Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
robert finnigan (#48066591)
 member for 2 years, 5 months
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 95 Memorials Added
 • 96 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 375 Photos
 • 34 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
Virtual Cemeteries
WILCOX
Messages left for robert finnigan (36)[Leave Message]
Genealogy Department Porter County Public Library
Jane Chambers Junk
Obit for Mrs. Thomas Junk ran in Daily Pantagraph, 20 February 1917, page 12, column 4
Mrs. Thomas Junk, 89 years of age and one of the county's pioneers, died yesterday at her home near Hudson. She has been failing for the past few years, and her death was not unexpected. She is very widely acquainted and her many friends will regret to hear of her death. One of the finest types of womanhood was represented in Mrs. Junk, she being accomplished in many ways.
She was born in Ireland and came to this country when quite young. She lived for a time in Bond county and since her removal to McLean county in 1861 she has made this her home ever since. Those who survive her are Thomas and Calvin, of Hudson; W. J. of Normal, and Clayton, of Dexter, MO. There are five grandchildren and one great grandchild. She was formerly Miss Jane Chambers and was married at Nixon before coming here.
Added by Genealogy Department Por... on Jun 12, 2015 3:33 PM
Gary Peifer
William Morris
Memorial 10325692 has a second photo with death as 28 Jun 1851. Could this have been a son of William & Lydia. Son David is on same stone as Lydia.
Gary
Added by Gary Peifer on Jun 01, 2015 4:43 PM
Nancy J. Miller
Crose #132475489
The head stone on this memorial page is incorrect. Philip Crose died in 1848 in McLean County, Illinois and presumably does not have a personal stone. The stone that is pictured is incorrect as it was placed by the DAR in the early 1900s using the wrong information. Philip Crose, the father and soldier, died in 1839 in Indiana and probably has no stone. This picture needs to be deleted. Thank you.
Added by Nancy J. Miller on Jan 16, 2015 7:06 PM
R Gridley
Wilson Cemetery, McLean County, IL
Hello, I am interested to know more about the Wilson Cemetery. I know of a marker that supposedly came from that cemetery and wondered if there was any way to know if the person buried had been moved or why the marker had been moved from the cemetery. She was Eva Rosina (Raum) Rossbach b. Oct 12, 1823 and d. June 14, 1894. The person who has the marker would like to know if the marker can be returned to family members.

Added by R Gridley on Nov 03, 2014 6:44 PM
rschramsr
Robert Cumming
Robert - I see you have Robert Cumming, F-a-G # 136319912, buried in Braceville-Gardner Cemetery, Braceville, Grundy, Illinois. He is my 3 gr grandfather.
I'd be interested to know if you know he's there for sure? I have him dying in Kansas in 1879, and on the stone, Barbara Proctor Cumming is listed, but a blank space where Robert's name should be. The cemetery also has no listing of his burial there.
Do you have any further info surrounding the circumstances of his death and/or burial?
Thanks.
Added by rschramsr on Oct 19, 2014 1:33 PM
KLElkins
Husband of Letha Finnigan
I thought I had approved an edit you requested for her husband but I now can't find any trace of your request to correct his name. Please send it again if it is not the way you asked.
Added by KLElkins on Sep 25, 2014 10:01 AM
Gary Peifer
Photo of Headstone
Stone shown on memorial 10317287 is for James E Frisby (1787-1858)not James L Frisby.
Added by Gary Peifer on May 28, 2014 7:23 AM
Leslie_G
Harbord
Thanks for the photo! So much more information - thanks again, LG
Added by Leslie_G on Nov 30, 2013 6:05 PM
Bill Hewitt
RE: drake
Thank you Robert... I think my photo is from 1980 or 1984... taken on film. :) Do you mind if I copy your image for my files?
Added by Bill Hewitt on Nov 12, 2013 6:42 PM
Bill Hewitt
Sarah Ann Drake
PS: I just realized that may be an old photo from before it fell to the ground and broke.
Added by Bill Hewitt on Nov 12, 2013 3:33 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service