Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Bobbie Williamson Schaffer (#48055102)
 member for 1 year, 11 months, 11 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I have always enjoyed visiting cemeteries since I was a little kid. I have been researching our family history. Most all of the information I enter for "Find a Grave" is about my family members. All of my virtual cemeteries in "Find A Grave" contain my family members, except for "Friends of Nebo" this virtual cemetery contains friend of mine who have passed away. I want people to know their family history and I'm willing to help if I can. If you would like help please contact me.

The pictures that I have posted of family memebers and headstones and obituaries are my own personal pictures they have been copyrighted please do not use without my permission. I do not want to see them on other websites and especially not on Ancestry.com. Please do not copy without my permission.

If you make a grave memorial for someone please have the courtesy to leave them flowers.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 630 Memorials Added
 • 702 Memorials Managed
 • 6 Memorials/Week
 • 1,169 Photos
 • 14 Photo Requests
 • 32 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1,261 Virtual Flowers
 • 115 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 18 Fame Ratings
 • 4 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Adams Family (3)
Alexander Family (10)
Allen Family (81)
Alvis Family (3)
Arnold Family (21)
Asbridge Family (5)
Atkinson Family (15)
Barham Family (13)
Bartlett Family (6)
Beardsley Family (5)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
Debbie Smith Sh..., gene hunter, Lettie Kirby, Linda Y
Messages left for Bobbie Williams... (70)[Leave Message]
Kenneth A. Allgood
William Calhoun Love
Thanks for sending me the corrections about his mother. Greatly appreciate it!
Added by Kenneth A. Allgood on Dec 01, 2014 8:50 AM
Tropico Gravers
Robert Keeny/Keeney
Hi Bobbie,

I am going to be declining your edit to change Robert's last name. I have gone through and researched it myself, with the exception of the 1880 census in Crawford County, Missouri, all the other records I have found on Robert and his father David show the family name as Keeny, not Keeney. I have gone ahead and put out a photo request on his marker and if it shows the latter spelling I will change it, but my suspicion is that it won't. All the other census records, draft registration, death index and cemetery records show the surname as Keeny.
Added by Tropico Gravers on Nov 23, 2014 9:40 AM
Tammy
Phares/Shepard
Are you a Shepard descendant also? If so I would love to compare notes.

Tammy (Shepard) K.
tammyk18@yahoo.com
Added by Tammy on Jul 10, 2014 5:02 AM
MixedStock
Samuel P Srpring
Seems like Brownie's husband died at Eloise, in case you weren't aware. So if you call about William Couch, maybe they can find Samuel Spring, too.

https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/KF7R-ZJT

Patrice
Added by MixedStock on Apr 10, 2014 4:20 PM
MixedStock
William Couch
Hah!

I might be barking up the wrong tree on the William Couch at Eloise. I just found a death record for a William Couch at Eloise in 1941, but it says his parents are William and Martha, not Jeremiah and Selena.

Also, this record (link below) says this guy who died in 1941 was born in Missouri, while the 1940 census says that William Couch living at Eloise was born in England. Confusion.

Could there be two William Couch residents at Eloise at the same time? Not impossible. Wrong information on this death record? Or the census? Also not impossible. Here is a link to the death record I found:

https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/KF4F-QYS

Also, this death record says this William Couch was born in July 1863 while the 1900 census of YOUR William (living with the Corwins at the time) says he was born in April of 1863.

Patrice
Added by MixedStock on Apr 10, 2014 4:05 PM
MixedStock
William J Couch, Jr. information
Hi Bobbie,

I am thinking the William J. Couch I found living at Eloise in 1940 is your great-uncle. The census taken in 1940 said he also lived there in 1935, so I am guessing that he was either ill (perhaps with TB) or in the psychiatric unit. If he died at Eloise, chances are he was buried in the cemetery with thousands of others. This would explain why he was not buried at Highland Cemetery with his wife and other family members. He may have been indigent and others may not have known he had a plot out in Highland. Here is the 1940 census record I found at Family search and Ancestry (on Ancestry his name was transcribed at Conch, not Couch). I also included some links to websites about Eloise. It has quite a fascinating history.

