Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Maredia Haddock (#47027498)
 member for 7 years, 7 months, 1 day
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Just a NOTE OF APPRECI- ATION to all my FAG friends & relatives who have transferred relatives or helped me in linking family. I still have work to do, but I am a lot closer than I was. BLESSINGS ON EACH OF YOU. THANKS AGAIN!

I have been a member 7 years & 3 months. I wish everyone could update the information on their relatives. This is a great thing to leave the future generations. I HAVE JUST FINISHED UPDATING & LINKING ALL THE HADDOCKS, STATE BY STATE. I am working on the Herringtons now. I am 76. I really enjoy connecting my family AND EXTENDED FAMILY.

I am the 6th g-gd of Liscom TAYLOR & John Haddock Sr. The 5th g-gd of Rhoda TAYLOR and John Haddock Jr. The 4th g-gd of Nancy MILLS & John William Haddock. The 3rd g-gd of Sarah MILLS & Nasby Hall Haddock. The g-g-gd of Sarah BUCK & Jordan T. Haddock. The g-gd of Calvin & Virgina Elizabeth NESBITT Haddock(came to Texas from Independence County, AR in 1901) & the grand-daughter of William David and Flora Gertrude RAINES Haddock. My parents are William Marvin and Elsie Marie PIPKIN Haddock. Grover Alton and Belva Mae FLEENOR Pipkin are my grandparents.

Other names in my family are Buck, Estep, Fleenor, Harrington, Helm, Lowe, Mills, Mise, Nesbitt, Pipkin, Raines, & Yates.

I am looking for these names for my husband. Barnes, Cunningham, Gipson, Hazard, Hood, Little, Parker, Sanders, Smith, and Vandergriff.

If I see DUPLICATES, I try to notify the last person who entered THE SITE so they can delete IT according to FAG rules AND THEN I SEND IT TO FAG AFTER 30 DAYS.

I don't mean to offend you. I have entered someone a few times, because in my search I did not find them. Later to find they HAD BEEN ENTERED and I had to DELETE them.

ALSO IF YOU HAVE THE CORRECT BURIAL SITE IT HAS PRIORITY OVER AN UNKNOWN BURIAL THAT HAS EXISTED OVER 30 DAYS.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,371 Memorials Added
 • 2,597 Memorials Managed
 • 3 Memorials/Week
 • 203 Photos
 • 12 Photo Requests
 • 10 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 642 Virtual Flowers
 • 34 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 7 Fame Ratings
 • 107 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
??????? (69)
Barnes (11)
Benjamin Joseph Haddock (7)
Buck (8)
Charles Ray Jackman (30)
Cunningham-Smith (149)
Distant Haddocks (30)
Distant Cunninghams-Russe... (4)
Fleenor-Redwine (151)
Friends E's (6)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
Albert C. Pace, Alex Roller, Amy Caddell, Ancestry Seeker, Andrew Foreman, Angela Short Hu..., annie bradford, Anonymous, Beverly Sweeney..., Brenda A. Darby..., brenda joyce, Brown/Belobrayd..., C. C, C.M. Biddix & E..., Carol Moore, Carole Curry, carolg, Charla, Charla Perry, Cindy Cunningha..., [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for Maredia Haddock (78)[Leave Message]
Lisa Reading
Aid T. Haddock Footstone
Hello, I recently bought a house in Jacksonville, we were cleaning the yard and found what we believe is a footstone, it has the name Aid T. Haddock, US Army on it. Does this belong to your family? If so, I'd like to get it retuned to you. Let me know if its yours. Call us @ 904-677-6218 cell , or 904-566-2510 home, call the cell number and we'll send you a picture for you to see.

Thank You,
Carl and Lisa Reading
Added by Lisa Reading on Jan 19, 2016 9:29 PM
Nickie Weaver
Elizabeth Lewis Cunningham & James Monroe Cunningham
Hi! I am the gg-granddaughter of James Monroe Cunningham, f/o John Wiley Cunningham, f/o Harvey Carroll Cunningham, f/o Frances Geraldine Cunningham (Lummus).

In searching Ancestry.com for more records on Elizabeth Lewis (James Monroe Cunningham's wife), I found a link to Find A Grave Memorial# 31348355. I am confused by a couple of things I see there:

First, the inscription on the headstone reads "Consort of James Cunningham." That implies that Elizabeth Lewis was not married to James Cunningham, although I have found marriage records for them.

Also, James Monroe Cunningham (1818 - 1885)* (calculated relationship) is listed as her spouse. However, my James Monroe is documented as being born in 1821.

In addition, following the spouse link shows an image of a headstone for James (middle initial unclear) Cunningham, born in 1818. However, another image of the back of the headstone shows J H C, which I believe may be initials.

