Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Shirley (Bruhn) Martys (#47012912)
 member for 8 years, 2 months, 29 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo In appreciation for what others have done and all the hard work that happens here I will try to put back as much as I have received. I will try to add names and pictures from my own area. If you find one of your relatives that I have entered and the information is incorrect or you do not want it on this site, please contact me and we will correct or remove as quickly as possible. You also have my permission to use any of the pictures I have put on this site for your own personal family use. No need to ask. If you want a family member's memorial transferred to you, just ask.

If I am able to fulfill requests for names, photos or other additional information, please feel free to request.

Happy hunting to everyone of you who are out there searching and trying to fill in all the open spaces in family history. And, thank you to all the hard working volunteers that make this site so great.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 17,347 Memorials Added
 • 16,397 Memorials Managed
 • 40 Memorials/Week
 • 22,274 Photos
 • 2 Photo Requests
 • 155 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 28 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 7 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Anonymous, CarolJJ, Don, Peggy {Kramer} ..., Roger, Sandra (Kubicek...
Messages left for Shirley (Bruhn)... (149)[Leave Message]
Cecellia M Rogers
Allen Rodgers (Benton Co., IA)
I just submitted a request for a name change and wanted to explain why. My 3g-grandfather was Allen Rodgers, born in New London Co., Connecticut; raised in Lempster, NH; settled in Vermillion and Warren Counties, Indiana; and died in 1859 in Benton Co., Iowa. I suspect he is the same person recorded here as Alan Rodgers. His mother's maiden name was Mary Allen, which is why I requested the change in spelling of his first name. If you think these two people are the same, I would appreciate your help recording it here.

Many thanks for all your hard work.

Cecellia Rogers
Damascus, Maryland
Added by Cecellia M Rogers on Aug 23, 2016 10:31 AM
Erde75
Carrie K Spatz Sobolik
Mrs. Martys,

I am Carries great, great grandaughter and would like to respectuflly request her memorial be transferred to me. Her Find A Grave Memorial# 96281225.

I have submitted edits to her memorial so as to include her daughter, Otilla(Tille) who is buried with her in the same cemetery as well.

I have sent an email with the above mentioned information but am unsure if it went though due to my spotty internet coverage at the time. My apologies if this is redundant in nature.

Sincerely,
Erica

Added by Erde75 on Aug 12, 2016 12:12 PM
Erde75
Carrie K Spatz Sobolik
Mrs. Martys,

I am Carrie's great, great grandaughter and would like to respectuflly request her memorial be transferred to me. Her Find A Grave Memorial# 96281225.

I have submitted edits to her memorial so as to include her daughter, Otilla("Tille") who is buried with her in the same cemetery as well.

I have sent an email with the above mentioned information but am unsure if it went though due to my spotty internet coverage at the time. My apologies if this is redundant in nature.

Sincerely,
Erica

Added by Erde75 on Aug 12, 2016 12:12 PM
Erde75
RE: Otilla M Sobolik
I have "edited" Otilla's memorial as requested. May I also have her memorial transferred to me? # 96281083. Unless of course there is another closer relation that would like to manage her memorial. I have not been able to find a living relative with a closer relation as of yet though.


Sincerely,
Erica
Added by Erde75 on Aug 12, 2016 12:03 PM
Terry O'Gorman
Winkler family information
I am in the process of completing information for the Louis Winkler family. Could you transfer Elizabeth F Winkler #50544805 to me. She would be my wife Mary Lou aunt. Thanks contributor #48108130
Added by Terry O'Gorman on Jul 14, 2016 9:03 PM
Sandra Tennyson
May E Ies
Hi Shirley, I apologize for the mistake in my first note. MAY E IES should read MAY E EIS. The child carries two entries -- 110319801 and 110319794. The surname should be EIS. Thanks for correcting. -- Sandra
Added by Sandra Tennyson on Jun 29, 2016 12:11 PM
Sandra Tennyson
May E Ies 47012912
The surname should be EIS. That is the way she is recorded in the official records of the Blue Grass Cemetery. -- Sandra Tennyson
Added by Sandra Tennyson on Jun 28, 2016 9:35 PM
William Hull
Ole & Matha Abrhamson
I was wondering if you have ever run into any graves for and Ole and Martha Abrahamson? These were the parents of my great grandmother Anna K Nelson who is buried in Trinity cemetery and many times family members are buried in the same cemetery. The only thing I have to go on is the fact that they were probably Lutheran and that they resides in Shell Creek in Boone Co in 1885.
Added by William Hull on Apr 22, 2016 6:19 PM
Jan Bateman
Edward Bateman
I was wondering if I could get you to delete Edward Bateman's page so I can add it or if there is some way to turn it over to me so I can add to it. I pretty much typed up his whole life on here, but it was somehow deleted. The only reason I can come up with is because there is already a record for him. Also his date of death is wrong. It should be April 9, 1998. I am confused. When I first searched for him on Find a Grave, nothing came up for him; but when I tried to make a record for him, it was deleted. Thanks for your help. Jan Bateman
Added by Jan Bateman on Apr 21, 2016 8:22 PM
Patricia
Mary Ann Wright #47323664
Did you receive the typed obit I sent? If so, I believe I forgot to cite it - Burwell Tribune, May 14, 1925 (1:3)
Added by Patricia on Apr 19, 2016 5:41 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service