Familysearch 1940 Census:
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1942-27889-4082-42?cc=2000219

Ancestry.com 1940 Census:
http://interactive.ancestry.com/2442/m-t0627-01834-00620/82937208?backurl=&ssrc=&backlabel=ReturnRecord

Historical Book on Eloise:
http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~asylums/eloise_mi/

Westland Historic Village Park, where Eloise records are kept and an album of historic Eloise photos you can view:
https://www.facebook.com/pages/Westland-Historic-Village-Park/126927467100

Friends of Eloise Facebook Page:
https://www.facebook.com/pages/Friends-of-Eloise/263335123690527

History of Eloise:
http://www.thewaynedispatch.com/history-of-eloise/

Through the Gates of Eloise:
http://daughterof24thmichigan.blogspot.com/2011/01/through-gates-of-eloise-eloise-hospital.html

Records for Eloise
http://creativegene.blogspot.com/2006/10/records-for-eloise-wayne-county.html

I am not very far from Westland, so if you get a lead on William in the Eloise records, I'd be happy to go look him up for you and see what I can find. I've been to what remains of the Eloise site, and it isn't much, unfortunately, so the pictures at these various websites are priceless.

Hope this helps.

Patrice
Added by MixedStock on Apr 10, 2014 3:41 PM
MixedStock
William J Couch, Jr. information
Hi Bobbie,

Are you sure William J Couch died in 1930? I found a William Couch, born in England in 1864, living in Eloise in the 1940 census. It indicated he also lived there in 1935. In 1930 (birth of 1863) was living in Detroit with a helper.

Eloise was basically the Wayne County Poor House and hospital for infirm (formerly insane asylum). People who died there were buried on the grounds with a simple number block, most of which are now buried. Records are sketchy. The Ford Motor Co., which owns the land, has vowed to clean it up but so far no such luck. It is fenced in with no access.

Could this be your William J. Couch? There were a couple of others by the name of William J. Couch living in Michigan about the same time, but he was the only one born in England as I recall.

Have you ever found a death record for William J Couch? I did a quick search and could not find one.

Anyway, good luck!
Added by MixedStock on Apr 08, 2014 1:20 PM
MixedStock
Couch and Hubbard graves at Highland Cemetery
Hi Bobbie,

I made it back out the Highland today and did a little investigating. I was hoping to get better lighting for capturing the information on the stone for Jeremiah and Selina Couch, but no so luck. It is what it is. However, I pulled the burial card and uploaded the card to Jeremiah's, Selina's, Mary Ann Hubbard and George Hubbard's memorials.

The card shows single burial information for the row in which Jeremiah and Selina Couch are buried, along with their daughter, Mary Ann Couch Hubbard, and son-in-law George R. Hubbard. Although there is no indication on the burial card that Mary Ann Couch Hubbard does not have a stone, there is no visible stone at the site for her.

In addition, in a separate burial card on the elder Jeremiah, his name is given as Wm. Jeremiah, with the correct birth year and death dates for the elder Jeremiah buried in this plot, and doesn't seem to indicate this is his son, W. J. Couch.

As far as W. J. Couch, the husband of Emily Couch, the cemetery has no record of him being buried there, which might explain why the COUCH monument located near Emily has no inscription on it. I uploaded the burial card for Emily, too, which does not indicate W. J. Couch buried anywhere nearby. A plot next to her is empty, so perhaps he was supposed to be buried there but wasn't.

I also checked on baby Charles and the cemetery confirmed he is buried in the cemetery's "Potter's Field," without a stone.

Hope this helps!
Patrice
Added by MixedStock on Apr 08, 2014 1:04 PM
Linda Y
Cates
Thx so much for the transfers of extended cates.
Added by Linda Y on Apr 06, 2014 2:13 PM
MixedStock
Couch family
I'll check on the Couches you mentioned as well as the Hubbards soon. It has been raining here so I'll wait for the next dry day.

I thought it was interesting that in the 1900 census William Couch is shown as living in Detroit with the Corwins. Next thing you know the Corwins are divorced and Mrs. Corwin becomes Mrs. Couch. Hmmmmm ... Lol

Talk to you soon!
Added by MixedStock on Apr 03, 2014 4:18 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service