Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
LadyGoshen (#46951894)
 member for 8 years, 6 months, 14 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo trying to stay ahead of developers who want to cover historical markers... and the weather, time and vandals that obscure the inscriptions... to honor those that walked before us.

Although I visit cemeteries whenever I travel (to the dismay of others in the car), most of my work is in Vermont, New Hampshire, New York's lower Hudson Valley and Washington State's Skagit County. I've been known to wander off to Massachusetts, Connecticut and Maine given the opportunity.

Whenever possible, I post a photo--a photo makes it real. I also try to list the sources I've used to stitch together family relations or any info that I might find. I will not link to those who are listed as burial location unknown.

Thank you in advance for sending in corrections or additions using the Edit button. I appreciate your updates very much. Although I try to thank and acknowledge all corrections, I may not always have the time. Edits posted in the message area below will be ignored and deleted.

I transfer direct relatives within three generations (that means: your siblings, parents, grandparents, children, and grandchildren). As Richard H so aptly puts it:
"... someone who died 200 years ago could be related to thousands of people." Please use the virtual cemetery feature to group your family memorials.

My activity is seasonal--I use the New England winters to create new memorials with the images I've collected the rest of the year. There are several thousand waiting to be processed... Click here to see the memorials I've added in the past few 7 days.

Thanks!


--------------

10,000 memorials :: 20-8-2011 :: 3Y9M9D
15,000 memorials :: 28-12-2012 :: 5Y1M18D
18,000 memorials :: 17-03-2016 :: 8Y4M7D
18,000 photos :: 15-01-2014 :: 6Y2M5D
20,000 photos :: 21-02-2016 :: 8Y3M12D
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 18,807 Memorials Added
 • 18,908 Memorials Managed
 • 42 Memorials/Week
 • 21,800 Photos
 • 7 Photo Requests
 • 89 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 18 Virtual Flowers
 • 31 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 1 Famous Bio
 • 34 Fame Ratings
 • 2 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
1* NEVER DO THIS !! (12)
Bios needed for Famous st... (26)
Born a slave (1)
Carver: AP Hill
Carver: George Jenkins, B... (9)
Carver: Gershom Bartlett ... (3)
Carver: Gershom Bartlett ... (121)
Carver: ID needed (26)
Carver: J Harding (4)
Carver: John Gaud (3)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
Dave Peck, Marty in Goshen...
Messages left for LadyGoshen (342)[Leave Message]
Anthony Nicolosi
J.N. Brewster
Further digging it would seem there is an error on the date for J.N. Brewster. The J.N. in this family stands for John Newton born in 1886 not 1866; he is the son of Charles Henry Brewster. The letters are hard to make out on the headstone, but ancestry research shows it should be 1886.
Added by Anthony Nicolosi on May 22, 2016 10:45 PM
Anthony Nicolosi
J.N. Brewster
You took a photo of a J.N. Brewster head stone in the Washington Cemetery. I'm just wondering if you know anything about him. I'm researching him of course because my great grandfather was J.N. Brewster. It seems he went by J.N. on official records, but I have a census with Jay and Jacob with the same family names; one being my grandfather. The dates of living match his, but his last known record was in California. Would someone have an explanation of how he would be placed in New York? There is a J.N. Brewster civil war veteran record for him, so I'm wondering if it is because of this or if it is a family plot. I'm going to research the family name on the headstone. Any information would be helpful.
Added by Anthony Nicolosi on May 22, 2016 6:20 PM
Daystcat
RE: William A. Donoghue 128080459
Thanks, I have that too, but I found a town record that suggests he may have died at home the following January. I'd like to prove it one way or the other.
Added by Daystcat on May 20, 2016 1:41 PM
Daystcat
RE: William A. Donoghue 128080459
Thank you. It would be great to find Elbridge.
Added by Daystcat on May 20, 2016 11:51 AM
Daystcat
William A. Donoghue 128080459
His death was recorded in W. Windsor by Town Clerk, Ray L. Blanchard; DOB May 10, 1860, Windsor, VT; DOD May 19, 1938. Parents listed as Allen Donoghue and Maria Herrick.

His marriage is recorded in Windsor by Town Clerk, Luther Stocker, p. 1475: Willie A Donoghue, Aug. 26, 1882 wed to Eskie L. Bagley, by Rev. Moses Kidder; His parents Wm. A. Donoghue and Mary B. Herrick. The 1860 census for West Windsor, he is age 1/12 gives the Windsor birthplace also.

( P.S. I've been researching the family for some time while trying to locate the burial of his elder brother Elbridge who died in the CW)
Added by Daystcat on May 20, 2016 10:43 AM
Daystcat
RE: Brownsville updates
Grace Clough #128078728;

VT Death Certificate #73-16-67: DOB July 4, 1883, Windsor, VT; DOD March 30, 1967 Windsor Hospital, Windsor, VT. Parents: William A Donaghue, Eskie Bagley; Informant, Oakleigh Clough. She was temporarily entombed at Ascutney Cemetery in Windsor. Her Windsor Birth certificate has her full name as Eskie Grace Donoghue. Her marriage, recorded in Windsor, took place Nov. 18, 1902 to Guy Reuben Clough.

Will do William A. Donoghue 128080459 separately.
Added by Daystcat on May 20, 2016 10:28 AM
Daystcat
RE: Brownsville updates
I'd be happy to give you the sources. Would you give me the memorial numbers? Thanks.
Added by Daystcat on May 20, 2016 9:18 AM
Betty
RE: Sargent updates
The information came out of a book: "The history of Peter Parker and Sarah Ruggles of Roxbury, Mass. and Their Ancestors and Descendants" privately published in Boston, 1913

The Jane Jeannette Hammond and George Washington Sargent family information was provided to the author by their daughter Annie.

If you tell me which Sargent memorial, I should be able to provide the family member that provided the information

I hope this helps

Betty
Added by Betty on May 20, 2016 7:24 AM
Mike Burnett
BG Henry Lawrence Burnett
Hi,

Can you please remove your Find-a-Grave #36180199 bio on BG Henry Lawrence Burnett as the data is wrong and the bio is already on the Find-a-Grave site (Find-a-Grave #3596) and is correct (His DOD is 1/4/1916, not 5/15/1918, and you also have him as his own parent when in fact his parents are Henry and Nancy Burnett)

Thanks

Michael E. Burnett
Added by Mike Burnett on May 19, 2016 3:05 PM
Scott Stanley
RE: Betsey Ball #162609966
LadyGoshen,
My apologies. I am new to Find A Grave and am learning the process to requests edits. I mistakenly created a new memorial to capture her second marriage. Clearly my mistake but not intentional, trust me I am learning fast. Betsy (unknown maiden name) was first married to Humphrey Ball and then to William Evans my family line.
What I was attempting to do was to add more death info, her first husband "William Evans (1752-1826)" and the inscription from your grave stone picture. I understand it is done through an Edit request. Will not make the same mistake twice.
Regards,
Scott
Added by Scott Stanley on May 17, 2016 2:24 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service