Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Priscilla (#46543950)
 member for 12 years, 4 months, 20 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo My husband and I live in Washington State and have been doing genealogical research for almost forty years.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
 Forums: greyfox
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 186 Memorials Added
 • 207 Memorials Managed
 • 177 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 391 Virtual Flowers
 • 4 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 11 Famous Bios
 • 14 Fame Ratings
 • 3 Sponsorships
 • 2 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Boswell Connections (12)
Hall Connections (23)
Prather Connections (17)
Snyder Family (6)
Find A Grave Friends
Lonnie HILLARD ..., Mostloved
Messages left for Priscilla (122)[Leave Message]
Wilhelmine, Old Brookville Cemetery
Thank you for correcting the marker transcription death age. mrs
Added by mrs on Nov 20, 2014 11:53 AM
Robert Eldridge
RE: Lula Cornett
Hello Priscilla,

My message concerning Lula Cornett refers to which one of the two is the one who married Monroe Cornett (Find A Grave Memorial# 98275399). Currently he is shown as the husband of Lula who died in 1973 (Find A Grave Memorial# 98275311) whereas she may in fact be the Lula who died in 1995 (Find A Grave Memorial# 82487700). Monroe died in Letcher County. The Lula who died in 1973 died in 1973 had a last residence in Muhlenberg County whereas the Lula who died in 1995 had a last residence in Perry County. As the birth dates for both are close together, Lula 7 Jun 1906 died 1973 and Lula 29 Oct 1905 died 1995, it is not easy to determine which one is the "Lulah Carrett" age 32 in the 1940 census at Letcher Co as wife of Monroe then age 50.
Added by Robert Eldridge on Nov 17, 2014 4:40 PM
Virginia Meadowcroft
Minnie Oldham at Acacia Park Cemetery Chicago
Thank you for alerting me to the errors on Minnie's memorial page. Her name should have read Minnie Emma Ida Schults married name of Oldham. I do not know whether Minnie was a given name or a nickname for Emma.
Added by Virginia Meadowcroft on Nov 08, 2014 4:33 PM
Marie Dame
Boswell Memorials
My name is Marie Dame, maiden name is Boswell. I see your name frequently on some Boswell obits. Do you have a connection with the Boswells? My grandfather's name was Davis Taylor Boswell, born and died in MO. I have record of two spouses with children born to both, both from MO. But there is a 4-5 year period between. I see there is a Alfred Clyde Boswell, born Nov 17 1877, parents DAVIS and Nancy in Indiana. Have heard there were relatives/ancestors of my father in IN. Could it be that my grandfather spent a few years in IN between 1873 and 1878 and I never knew about it? What information do you have or can get on the Davis Boswell in IN? Please respond to me at
Added by Marie Dame on Nov 06, 2014 10:29 AM
Kevin Jordan
Thank You for the last names for Jane, Eunice A, Horace M, & Mary E. in the Connersville, Indiana city cemetery.
Located between the stones for Jane & Eunice A is an infant named Frank. Is he a Brown also?
Added by Kevin Jordan on Nov 05, 2014 11:12 AM
Clarabelle Hanson
Good eye! How did you catch that error? That Clarabelle was supposed to be Claribel? There was a 1925 Kansas Census that spelled her name Clara Bell. Apparently her step-father purchased her burial and maybe he was the one who spelled her name Claribel.

Anyway, your skills in this matter are outstanding. I'd still like to know how you came across this error.

Keep up the good work! We need your help in matters like this.
Added by NHans on Oct 22, 2014 11:02 PM
Edythe Swain memorial
Thank you very much, Priscilla, for sending the corrections for Mrs. Swain. I incorrectly assumed she would be buried with her husband and accepted an edit for her incorrect parents, without checking a census as you did. Thanks again.

Added by Barb on Oct 21, 2014 4:52 PM
Robert Bassett
RE: Sally Ann Palmer
Not only do I take pics, but I also do a video of each stone. not only can I review it later, but I've found that I can somtimes see better detail in a vid than in person. I found the vid of Sally Ann's stone, and it shows 21 years and change for an age, So I dont know where I got the 1 yr xxxx numbers.

Thanks for catching the error and clearification of the mothers name. - Bob
Added by Robert Bassett on Oct 09, 2014 10:30 PM
Robert Bassett
Sally Ann Palmer
That's very interesting!!! Everything fits except my note of " lY lM 18DAYS". I didn't ref my source... so I dont know where it came from.

I found your ref to the 1850 census and added that info to my Ancestry tree...

I'm from that town so they may be related.. I need to go back and re-watch my video of that stone to see what I missed on the photo. I really need to re-do most of the stones there.. it was the end of the day and I was in a bit of a rush to complete it while I still had some light.

Do you have a connection to the family or town?

Added by Robert Bassett on Oct 06, 2014 11:45 PM
diana greb
RE: Clement Boswell
Thanks, I removed the DC. Diana
Added by diana greb on Oct 04, 2014 2:05 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service