Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
ER (#47393963)
 member for 4 years, 25 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Hello.

I love genealogy and Find A Grave.

Please let me know if I've made any mistakes through the Edit feature or if you'd like a family member transferred to you.

Any photos I take may be used personally, but please contact me before any commercial use. Thanks.

Please be patient with any requests, I generally do genealogy things on the weekends rather than the weekdays.

***Hi everyone. I just moved and am behind on my emails again. I am tackling mainly the oldest ones first with a few of the newest ones each time I update. I will eventually get to every correction/update/request, just please continue to be patient. Thanks!***


Surnames I'm researching include: Amprimo, Beach, Blakeslee, Bowers, Brockman, Brown, Carpenter, Cavanaugh, Chapman, Church, Clark, Courter, Davis, Day, Dingwell, Dwane/Duane, Eckspellen/Eckspeller, Ewald, Fisher, Fiske, Goff, Groenwold, Hansen, Henry, Holmes, Holt, Jacobson, Jenak, Jenks, Kinchla, Knight, LaBonte, Leary, Lockwood, Loper, Lord, Lyman, Mack, McCartney, Moon, Morrison, Neil/O'Neil, Nelson, North, Oakley, O'Keefe, Peckham, Pelletti, Pollard, Post, Rock, Root, Shambeau/Shambeaugh/Rochambeau, Smith, Switzer, Thompson, Torbert, Turner, Vallesi/Valecchi, Ward, Watson, Welden/Weldon, Wells, Yates, among others.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 5,778 Memorials Added
 • 5,764 Memorials Managed
 • 27 Memorials/Week
 • 2,231 Photos
 • 5 Photo Requests
 • 129 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for ER (62)[Leave Message]
JOMAMA
Norman Lyman # 69643629
Hello Er,

I was wondering if an error was made . The listing for this memorial shows Normans ( MI) as a G but the photo shows his initial as a R.


Joe
Added by JOMAMA on Dec 03, 2014 11:34 AM
Donna Russell
Pollard
Do you have a private ancestory tree on the Pollards (Raymond F./Carrie and 7 children)? There is an Elyzabeth Root on Ancestry.com who has these trees (with pictures/documents) listed as private. I have messaged her several times, but never get a response. Are you her?

Please let me know.... I am DESPERATE to find this person.

Thank you

Donna Russell

p.s. My mother was Lois Pollard.
Added by Donna Russell on Oct 30, 2014 11:32 AM
George "Buddy" Hartmann
Esther Carpenter
Howdy,
Just ran into a couple of the wife's relatives in the Tartia Cemetery in E. Hampton....
You have 2 Esther Carpenters listed and they are the same one....
Esther did marry Thomas Judd, SOoooo I would say to delete the Esther with no husband MEM # 69397516....

From "Genealogical & Historical Record of the Carpenter Family" by James Usher he shows her birth as March 25, 1775 and death as Jan 10, 1846 for what that is worth....
Added by George "Buddy" Hartmann on Sep 26, 2014 12:53 PM
Connie Heskett
Jedediah T. Gardner
Could you please remove Jedediah R. Gardner and his family from Jedediah T Gardners grave site? I just found out that Jedediahs mother was Lucretia not Vesta, and father was Jedediah L. not Jedediah R. They lived right down the street from each other but not related.
Also add Emeline Lydia Clark as Jedediah T. wife and Jedediah T as Emelines husband.
#69397337 #69397364
You are welcome to transfer them to my care.
They are 2nd great grandparents. Thank you so much.Connie #48208995
Added by Connie Heskett on Sep 20, 2014 1:47 PM
Carol's Genealogy Stuff
Charlotte Moard Anderson
Thanks for making the edit. ~~Carol
Added by Carol's Genealogy Stuff on Jun 29, 2014 9:03 PM
Susan Murphy
info
I am trying to determine if memorial #68723383-Thomas F.Dwyer-is father to Hannah Dwyer who was married to Patrick J.O'Connell?

I cannot determine who her father and mother were.

Thanks for any insight,

Susan
Added by Susan Murphy on Apr 28, 2014 11:30 AM
SheWolf
Lakeview Cemetery East Hampton, Middlesex, CT
Hi. I have spent some time in Lakeview Cemetery lately and photographed several veterans' stones. I sent you the marker transcriptions using the "Edit" function. Just wanted you to know that I particularly like taking photos of vets' memorials. Feel free to do whatever you wish with the additional information.

Best,
Mary "shewolf" Wolf
shewolf@cox.net
Added by SheWolf on Jan 29, 2014 10:03 AM
Heidi Cannon
Alice Stack
Hi ER,
Can you add Alice's Father 124271344 and mother 124271723 to her family link members?

Thanks! Heidi
Added by Heidi Cannon on Jan 28, 2014 12:05 PM
Crystal Evans
Natalie Magrath Evans
I see you have added my great grandmother to this site , I was wondering if you knew her by chance or how you came across her name ? Also would you be able to get a picture of her stone for me as I do not live in CT and live in Florida , I have 2 children and don't get to take a vacation. I would greatly appreciate it. Please get back to me , Not sure what info you need. Thank you,
Crystal Evans
Innocentlybeautifullove@gmail.com
Added by Crystal Evans on Dec 16, 2013 9:36 PM
Margie Hinton
Richard Flood, Rev. War Patriot
Richard Flood, Revolutionary War Patriot, was my 4X great grandfather. He was born 13 March 1753 to Henry and Rhoda Flood in Raymond, Rockingham County, New Hampshire. His siblings were: Rhoda, Ruth and Eunice.

After serving in the Revolutionary War, he married Jerusha Rich and moved to Chatham/East Hampton, Middlesex County, Connecticut where he lived out his life and raised his children (dates based on census records):

Henry Flood, born about 1795-1800
Maria (Myrah) Flood, born about 1800-1804
Richard Flood Jr., born 1805
Andrew Flood, born 1810
Jerusha Flood, born 1812
George Loren Flood, born 1812-1815
Emeline Flood, born after 1815

The date carved on Richard Flood's stone is not correct. I have several newspaper articles as well as Connecticut, Hale Cemetery Inscriptions, 1675-1934, Volume 63 P. 693 (Ancestry.com Page 207 of 407)- all state his death date as 4 Sep 1851 in Middle Haddam, Connecticut.

Our family Thanks volunteer Harvey Hilton for sending this: "This is not his original stone, either a family member/relative or service
organization has provided a newer stone."

If you need copies of the newspapers and of the Hale Cemetery Inscriptions, I can send them.

Is there a marker for his wife, Jerusha (Rich) Flood? I Have not found her death date or where she is buried.

Thank you very much, Margie Hinton, direct descendant of Richard Flood, Rev. War Patriot and his wife, Jerusha (Rich).

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/h/i/n/Margie-Hinton/index.html

twigsnbranches@earthlink.net

Added by Margie Hinton on Sep 11, 2013 11:20 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service