In conclusion, I'm wondering if the spousal link from Elizabeth Lewis Cunningham may be incorrect, and if the title and image of and link to the headstone for Find A Grave Memorial# 31348348 James Monroe "Jim" Cunningham may also be incorrect.

Can you give me any guidance regarding my dilemma? I'd greatly appreciate your help!

Nickie Lummus Weaver
Added by Nickie Weaver on Nov 29, 2015 10:14 AM
DSiahpush
FAG#74347147
There is a note in the above Find A Grave memorial
"Cemetery records lists parents as Arthur and Nancy(Sprague) Magquier; married to Robert.
Maria (Dickinson) Megquier was her step-mother; their first child together was Thomas Megquier born Aug. 2, 1888."

Maria Dickinson was the sister of my great-grandfather & I have been trying to find information on Thomas for quite some time. I found him in the 1900 & 1910 census and in 1940, 1941 & 1943 that may be him. I would love to have more to locate his final resting place.

You can email me at dsiahpush@yahoo.com if you would like to discuss further.
Added by DSiahpush on Nov 19, 2015 4:54 PM
Kathy Jennings Brown
Robert Nesbitt
You may post the will or email it to me, whichever you prefer. Thanks, Kathy
Added by Kathy Jennings Brown on Nov 08, 2015 6:08 PM
Janet Crosetti
Haddock's in Portland CT
Hi Maredia,

My name is Janet. I am researching my husbands family. There are more children of Edward Haddock (1836-1913) and Elizabeth Rultbottom (1813-1887) In addition to Ann (Amy), Walter, Benjamin and Edward, there were Jesse, Martha, Lucy, Lillie, Walter and Sarah. Sarah is my husbands great grandmother.

Would love to share more with you. janetljackson@sbcglobal.net
Added by Janet Crosetti on Nov 01, 2015 11:30 PM
RainbowGal
Photo for Mary O. S. Parker
I got your e-mail - I have done a request to find a grave for the transfer of 30034867 to 50698156.
Thanks for catching it. I had to dig away the dirt that day at Campbellsville in order to get the photo.
Again, Thanks.
Added by RainbowGal on Oct 29, 2015 3:54 PM
Dan McGuire
Re: Lloyd Nesbitt
You recommended that I delete this memorial because it was a duplicate to 49507660.

I am not convinced it is a duplicate. There are two different stones and the memorial I created shows Lloyd sharing a stone with a different person than the other memorial.
Added by Dan McGuire on Oct 28, 2015 10:13 AM
Henry Webber
RE: Reply
I enjoy doing this and just which all contributors were as nice as you and understanding. Just remove the No Stone for this Individual. Thanks for the quick transfer to correct cemetery. Henry
Added by Henry Webber on Oct 15, 2015 9:09 AM
aymee lubinski
Cunningham and Gibson Families v
Hi,

I saw your comments on James B. Cunningham, 1777-1855 (Find A Grave Memorial# 101149928). I am related to Alexander Gibson (my gggg grandfather). His daughter, Martha E. Gibson Narens death certificate says her father Alexander was born in Union District, SC and her mother was Malinda Cunningham born in Pennsylvania (I believe she was born in SC based on census records, but maybe her family came from Pennsylvania?).

Alexander was born in 1804, and Malinda was born around 1810-1811. I believe Alexander and Malinda married in Union District sometime before 1832 and then moved to Gibson County, TN before 1833. They are found in the 1840 census in Gibson Co., TN. By 1850, they are living in Carroll County, TN. The family then moves to Ste. Genevieve County, MO by 1860. Malinda died in Jefferson Co., MO in 1889.

Alexander and Malinda's children are: William H. Gibson, Martha Elizabeth Gibson Narens, Herod Gibson, John A. Gibson, James J. Gibson, and Greenberry Jefferson Gibson.

I'm wondering if there might be a connection between Malinda Cunningham Gibson and your James B. Gibson? This is just a hunch, and I have no hard proof to back it up. Just the fact that Alexander and Malinda moved to the same areas as James and his kids, and the similarities in the names. Could Malinda have been a daughter of James? Or possibly a niece? So hard tracking down female family lines.

Thanks for any help you can give!
Aymee
Added by aymee lubinski on Aug 31, 2015 1:42 PM
Dennis Tucker
John Crossley at Delaney Cemetery
Hi, got your message about my duplicate in the cemetery I created and populated. I'll delete mine once I understand how a duplicate memorial ended up there 8 years before I created the cemetery with a photo of mine.

A distant ancestor but more to the point, this is missing a history file linked to memorial activity. I intend to fix this and patch how someone can come along and create thousands of duplicates as a hobby. I'd like to see a history tab on memorials to track deletions / moves.

Thanks for pointing this out but it's time to get to the bottom of this fraud and games act that impacts genealogy researchers. Many of us rely on this uncertain information and validation is overdue.

Best Regards,
Dennis
Added by Dennis Tucker on Aug 27, 2015 7:56 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service