Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Patty (#46955980)
 member for 8 years, 8 months, 2 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 65 Memorials Added
 • 108 Memorials Managed
 • 240 Photos
 • 2 Photo Requests
 • 1 Volunteer Photo Taken
 • 274 Virtual Flowers
 • 4 Fame Ratings
Messages left for Patty (44)[Leave Message]
re: Oughterson Family
Correction: Make that his 3x great=grandfather.
Added by LMOughterson on Apr 27, 2016 6:08 PM
Oughterson Family
I just wanted to say, "Hi, cousin!" I saw your note on the profile for John Oughterson (1806-1892). John Oughterson is also my husband's 2x great-grandfather; via son, Alexander.

LM Oughterson
Added by LMOughterson on Apr 27, 2016 5:59 PM
Lynette Baker
C. Latham Sholes
Patty, Thank you for getting back to me. I have now connected with 3 people on findagrave. I find it exciting! One person is a Sholes descendant that lives in New York where my ancestors came from. I do have Cahrles' in my lind but they are all uncles or cousins.

I know my grandfather is Forest Green Sholes, ggrandfather is Adelbert[his brothers were Willard, Frank and Charles] Adelbert's father was George Sholes from New York.[I know nothing of his sibilings]

You can follow this line from Forest #30870275 back to George, which isn't far. I am told by the descendant in New York that George's father is William..but for over 10 years of checking I have not found George's father. December 2015 I found George living with Roderick in New York but I am told that Roderick is an uncle not father to George. I do know that C. Latham Sholes had many more children than it shows on findagrave. One is Lillian but I have not found her on findagrave. I have a list I found about 14 years ago of his kids and a newspaper snippet that tells about Lillian being the 1st typist.
Thank you again for getting back to me,Patty. I am excitedly grateful.
PS I know we are cousins connected somewhere along the line :).
Added by Lynette Baker on Jan 24, 2016 12:13 PM
Lynette Baker
C. Lathan Sholes +
Patty, You left a 'cuz' message on Christopher Latham Sholes' memorial. Please tell me how you are related. I am a Sholes by birth and have heard we are direct descendants of his...I have researched our linage and found no connection. I would love to learn about your connection and possible genealogy. I live in Oregon and know of a Sholes family from Eugene that has a 'Sholes' Bible.

Lynette Sholes Baker 47414355
Added by Lynette Baker on Jan 18, 2016 2:27 PM
gone_fishing - unless_you_email
RE: Severance, Sanderson
You are welcome.

Added by gone_fishing - unless_you... on Mar 23, 2015 5:55 PM
gone_fishing - unless_you_email
RE: Severance, Sanderson
You are welcome. Thanks for the compliment. Glad to help.

Added by gone_fishing - unless_you... on Mar 22, 2015 5:00 PM
Art Parker
Van Dyne family
Hi Patty,
Thank you for your perseverance and encouragement with this Van Dyne puzzle! I, too, will certainly keep you up-to-date on any new findings with respect to ID'ing the father of Abram, Peter, John, Henry Van Dyne and their sister Mary McMillan. Peter and Henry died before the State was keeping death records (1867 and 1872 respectively) and, as I mentioned, John's 1890 death certificate didn't yield parents' names. According to Mary Van Dyne McMillan's obit, she died at her home in the village of Phelps on 18 Jan 1887, age 79 ... so there should be a death record for her, as that particular village was complying, but I've not found it. Perhaps you could re-check that when you're next in Phelps, as it might list her parents' names? Thank you! I'm not aware of her remarrying, but husband William McMillan died between 1865-70 ... so perhaps there's a Mary with a different surname whose death was recorded there in January 1887?
Be well, and enjoy the extra daylight!
Best wishes,
Added by Art Parker on Mar 08, 2015 5:34 PM
Art Parker
Two Abrahams
Hi Patty,
I just visited your new Van Dyne memorial pages and really appreciate the fitting tributes! Your attention to detail is inspiring.
I definitely agree that the two Abrahams can be easily confused; the age difference is indeed key in differentiating, as they both lived in Palmyra and Phelps. 1809 Abraham spelled his surname Van Duyne, but census enumerators certainly weren't that fussy! 1823 Abraham did seem to favor "Abram."
They were probably first cousins: 1809 Abraham was a son of William and Elizabeth (Doremus) Van Duyne, whereas 1823 Abram was no doubt a son of a younger Van Dyne brother..."John" according to his 1893 death record, but I highly doubt the informant's accuracy as there was an older brother named John Van Duyne in Cayuga County...and Abram was not his son. I believe Abram's mother Ann (1855 Phelps) was the same woman interred in the Van Duyne plot in Niles in 1858, where she is called "wife of Peter," the youngest brother. If so, this would make my 3rd-great-grandfather Peter Jr.
I had hoped the mystery would finally be cleared up when Albany sent me the 1890 death certificate of Abram and (my) Peter's brother John, late of Seneca Falls; alas, the informant did not supply the name of either parent! So for now we just know that they are the branch that arrived in upstate New York from northern New Jersey in the early 1820s...descendants of the VanDuyns who had migrated from the Netherlands to Brooklyn in the 1600s.
I hope this proves to be helpful rather than more confusing!
All the best,
Added by Art Parker on Mar 05, 2015 9:38 PM
Art Parker
Van Dyne correlations
Hi Patty,
The Van Dynes can indeed be challenging to research and connect. Four-year-old George W. "Van Dine," Lottie's future husband, was enumerated with his parents (family #175) in 1850 Palmyra. John Van Dine (family #165, same census) was from Morristown, NJ, as per his son's death certificate, which is where George and Lottie were photographed (presumably in the 1880s). Henry Van Dine (family #177, same census) had a son who married a granddaughter of my Peter Van Dyne of Phelps. Abraham/Abram, John, and the late Peter Van Dyne were all identified as brothers of Mrs. Mary McMillan (born New Jersey in 1808) in her 1887 obit (Phelps). Henry had died in Palmyra in 1872.
George's grandmother is presumably the Ann "Van Duyne" buried in the family cemetery in Niles, Cayuga County, in 1858.
I hope this is helpful!
Best wishes,
Added by Art Parker on Mar 04, 2015 9:46 PM
Art Parker
Peter Van Dyne's headstone
Dear Patty,
Thank you so much for the excellent gravesite photo honoring my 3rd-great-grandfather! It's interesting that Peter's daughter Syrrepta and his nephew George both married children of Severance siblings (Aurelia and Charles respectively). The wonderful Victorian photos you posted of George and Lottie indicate a visit to his father's ancestral home in New Jersey. Priceless.
Added by Art Parker on Mar 04, 2015 9:49 AM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service