Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Judy Davis (#47853651)
 member for 3 years, 2 months, 20 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 445 Memorials Added
 • 604 Memorials Managed
 • 3 Memorials/Week
 • 442 Photos
 • 4 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 9 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Judy Davis (53)[Leave Message]
Wes T.
Mamie Redden
Thank you for the information. Added to her memorial.
Added by Wes T. on Aug 29, 2015 4:34 PM
Tom Stonehunter
RE: Henry Keeble Hooks
Hi, I attached his WW-I registration to document his place of birth. Ironically, he misstated his birth year in that document; one step forward, one back. LOL.

No relation to the Hooks, just a researcher drawn in by the name, trying to connect a few of the dots.
Added by Tom Stonehunter on Aug 26, 2015 2:13 PM
Tom Stonehunter
Henry Keeble Hooks; Memorial 138072007
Hi- in a previous edit suggestion for Henry Hooks, you listed his place of birth as Etowah County
Alabama. Please note that this location disagrees with the POB of Henry declared in his 1944 WW-II Draft Registration form. See his memorial for details. His claim of Children County, AL, will be shown unless you can attach alternate proof to his memorial. Tom
Added by Tom Stonehunter on Aug 25, 2015 12:03 PM
Judith Nan Lewis
J. Quentin Smith
Hi Judy,

James Quentin Smith had a previous marriage to Dorothy Gwendolyn Hooks. They were married July 04, 1942 in Etowah County, Alabama.

They divorced a couple of few years later and they did not have any children together by their marriage.

The correct spelling of his middle name is "Quentin".

James Quentin Smith married second to my Aunt Myrtle Ruth Durham Elliott and they had one child together by their marriage, Patti Quentina Smith (Born April 06, 1956 in Nueces Co., Texas). She married John Mosiman, Jr. on Apr. 06, 1983 in Nueces Co., TX.

James Quentin Smith was known by the nickname "Smitty", but I did see where he was shown as Jimmie on the 1942 marriage license. He served in the U.S. Navy, and probably stopped going by nickname Jimmie and picked up the nickname "Smitty" while in the service.

He was born in Alabama. Some on Ancestry.com have OK, but that is incorrect. On the 1942 marriage license, I think his birth place was spelled as Ardmore? (misspelled), and the state is misspelled. His birth county is either suppose to be spelled as Atmore or Admore in Alabama.

Hope this will help and thank you for your email.

Until Later........God Bless,
Judith

Added by Judith Nan Lewis on Aug 21, 2015 6:21 PM
Stormy
RE: Andrew George
If you run across any other photos of the George Family, please pass them on. They are hard to come by.
Added by Stormy on Apr 28, 2015 9:25 PM
Stormy
Orange George
I mean that photo was taken about 1916-1917
Added by Stormy on Apr 27, 2015 10:29 PM
Stormy
Orange George
I am related to Andrew George, he was an half Uncle....looking at the photo that you posted. Andrew died in 1922 and James Allen George was born in 1922 and Billy was born in 1926, so this can't be the grandson's. They are believed to be James Allen George sr. and Willis George and taken about 1910-1912
Added by Stormy on Apr 27, 2015 10:23 PM
Joel T. Ross
Holley Family
Hello Judy,

Are you related to the Holly, Holley families that are in the central Alabama area? I am a direct descendant through Grandmothers parents Thomas Deese and Laura Holley, here parents where John Wiley Holley and Alice Miller, his parents where James Milton Holley and Susan Brazen his second wife. If you are and would like to talk you can reach me at "joeltross4778@gmail.com of 256-770-4522"

Thanks Joel T. Ross
Added by Joel T. Ross on Nov 21, 2014 7:17 PM
Randall Gibson
Augustus D. Greathouse
It appears that Augustus D. Greathouse was buried in Oakwood Cemetery in Waco, McClennan County, TX. There is a listing for him there on this website, but no picture of his grave marker. All information you provided are the same except for his birth year, which shows 3/17/1842.
Added by Randall Gibson on Nov 06, 2014 10:26 AM
Lisa Smith
Thurston Mack Smith
I read that your cousin is Gene Smith, Thurston's grandson.

Do you have any information on Thurston you could share? He is my 2nd great grandfather with his first wife, Emeline Vick. I have been unable to locate any information about him prior to 1900. I would appreciate any assistance.

Regards,
Lisa Smith (Nabors)
Added by Lisa Smith on Oct 01, 2014 9:36 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service