Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Nancy Lynn Blakeslee (#47275915)
 member for 6 years, 2 months, 8 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 3 Memorials Added
 • 3 Memorials Managed
 • 26 Photos
 • 165 Virtual Flowers
Messages left for Nancy Lynn Blak... (19)[Leave Message]
Charles R
RE: Hannah Langford Potter Beecher
Hi Nancy! Thanks for the explanation. I'll try to get back to you before the end of the weekend with what I found. This small group has been confusing as there are a lot of Johns and Williams. Im direct descendant of John Potter (b. 1607/8/9); however still haven't seen 100% proof that his dad's name was William; been going off other professional researchers work and their publications. Unfortunately I can't find any other information about John's arrival in the US or his wife's (Elizabeth) family but I'm still looking. I think that would help if found. Many say he married an Elizabeth Wood in England but some question that's the same couple. All I can confirm is that John arrived in Newport, RI in 1638, but did he come directly there from England or was he with the family in Boston? Still something I'm looking for.

Do you have an email address for sending attachments?

Talk to you soon!
Added by Charles R on Jun 10, 2016 12:59 PM
Charles R
Hannah Langford Potter Beecher
Hi Nancy. Thanks for sharing the information about New Haven's original cemetery. I'm curious though about your comment re: Hannah's biography, in which you state that her first husband was John, and not William Potter. Can you please provide a source of where we can find that information?

I've been researching this Potter line for a while and while there is some conflicting information regarding her son (or step son) Isaac, as well as some unknowns on dates of birth/death for a few, all resources I've found clearly show that her first husband was William Potter who died prior to 1620. You can find marriage abstracts for both William and Hannah (October 1607) and John Beecher and Hannah (January 1620) on ancestory.com and familysearch.org

Thanks!
Added by Charles R on Jun 08, 2016 9:01 PM
VBenton
Isaac Edwards
Hello Nancy:

I left the message about the wrong information on the marker my dad placed for Isaac Edwards. The error I was referring to was that he was that he had ancestry from Wales. His ancestors were from England and stopped briefly in Wales on the way here from England. According to all of the information I was given, he Did indeed marry Catherine Boone. Perhaps not the same Catherine Boone to whom you were referring. If you have any photos or documents other than what can be found online, would you please share with me? I will be happy sharing any that I have.
Thank You,
Victoria
Added by VBenton on Feb 12, 2016 3:22 PM
Long Black Veil
RE: Denisa Lawson Banks # 16688243
Nancy,

Thank you for your kind words. I try and add parents, place of birth and death place to all my memorials if possible. If I know any other info I will post this to the memorial.

If I photograph a stone in some cemetery, I spend a lot of time searching for info on that person before creating a memorial for them.

I hope you enjoy Gabriel's book "Back to the Mountains" as much as I did. I gained so much info from his book, info I didn't know. I didn't know Guy Cortes//Cortice Banks was a half brother nor did I know anything about the Ella Frances "Neil" Banks Spradling. I knew who Gabriel's mother was, but thought she had died when Gabriel was very young, until a friend found her DC. And I knew who Clinton E Spradling had married 2nd, but no ideal it was Gabriel C Banks' sister. Until I read "Back to the Mountains". Gabriel does not give much info on his parents in his book. He never mentions his mother by name as I remember. He does mention her brother (my gr grandfather).

Gabriel was related to my mother, he would stop and visit mother when I was a child. I called and talked with Gabriel's youngest daughter a couple years ago, she was unable to help with who William Harrison Banks first wife was or provide any info on family history, she was only able to tell me her older sister had passed away, and her brother was still living in TX.

If I can be of any help please let me know.

Merry Christmas.


Added by Long Black Veil on Dec 24, 2015 4:58 AM
Long Black Veil
Denisa Lawson Banks # 16688243
Yes, this is the 2nd wife of William Harrison Banks. Denisa did not died, she took William & her baby daughter and left her two small sons with their father. I have a copy of son Gabriel C Banks' book, where he tells of his mother being the 2nd wife of William Harrison Banks, and how his mother took his baby sister and left their father, leaving him, his full blood brother Simon Peter and half brother Guy Cortes with their father.

You can also find Denisa "Nicy" listed in the 1900, census. Also couple newspaper articles about the courts sending her to Eastern State Hospital.

You might want to do a little research and remove your posting on Denisa memorial.

Blessing
Added by Long Black Veil on Dec 18, 2015 11:42 PM
rhondajo
Nicholas Gentry
Thanks for the information!
Added by rhondajo on Dec 14, 2015 5:21 PM
Daniel Maxwell
RE: Memorial 79923423
Anyway, if you have more questions about this line please let me know.
Added by Daniel Maxwell on Oct 10, 2015 2:34 PM
Daniel Maxwell
RE: Memorial 79923423
Rebecca M Wells married Israel Knight in Jackson Co IN on 26 Jun 1817. (source: Jackson Co IN county marriage book. Image here: https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VZQT-9ZP)

Fours later in Jackson Co, 'Rebecca M. Knight' marries Peter Hotchkiss on 10 Sep 1821. (Image: https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VZQT-9ZP)

It is highly likely that they are the same woman, given Jackson Co's low population at the time, same middle initial, and relative scarcity of the name 'Knight', and the proximity and timing. Jackson Co's probate records in this period are thin, and I could never find anything for Knight, or an earlier Wells family. I suppose you could make a case that they are different women, but I still think it is highly likely they are the same woman.

I don't use or pay attention to public family trees, I don't know what they claim about this family. I am personally unhappy with the link from Peter Hotchkiss (which btw, I have never seen the 'Samuel' supposed middle name in contemporary records, so I leave it out in my tree until I can find some proof) to Eber Hotchkiss, which comes from one single source that doesn't give any detail. When Eber died in Guilford in 1832, he left no will that I have ever been able to find. That late 18th early 19th century period in Hotchkiss family history doesn't have the best documentation. When I contacted the Hotchkiss Family Association, which put out the Hotchkiss Book several decades ago, they couldn't offer me much documentation on this segment.

I was able to prove however, Peter's children, since they are all listed in his estate settlement (with their spouses).
Added by Daniel Maxwell on Oct 09, 2015 8:25 AM
Andrew Halladay
RE: Memorials 34700163 & 034700169
Nancy,

Sorry for the delay in answering. I checked my records and the info came from the Rood/Roode/Rude Genealogy compiled by Mona Lee Haag Rood. I have checked a few more sources at Ancestry.com and agree that there is no compelling evidence for either Henry or Keeney. I will make a note of that on the memorial.

All the records i found except one list Mariner's death as January, and if I do the math of years and months bed death, a January birth is closer to the age at death.

thanks for challenging the info - always happy to update when possible.

Best,
Andrew Halladay
Added by Andrew Halladay on Mar 01, 2015 7:50 PM
Linda Crow
Nettie Hale #91158909
Hi!
Received your information regarding Nettie Hale.
My information came from Woodside Cemetery's
website burial records. They listed her father as
William Gardner Pelfrey and her mother as Candis Hollon. Since Nettie is not related to me I would be happy to transfer her findagrave entry to you.
As you know, public records are not always correct.
By transfering her to you, you will be able to update and correct her information.

Thank you.

Linda Crow
Added by Linda Crow on Jan 03, 2015 3:51 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service