Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Ron Nixon (#47071154)
 member for 8 years, 27 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 183 Memorials Added
 • 224 Memorials Managed
 • 67 Photos
 • 1 Volunteer Photo Taken
 • 696 Virtual Flowers
 • 9 Fame Ratings
 • 1 Sponsorship
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Ron Nixon (72)[Leave Message]
W.Wm.McLeod
correspondance
Are you related to Joseph Alexander Nixon 1st Lt.,18281899
BIRTH 2 NOV 1828 Morristown, Morris, New Jersey, United States
DEATH 15 NOV 1899 Vernon, Arapahoe, Colorado, United States. He is my 3rd Great grandfather. I'd love to talk.

Added by W.Wm.McLeod on Jun 15, 2016 4:06 PM
Cynthia Fondren
Kuykendall Cousin
Hi Ron,

It looks like we are probably cousins through the N.C. Kuykendall lineage. I have a tree at Ancestry...contact me and I'll send you an invite. Nice to meet you...
Added by Cynthia Fondren on Mar 09, 2016 2:32 PM
V S
W Quaid
Hi Ron,
I came upon another photo of Wesley from 1944. It's taken on his ship. I can't find your email to send it to you. Would you like it?
Vicky
Added by V S on Feb 21, 2016 10:28 AM
Thomas Quakers
Isaac Thomas
Isaac Thomas was buried in Bush River, SC in 1802. His remaining family migrated to the northwest territory in 1806 and settled in Phillipsburg, OH and were buried at their Quaker Church called South Fork. Here's where many of them are buried:
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=2135702

It's called the Old South Fork Friends Cemetery
also known as: Mennonite Cemetery, or Quaker Cemetery.
Added by Thomas Quakers on Jan 29, 2016 11:31 PM
Gail Walsh
RE: Isaac Thomas Memorial #32252807
Hi Ron,
Some information is not correct on the memorial #32252807 for Isaac Thomas (my ggg-grandfather). He was born in Greenville Co, SC in 1800 and died in Bienville Parish, LA abt 1854. The parents of this particular Isaac Thomas are John Thomas Jr and Margaret Kemp, not Isaac Thomas Jr and Sarah Perkins. You have the children correctly named. It would be great if you would correct Isaac's parents names as not to perpetuate incorrect info for future researchers.
Thanks,
Gail Walsh
gail_walsh18@yahoo.com
Added by Gail Walsh on Dec 23, 2015 9:34 PM
MillieBelle
Sibling list
All siblings connected to a parent will show up on a child's memorial page. This includes the child the memorial page was made for. I'm not sure of the reason, but they are all that way, even if they are a half sibling.


Their suggestion:
-------------------------
I think you may have inadvertently listed John Robin Quaid as his own sibling.
Added by MillieBelle on Nov 02, 2015 7:40 AM
Charles W. Coody
Coody and Thomas Family History
Ron,

I am currently writing a publication on my mother and father's family history. Would like to share it with you on "Dropbox." However, I need your email address to to so. Would like for you to review what I have and also make or suggest changes to make it a better and legitimate publication. Will try to get into print by March or April 2016.

Sincerely,

C. W. Coody

ccoody@satx.rr.com
Added by Charles W. Coody on Oct 11, 2015 4:27 PM
David Carnes
Delila Hawkins Samuels
Ron:

My email is carnesmd@hotmail.com

David Carnes
Added by David Carnes on Sep 10, 2015 6:03 AM
David Carnes
Delila Hawkins Samuels
To whom it may concern:

I wondered if you might get in touch with me so webcould discuss Delila's birth year. You have 1762 listed, but FamilySearch.org has 1773.

Also, in the 1850 census, Whiskey Run, Crawford County, IN, she is listed as 77 yrars of age, which suggests a birth year of 1773.

Let me know if you have other info on her.

David Carnes
Added by David Carnes on Sep 09, 2015 8:24 PM
Sherry Davis Vaughan
RE: Anthony William Pate
Ron, this reply is so, so late that I am embarrassed! Right after your message my sister, Pat, died and two weeks later my cousin, James Hand committed suicide. To make a long story short, I was very depressed and also had two little grandsons that are now almost 2 and almost 4 that kept me going.
I would dearly love to visit your Family Tree on Ancestry as a guest. My tree is public, so you will see I haven't posted a lot, but I have tons of work I have done! Thanks so much.
Sherry Vaughan
Granddaughter of MF and Leah Morris Hand
Added by Sherry Davis Vaughan on May 21, 2015 10:50 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service