, and Jacob S. Wagaman, my best guesses on the gravestone in question are either:
-- Annie Wagaman (d. 11 Mar 1865) (infant daughter of Jacob & Maria) OR
-- Simpson Wagaman (d. 15 May 1882) (15-year old son of Jacob S. and Emma Wagaman)

Do you have any info on the large stone behind the gravestones of Jacob, Maria, and John? Also do you have any info on the small stone that appears to be directly behind the gravestone marked as "not legible" and is partially sunk into the ground?
Added by Robert Monn on Dec 31, 2016 11:54 AM
Robert Monn
RE: Photo of Elizabeth Wagaman's gravestone
Thanks, Karen! Yes, Singer/Senger is a family name; earlier it was spelled "Singer" and later was spelled "Senger". I accept Senger as the correct spelling here.

Jacob S. Wagaman was my mother's paternal grandfather and Jacob Wagaman was his father. Both were married twice and your plot photo includes the gravestones of 3 of the 4 wives. I plan to create Find-A-Grave memorials for these Wagamans who do not yet have memorials. Do you have photos of each of the individual gravestones shown in your plot photo? (I saw that you added a photo of Leah's gravestone to her memorial.)

I grew up in Chambersburg, less than a mile walking distance from the Cedar Grove Cemetery. However, I've been living in Olympia, WA since 1968 so I greatly appreciate the work of people like yourself who contribute to Find-A-Grave.

Thanks again!

Bob
Added by Robert Monn on Dec 28, 2016 4:15 PM
Robert Monn
RE: Photo of Elizabeth Wagaman's gravestone
You're awesome! The photo of the plot is very helpful. I believe that the gravestone between Emma and Jacob is Singer (not Stenger) Wagaman's; Singer was a son of Emma and Jacob who died at age 27, after his mother died but before his father died. This may explain the somewhat unusual placement of these three gravestones.

Thanks again!
Added by Robert Monn on Dec 27, 2016 9:56 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service