Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Linda Mac (#47062703)
 member for 6 years, 9 months, 14 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Past President of the Mount Vernon Genealogical Society ( & author of New Copies of Old Records from Hebron CT, 1708-1875 (Heritage Books, 2011) & various articles on New England genealogy.

I have transcribed Litchfield County, CT cemeteries from the Hale Collection because I'm looking for 18th Century collateral ancestors in our Birge, Fox, Hatch, Holcomb, Hindman, Hunt, Noble, Peck, Thompson, Wilcox, & Willson lines. If you are related to other families in these cemeteries, let me know & I will transfer ownership of memorials with your surnames to you so you can add information and links. I have many other Connecticut ancestors in central Connecticut cemeteries, where I will also transfer memorials unrelated to our family.

Most of my Connecticut memorials are copied from the Hale Collection, which transcribed all Connecticut tombstones during the Depression. The transcription is not error-free, but Hale was able to read things then which are no longer legible today.

The New Hampshire entries are all from Colonial Gravestone Inscriptions in the State of NH, by Mrs. Charles Goss (1942). None are close relations of mine, so if you want to make additions or corrections, please just request a transfer.

When contacting me about a specific memorial, PLEASE do so from the Edit:Corrections & Queries tab on the memorial itself. This makes it SO much easier for me to respond quickly & accurately.
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 66,800 Memorials Added
 • 65,613 Memorials Managed
 • 188 Memorials/Week
 • 359 Photos
 • 118 Photo Requests
 • 12 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 22 Virtual Flowers
 • 23 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 1 Famous Bio
 • 25 Fame Ratings
 • 35 Sponsorships
 • 27 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
ANGELL (200)
Angell Line (222)
BIRGE (356)
Birge Line (363)
Bobrinskoy (104)
Bruce's Near Ancestors (37)
Carrier Line (204)
Caswell Line (203)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
AliceAnn, anneb, Bill Howard, Bill Mather, Brenda W, Bunny Bo, Carol A. Preece, Christopher Lew..., Clarice Cox, Connie Jeremiah, Dorothy A. Flor..., Doxandra McCaw-..., Edith Berman, Frank Grimes, Grammie Marilyn, Gretchen Connol..., GWC, Jan Taylor, jerry hammond, Linda Jonas, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for Linda Mac (660)[Leave Message]
Hannah Porter
cant find the right cemetery you requested me to add her in
Added by Coleman on Aug 02, 2015 10:14 AM
Additions to Bios
I have sent several additions to bios with no response. Please let me know the best way to communicate them to you so the memorials can be updated.
Thank you,
Added by Lisa222 on Aug 01, 2015 8:58 PM
Jennifer Eastman
Samuel Eastman 82578663
Hi there! First of all, thank you for all of your hard work! I wanted to touch base about Samuel Eastman in Ye Old Cemetery in Danville, NH. Records of his death from the NHSSAR website show that he's buried in the Blake Road Cemetery, which is in the woods off the non-private side of Blake Road (but on private property). He does not have a marker in Ye Old so I guess I'm wondering where that info came from in the first place. I'd be interested in any Eastman that may be buried there without a marker.

Thanks again,
Added by Jennifer Eastman on Jul 30, 2015 6:36 PM
Don Blauvelt
RE: Henry Howland [34785083] and wife Mary
Until several weeks ago, three duplicate memorials for Henry existed. One I was able to have permanently deleted, but two were administratively merged into yours, but wrong information was carried over and over-rode what you may have had in your memorial. One of the merged memorials was 26 MS word document pages long and bore no resemblance to a typical Find A Grave memorial.

Yet, you misstate the date of Henry's death, inserted an erroneous ad hoc claim not part of Henry's sketch by Anderson, call him John in his wife's memorial, while Anderson incorrectly translated the recorded date of wife Mary's death. He also misstated the sum Mary left to her children in her will. Their dau. Elizabeth (Howland) Allen is my ancestor.

Alicia Crane Williams, chief genealogist of the 2004 successor Pilgrim Migration work to the 1988 Great Migration Begins series confirmed that the errors in the original 1988 sketch were duplicated in the the Pilgrim Migration series.

After extensive research it is highly probable that Henry and Mary may have died at Duxbury, but they are not buried at Duxbury.

Notwithstanding, people on the net are not relying on Wakefield and Sherman's 1987 article regarding Henry and Mary (the basis of Anderson's GMB sketch), which resulted in gross factual errors in the two memorials that were merging to yours. Rather, they are using the 1885 published work on the three Howland brothers (Arthur, Henry and John), which has more errors than Anderson. A comprehensive sketch needs to be inserted, not a five or six line summary of Anderson's 1988 GMB sketch.

Added by Don Blauvelt on Jul 30, 2015 5:09 PM
Art Parker
Julia Cobb Marvin, #42558425
Dear Linda,
Many thanks for processing my edit requests with respect to linking Julia with her husband and parents. This "reunited" all the Cobb siblings, and is a huge help in clarifying the family group at a glance.
Added by Art Parker on Jul 30, 2015 5:04 PM
Gerilynn Campbell-Bates
John Tucker's 1st Wife
John Tucker was from Egerton, Kent England and was born about 1608. He married Anne Proud on 14 Feb 1626 at St James Church, Egerton. I have a copy of the old church record if you would like a copy. Their first child born alive was son John II, born in 1627 and baptized on 24 Nov 1627 in Egerton, then a daughter Anne born on 1630 and baptized on 21 Dec 1630, next a daughter Marie born in 1632 and baptized on 23 Apr 1633, the fourth child was Jane born in 1635 and baptized 15 Oct 1635 and last recorded in this church record was daughter Elizabeth, born 1637 and baptized on 30 Nov 1637. I also have a copy of these records. Your Find A Grave records for this family need to be updated. I will send you the documentation if you provide a valid email address.
Contributor and Researcher for over 40 years.....
Added by Gerilynn Campbell-Bates on Jul 30, 2015 8:00 AM
Hi! I'm writing only to compliment you on your bio of Joanne Pinder. I've been research her for quite a while now, and your succinct and accurate bio of her complicated life was a big help to me. I should have checked Find A Grave first!
I am a retired research librarian and contributer here. Genealogy is my avocation:)
Cudos to you! Vicki46
Added by Vicki46 on Jul 24, 2015 2:26 PM
Tammy Baton Faucher
RE: Baton Name
Baton Names
As you asked me to resend you the info/names, here they are...if it is possible, I would greatly appreciate it. Thank you!

I was wondering if it was possible to to have the following transferred to me. Their profiles are under you.

My Great great grandparents:
Benjamin F Baton - #84966178 (I took the photo of Benjamin & Annie S's headstone)
Annie S (Whitford) Baton - #84966152

And my GGG grandparents (This is Benjamin F's parents)
Benjamin Baton #84966167
Caroline F (Knight) Baton #84966192

I am going to email this to you too...
Added by Tammy Baton Faucher on Jul 22, 2015 11:33 AM
Mary Warner
What happened to Mary Warner's page # 70776294 ??? She is the first wife of Timothy Sage # 70776318

Added by Misaking on Jul 21, 2015 3:40 PM
Werner Howald
Mary Holcomb
Thanks for posting Mary's memorial. I've known about her for many years. Her date of birth came from the Holcomb family gen. book printed about 1947 - 48. I requested her birth date for her and her maiden name ( Griffin ).
Added by Werner Howald on Jul 19, 2015 5:46 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service