Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Forrest Fothergill (#46917725)
 member for 8 years, 1 month, 8 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I've entered burials in all the Union County Pennsylvania cemeteries as transcribed by Mrs. Martha Bartol between 1915 and 1924. Mrs. Bartol was historian for the Shikelimo Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution from 1912 to 1931 and as such conducted the earliest known effort to record all the inscriptions found in the Lewisburg Cemetery as well as all the early burials county wide. Many of the stones she recorded are no longer legible or are now missing so her transcription is an invaluable resource for the counties cemeteries. Keep in mind that some of the stones were already difficult to read when she recorded them, so there will be some errors. The entries will have a note that Mrs. Bartol was the source for the information. Sam Alcorn's transcription (available from the Union County Historical Society on CD) was used to complete the record for those people who were still living in 1924 but had already erected a stone in the Lewisburg cemetery.

I'm happy to transfer these memorials if I have no relation to them.

 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 6,538 Memorials Added
 • 6,439 Memorials Managed
 • 15 Memorials/Week
 • 3,008 Photos
 • 15 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 243 Virtual Flowers
 • 2 Fame Ratings
 • 2 Sponsorships
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Forrest Fotherg... (21)[Leave Message]
Justin Masters
RE: You know what? I think I found the answer!
Digging around further today, I noticed the two Emma's on two different Censuses in 1880. On the one, in Illinois, I found Ralph Musser with Emma, married. On the other, in Pennsylvania, I see the other Emma, divorced, using her maiden name, living with her parents, and her youngest child also using her maiden name. Don't know where her two older children are. So, it would appear that sometime between having the youngest child (1873) and 1880, Ralph married Emma C.
Added by Justin Masters on Jul 09, 2015 11:18 PM
E Hilbert
RE: James W Angstadt
No worries, I just try to keep the Angstadt clan in order. I just checked Mary Jane's memorial and it looks like you already had added the dates. Gideon and Catherine had another daughter, Lydia, who married Phillip Koehler and moved to Trumbull, Ohio. That seems to have been the place the Angstadt's all went when they went west. I will try to find her there and link her, too.
Added by E Hilbert on Jul 09, 2015 7:42 PM
Linda Rhoadarmer
RE: WIlliam B. Shriner
I found my message to you and I still stand by my question. Read what I said and go check out familysearch. Linda
Added by Linda Rhoadarmer on Jul 09, 2015 7:06 PM
E Hilbert
RE: James W Angstadt
OK, I stand corrected on there being only one James Angstadt. However, to my knowledge (limited, I know) Gideon and Catherine did not have a son named James. The only two that are in the census are Joseph and Samuel. Unless you have further information that is not in the census records, you should unlink James from Gideon and Catherine.
I don't know where jwh (who originally created all the Angstadt memorials) got his information. Since he created a memorial for Joseph by not James it must have been from a different source.

Eileen
Added by E Hilbert on Jul 09, 2015 7:03 PM
Justin Masters
You know what? I think I found the answer!
I decided to look one more time and I found a reference to a google book that had the info I was looking for! (Hopefully the book is accurate)

The link is here: https://books.google.com/books?id=IhmSBgAAQBAJ&pg=PA107&lpg=PA107&dq=Ralph+M.+Musser&source=bl&ots=_knEwuZjkv&sig=pIK25GHWVY7j2lt2AIP-qu5ceaI&hl=en&sa=X&ei=29mdVaGaFM-KoQT_qbu4Bg&ved=0CE4Q6AEwDA#v=onepage&q=Ralph%20M.%20Musser&f=false


Sooo... at ease, soldier! Hehe.. In any regards, I still am grateful for your past help! Of course, if you happen to have any records to substantiate what was found in that book, that would be great!
Added by Justin Masters on Jul 08, 2015 8:23 PM
Justin Masters
I have an odd request
Hi Forrest,

Long ago, when I corresponded with you, you sounded like a very detail oriented person who dug in hard to odd mysteries in Lewisburg, PA, and I was very impressed with that!

So I have another odd mystery and I'm not finding good records online to help sort things out and am hoping you have something up your sleeve...

At this page is a man with three wives.
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=72260360&ref=acom

You'll see that two of them are named Emma, and have similar birth and death years. Normally, I'd think that someone just duplicated wives and call it a day. But there are SEPARATE grave stones for each wife, and each one mentions the husband by name, including a middle initial.

So I'm wondering... do you have any source info that 1) shows they ARE two different women, and not just a woman who may have two gravestones with different names? 2) It's not a joke played by Mr. Musser to throw researchers off the trick (kind of like a first human on mars might run out of air, but fall on his face shield to break it, and die pointing out to somewhere, leading the rest of us to wonder what the heck he saw. Ahem, sorry.. I like warped humor), and if they're separate, when their marriage dates to him might be, and to which Emma he might have had kids with? (I have found records of three of them, but can't figure out who their mother is.)


Scratching my head over here... and maybe this will stump you.

Justin
Added by Justin Masters on Jul 08, 2015 8:10 PM
E Hilbert
James W Angstadt
I just noticed you created a duplicate memorial for James Angstadt in the Lewisburg Cemetery. The Angstadt memorials in that cemetery were all transferred to me by the person who had created them and is no longer active on Find a Grave. He did this as I had done extensive research on the Angstadts in Berks County and could link the Lewisburg Angstadts to their proper relations.
While I appreciate getting new information to update the memorials, I don't think creating new memorials is the right thing to do as it adds to the confusion of research.
The Lewisburg Angstadts are very distant relatives, so I don't feel any claim on them and would gladly transfer them to closer family. I only took them on to organize the family up there. If you would like to have them, I will transfer them to you. Otherwise, it might be a good idea for you to delete your memorial for him.

Eileen Hilbert
Added by E Hilbert on Jul 05, 2015 5:49 AM
lmact
Ainsworth
Hi Forrest - I'm impressed with your work. I am a direct descendant of the Ainsworth and they are hard to track. My grandmother Edith Hazel Ainsworth Sheldon had all the family bibles, marriage certificates, etc. There are some errors for which I'm happy to provide. Thanks
Added by lmact on Jul 01, 2015 8:44 AM
Linda Rhoadarmer
WIlliam B. Shriner
Maybe William B. Shriner married again after Elizabeth died because Katherine was born 1860 and her dad died 1862. Linda
Added by Linda Rhoadarmer on Jun 22, 2015 2:56 PM
Linda Rhoadarmer
William B. Shriner - 106734657
I believe you have the wrong wife with William B. Shriner. I believe Elizabeth was married to William C. Shriner. In this memorial she is older than her husband. If you check out familysearch, you will find Elizabeth with William C. and William B. Shriner was married Caroline Gutelius and one of her children was Katherine Lee Shriner Chambers. Katherine's mom was Caroline and her father was William B. Shriner. Caroline was widowed sometime after the 1860 time frame and never married again. Don't delete anything, but get back to me. Thanks, Linda
Added by Linda Rhoadarmer on Jun 22, 2015 2:37 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service