Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Southernatheart (#47010590)
 member for 6 years, 1 month, 19 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo






Thank you for your visits to my Angels on the site. Best wishes, Southernatheart




 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 27 Memorials Added
 • 8 Memorials Managed
 • 118 Photos
 • 3 Photo Requests
 • 34 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 11,608 Virtual Flowers
 • 4 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 55 Fame Ratings
 • 15 Sponsorships
 • 14 Friends
Virtual Cemeteries
Civil War - The Brave Men... (15)
Civil War - The CSA Soldi... (67)
Civil War - The U.S. Sold... (51)
Civil War Ladies (26)
Find A Grave Friends
Bob & Sue, CelticHeartBeat, deblfc, Diane ღ, Donald Rich, Donna, Jeff Johnson, Jonnelle Brown, LaDene , Roane County He..., Robert Duran ..., SusieღBaz..., Wendell Wilcox
Messages left for Southernatheart (13)[Leave Message]
Larry Boyd
RE: McCracken Cemetery in Hickory County MO
I did take the picture of the cemetery but it was from over 300 hundred feet from it. It sits on private property.

I have moved to Charlotte, NC now.
Added by Larry Boyd on Jun 13, 2014 8:23 PM
Charlotte
Hello from Austria !
About the Blythe family from Cherokee, NC.
Please can you you send me an E-Mail.
charlotte.lugmayr@luigi.at
Thank you !
Charlotte
Added by Charlotte on May 15, 2014 12:08 AM
deblfc
RE: Claude Hughe Breazeale
Hey Debbie,
Sorry if I didn't respond earlier - I can't remember - ugh! Anyway, feel free to use any of my photos. I am not proprietary about anything on my tree. I appreciate your willingness to take photos for other people. I feel the same way and get very curious about people that use ancestry and FindaGrave and are always ranting or sending hateful messages. I don't get it! I got a Find A Grave message recently from someone who had messaging disabled but sent me a message saying that my photo that I uploaded to one of their memorials did nothing to enhance the memorial and that it was a duplication and that I should remove it - which I did, post haste. Then they went on and on about people who add memorials and never even go to the cemeteries, yada, yada, yada, whatever! The only reason I am interested in family history is out of love for my family and interest in those I never had the opportunity to know. I don't know what drives some of these other nuts, but I wish they would keep their vitriol to themselves! Sorry about the tangent. Anyway, best of luck to you and use anything. Deborah
P.S. My dad and I took a cemetery trip a couple of years ago Arkansas and NW Louisiana. It was terrific!
Added by deblfc on Jan 24, 2014 11:40 AM
deblfc
RE: Claude Hughe Breazeale
Help yourself to anything I have. The Breazeale line is my husbands actually, so I don't have as much on it as some others. I will try to make sure I have posted everything I have.

Hope you get to make your trip.
:) Deborah
Added by deblfc on Nov 10, 2013 4:39 PM
Emmalo Coody
Pittsenbargars
Debbie, you did not give me a personal address when you wrote to me. I enjoyed your message very much. I do know that there was no way that you would have known about the misspellings and incorrect death date.

I applaud you for your efforts in finding and locating people. Not everyone would take the time necessary to do so.

I am very happy to have heard from you and hope that you will take time to write occasionally.

Emmalo Coody
Dublin, TX

Added by Emmalo Coody on Aug 24, 2013 2:18 PM
Sharen A. Durler-Pflughoeft
RE: Smith's in Lowell KS Cem
Dear Southernatheart....how wonderful to receive your message....."Hi, Sharen. Good news! My sister & I visited the Lowell Cemetery yesterday, and found these markers for you. Sorry, we did not find four - these three are in a little sectioned-off area, and were the same size. I'm thinking they were probably children?:.....I see Lucy A Smith's close up and overview photo...so I'm sure that the other 2 must be possibly children of Bert (Albert) Smith and Addie L Moore....the ones I know of besides Ludy A Smith are Nellie Smith born about 1897 and died 10/21/1907, Gracie born about 1891 and died before 1900, Sarah Elizabeth born 1/22/1904 and died 5/23/1904, Edith born about 1904 and died 5/23/1904...maybe more, which I was hoping the grave photo's would give me some idea. Would love to see what other 2 you have...maybe I can start to figure them out. "Levi" doesn't ring a bell...but then again, bells often don't ring early on in the search!!!

Interesting group photo....the 3 look like almost a border around a plot...which is probably what was supposed to be. It's been since Memorial Day 2006 when I was able to last visit Lowell Cemetery...so really appreciate the extra effort you and your sister took in trying to run these children down. Yes...please send me the photo's or let me know if I need to add someone to Find A Grave and also I'll know who I'm still looking for.

Again...many thanks and appreciation. Sharen
Added by Sharen A. Durler-Pflughoe... on Jun 04, 2012 2:59 PM
Orlena
Earnie McCorkle Photo Request


I do thank you.

His wife's marker doesn't include the complete dates. His doesn't seem to either.

Just the years on a marker is disappointing, but it's better than no dates at all.

The photo shows what their grave site looks like.

Thanks again,

Orlena

~`~

Added by Orlena on Jun 04, 2012 2:11 PM
FamTreeHunter
RE: Susannah Buck Evans
Thank You for the transfer.

