Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
RLKosters (#47480799)
 member for 5 years, 4 months, 22 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Family surnames:
Kosters
Groothuis
Tiemeyer
LaGrand
Blackport
Likkel
Vedders
Bartelds
VanZee
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 9,799 Memorials Added
 • 10,073 Memorials Managed
 • 35 Memorials/Week
 • 643 Photos
 • 11 Photo Requests
 • 4 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 999 Virtual Flowers
 • 36 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 23 Fame Ratings
 • 1 Sponsorship
 • 44 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Blackport-Groothuis (16)
De Jonge-Groothuis (7)
Ducey (6)
Favorite Headstones (25)
G.G.G.Grandparents (7)
GGGG Grandparents (1)
Grand Rapids History (545)
Great Grandparents (8)
Great Great Grandparents (16)
Groothuis- Hendricks (6)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
Angela Owens Ja..., Angie Robinson, Anthony Michael..., Becky, Carolyn Farnum, cmdavie, Cynthia, Diane Zoulek, Dottie, Dr Marie C.Karb..., DUVCW, Francine Schilm..., graver, GS, Jay Kruizenga, Jeff Gerstenber..., JeffreyStearns, Jim , Jodi Edgell Die..., Judith A Ancell, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for RLKosters (347)[Leave Message]
JM Smith
RE: VanderJagt - Greenwood Cemtery
Thank you!
Added by JM Smith on Aug 20, 2016 11:58 PM
Bob Wilson
Elvira E. (Smith) Enos (# 150209056)
I believe that you have Elvira connected to the wrong parents. My research indicates that her parents are Franklin (or Franklyn) Smith (# 131475217) and Clarissa (Bacon) Smith (# 127773029).

I do not know why Elvira (also spelled Alvira) left her home in NY at such a young age, but in 1860 she is living at Grand Blanc, MI, working as a school teacher. She marries Russell in nearby Flint, MI in 1866. When their daughter Kate is born, Elvira's birth place is listed as Onondaga (county), NY, which is correct for the daughter of Franklin & Clarissa. Elvira's death record (1895) lists her father's name as Franklin Smith (her mother's name is not given).

Thanks for your help with this, and have a great day!
Added by Bob Wilson on Jul 28, 2016 8:22 PM
CV2016
RE: Voorheis
Thanks. The California Frank A is now linked to his parents, Wm C and Sophia. The Hon Edward C Voorheis's burial location is still unknown. Woodlawn Cem in Colma, CA or Sutter Creek City Cem are possibilities.
Added by CV2016 on Jul 03, 2016 10:24 AM
Grace Younglove Hudson
John Raab
Thank you for the information on John Raab. Sorry I was so slow in posting. Was having computer problems.

RE:
Furniture Designer.
Founder of the John D. Raab Chair Co. in Grand Rapids Michigan.1903-1920.
Added by Grace Younglove Hudson on Jun 16, 2016 4:40 PM
Gravehart
Reynders Family
Thank you for your care for my Reynders Family on findagrave. It looks like your relatives are from the same area of The Netherlands. Are we related? I don't have a lot of history but I have pictures and dates. I know the Reynders were photographers/printers and my grandfather Dee Reynders was a school teacher who taught Drafting. I think his father Peter Jr. was some kind of city councilman or something. I'll be in Michigan someday and check out these graves personally. Thanks again for what you've done.
Added by Gravehart on Jun 14, 2016 2:48 PM
george elliott
RE: Lucius Calkins
we wondered about that to. I believe there isnt a stone for him. will look into it more.
Added by george elliott on Jun 04, 2016 4:46 PM
pjt
Daniel A. Fosmire 143804608
Hello, Submitted an edit request to add his full date, and place, of death. Source is his obituary which I found while searching for a different civil war soldier. Paul Turner
Added by pjt on Jun 03, 2016 1:16 PM
Robert McCall
RE: Jane Kasson (Grey)
Thank you Randy.
Added by Robert McCall on May 31, 2016 9:16 PM
Robert McCall
RE: Jane Kasson (Grey)
Randy, Jane is in the 1870 and 1880 census. I am not sure where I got 1890 - 1893, that could be wrong, but in the autobiography of her brother he states that Jane died about 20 years ago and that was in 1904. The 1864 could be 1884. I have seen the Grey name before, but it is Gay for sure. There is a bio online for her son Frank that also states Gay.
Thank you, Bob
Added by Robert McCall on May 31, 2016 2:01 PM
Robert McCall
Jane Kasson (Grey)
You list a death date for Jane Kasson in 1864. I show her to be alive until 1890. Prob died before 1893.
Also, her maiden name was Gay.
Added by Robert McCall on May 30, 2016 2:56 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service