I've made additions to her bio. & will make more later...if I don't add more for a long time remind me via my pg. b/c I may get side tracked w/ other fam. lines. :)-

Did you ever msg. the other pg. creator for Susannah (the one that had the most info correct)? If you "let sleeping dogs lie" then I'll leave it alone too b/c there is no point in giving her 'credit' in the bio. if she still has her pg. there.
Added by FamTreeHunter on Apr 15, 2012 2:59 AM
FamTreeHunter
RE: Susannah Buck Evans
Apologies ahead of time for the length of this msg...but so much to say... ; )

Well, if you are referring to # 60042479....
it has a different spelling for Cline (BUT Kline could technically be correct for back in Prussia/Germany before Geo.'s immigration here) but it has the wrong cem. & doesn't link to Geo. or Anthony & doesn't have any pix...so I tend to want to ignore that one b/c of the errors & it also wasn't the 1st one either but the "middle" one.
But as for # 6140103....it was the "1st" one...
Well it has things correct that 60042479 doesn't but doesn't link any spouse or mention Anthony by name at all....
So I'd say it's up to you since you did create one & I didn't to decide if you want to transfer to me or ask the creator of 614013 what they want to do (but sometimes it better to let "sleeping dogs lie")...but IF you do want to ask them & also do want to transfer to me you can tell the creator of 614013 that I'll mention in the bio that they too had created a pg. at one time for her (incl. the date that she did) b/c if you transfer yours it will only mention you as "creator" & not them...& if you (or actually your Sis., CelticHeartBeat) do transfer it I think it will only show you as creator & not her as an add'l previous "maintained by" person but whichever one doesn't show up in the "rec. history" area I'll also mention in the bio. as a contributor to the pg.

Yes, Susannah & Geo. Marr'd.: June 8, 1770
And she Marr'd. Anthony: Oct. 13, 1806, Wash. Co., OH

As for Geo.'s Mom...I forgot to put in my last msg. that I did have her name...I even had put it in the bio. of the mem. I created for their 3G-GD, Stella...although I have a different spelling for his Mom's middle name but there are always those 'little' discrepancies esp. w/ non-USA origin names...Like the names of the Dads of Geo. & Susannah...they probably really weren't "John" & "Joseph" but something like 'Johann' & 'Josef' & "George" may have been 'Gorg'. And although I did have "Sr." for Geo. I didn't have a middle name...BUT, I don't see how Geo. was technically a "Sr." b/c his son Geo. apparently had the middle name Buck for Susannah's maiden name so I don't see how technically "Sr." could be correct but technically Sr. is NEVER correct b/c that isn't something put onto somebody's birth certificate. :)- But I went ahead & put "(Sr.)" on his name for the pg for Stella to indicate that he did have a son named Geo. & b/c there ARE some references out there showing that "title" for him.

As for the marker for Susannah & Anthony...I thought that was the case b/c of the way the pix looked.
As for spouses sharing the same military marker...I guess it just depends b/c from my experience it doesn't happen often & I've never seen it being w/ one spouse on the "backside" of a military marker but instead have seen it on the same side of the marker BUT THAT DOES HAPPEN & I guess it depends on various things like WHEN the deaths occur b/c "styles" change depending on the yr. & the preference of the immediate next of kin.

I've never been up to Chester & am therefore unfamiliar w/ the area & probably will never manage to get up there but I was just curious about the marker/memorial.

As for VA/WV...it constantly drives me 'crazy' when someone says that so & so was born/died in WV when WV didn't even exist yet...that's why when I make a pg. for somebody or reference them in a bio. & they were born/died before June 1863 I don't put WV in the 'official date' sect. of the mem. but instead place the info in the bio. :)- I live near the border of Wheeling, WV, my paternal GP's were both born in WV NEAR the border of VA, my Dad lived in WV until he was 21 & Wheeling being the "founding city of WV" SO I know this VA/WV 'deal' very well hence the annoyance I feel when ppl do that. :) So I clearly appreciate it when somebody else recognizes the difference btwn VA & WV time wise. :)
Added by FamTreeHunter on Apr 12, 2012 1:56 AM
FamTreeHunter
RE: Susannah Buck Evans
I'm related to both Cline's & Evan's lines separately (Other than Susannah being marr'd to Anthony) by way of KY. But not the Buck line otherwise that I know of.

If you don't have any further info that you know of to add to her pg. then I'll take her transfer & add what I have (esp. since neither of us have mgt. of Geo.'s pg & that way I'll be adding Cline info that I can't add to Geo's. pg. although I can't go any farther back on Geo. or Susannah other than than the names of their Dads, Joseph/Josef & John/Johann)...but please be patient...I've got a lot of "pots boiling" & it may take a while b/c my relations seem to not have been able to only have 3 or fewer kids so me tree has MANY THINK BRANCHES. :)- If I take too long for your liking, just drop me a msg. on my pg. to remind me. :)

BTW, I have a few questions...you posted the photo of the marker for Susanna but somebody posted the one of Anthony's but looking @ both of the pix it kinda looks like they are the same marker (w/ the flag holder being next to both & both being the same shape) w/ one being on ea. side... so my questions are:
DO they share a marker? OR is it that they just have the same style marker?

Also on the photo you posted on Geo.'s pg. it appears to be of a "section" of a larger marker/monument. Do you have a photo of that marker as a whole? Even if Geo. & Susanna are the only Cline's on it I'm curious as to what other names are on it.
Added by FamTreeHunter on Apr 11, 2012 2:08 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service