Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Rita French (#46865303)
 member for 9 years, 9 months, 9 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
I have just started researching my French/Casteel Family history. This has quickly become one of the most exciting and frustrating things I have done in years. To help in my research I took photos of headstones as a way to remember names and dates. Then, thanks to Frank Irons, Sr., he suggested I do this as well. I use to have a lot of other hobbies: Transferring home videos to DVD, sewing, woodworking, and knitting.
All of those other things have quickly gone to the wayside. This is now an addiction. Somebody HELP!!!
 Contact: Leave Public Message
 Website: http://www.findagrave.com...
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 298 Memorials Added
 • 302 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 328 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 8 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 19 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Rita French (45)[Leave Message]
Gary Daugherty
Alabama Sutherland Pearcy
Rita, I hope my response didn't sound angry. That isn't the case. I know for a fact that the duplicate was created before the existence of William F. Percey Cemetery was known. I could not find one source which identified the Cemetery or its occupants before surveying this Cemetery with my Find A Grave partner Thomas Steven Rhoton who was a native of the Purchase Area. Therefore, at best, the duplicate was a guess and a bad one at that. You just can't rely on a guess. Believe it or not, someone eventually will try to visit and be totally mystified that they cannot find her grave.
I apologize if you misunderstood the tone of my response. I would still welcome conversation with you regarding your Family. You just never know when the next previously unknown Paercy Cemetery will be found.

Gary Daugherty
Added by Gary Daugherty on Feb 15, 2016 9:06 PM
Gary Daugherty
Alabama Sutherland Pearcy
Rita,

In regards to the memorial you cited. I have had many dealings where duplicate memorials are identified, particular with other contributors.
I have advised them in the past with errors in there memorials which they usually disregard and don't respond to any suggestions. There
primary method of research is sources such as Obituaries, other published documents and lots of presumptions. They obviously have spent
very little if any boots on the ground time, particularly in Scott County Virginia, doing
the hard work required to properly identify the grave sites of our ancestors. More precisely, they probably don't have a clue where these
cemeteries are. The trademark symptom of this type of research is lack of photographs of the grave site and/or Cemetery. Look at there list of memorials and you will see what I am telling you. There are over 1600 Cemeteries in Scott County. More have not been researched than those that have. To have some information that an individual is buried say in "Page" Cemetery" and look at a list of known "Page" Cemeteries that are part of the public record and select one (guess) without knowledge of those not in the public reord is lunacy and any serious researcher would not make such an assumption. Unfortunately, Find A Grave is replete with this trash. I don't trust or accept any memorial without photos in any Family Cemetery until verified or the Cemetery Name and Location can be verified. If you desire, I will provide you a list of numerous memorials where contributors have done this very thing. My
policy in this regard has become if I have researched a cemetery where a contributor has not properly done the necessary research, I ignore their memorials and build a correct one with documentation so that other interested parties will see the true and correctly located burial site, even if duplicated . This is easier than have them ignore or be unresponsive to the facts or disrespectful of others fforts. After all, this online site is called Find A Grave, not Build A Memorial.

Find A Grave Rules

What is Find A Grave?
Find a Grave's mission is to find, record and present final disposition information from around the world as a virtual cemetery experience. Memorial contributions to Find A Grave should fulfill that mission - registration of the final disposition. If the memorial contribution corresponds with only the main mission, then the memorial fulfills its
purpose as part of Find A Grave's mission

Note the key words, Find, record, and present the final disposition.

The following is from Find A Grave. Concerns duplicate memorials.

In regard to duplicates, a memorial with a correct known burial location will always be preferred over an unknown burial location. If a
case of duplicate memorials falls to the Administration, the Administration will have the final word on which memorial is deleted
and which data will be retained in the remaining memorial page.
This means, substantive proof of the Cemetery and its location and proof of burial (Headstone or other marker)

If you can show me that another contributor has built the memorial in accordance with these rules then I will consider joint contribution.

If you would like to discuss, I can be reached at 423-764-6835

Gary Daugherty
Added by Gary Daugherty on Feb 15, 2016 3:24 PM
Susan R. Whatley
VanZandt
Thank for the reply, I don't a lot on this line, and don't know where this all comes in but:

John VanZandt

Birth 3 JULY 1785 NC

Death 24 OCT 1872 Taylorville, Alabama, USA

6th great-grandfather

Permelia Anna VanZandt

Birth 23 MARCH 1821 Elyton AL

Death 19 OCT 1906 Taylorville, Alabama, USA

5th great-grandmother

my email address is kin2srw@bellsouth.net
Added by Susan R. Whatley on Feb 09, 2016 4:55 AM
Susan R. Whatley
Annie Wilson Spencer Tarrant
Thank you for the update info on my great great grandmother, I find myself needing to add additional names on several of my family memorials. Are you related?? would love to connect more dots. Susan (kin2srw@bellsouth.net)
Added by Susan R. Whatley on Feb 07, 2016 11:20 AM
Clarence J. DILLION
RE: MARTHA VANZANT ENGLAND
ELENDER: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSvcid=645763&GRid=85599910&
RITA-----
Actually, that was a bit of work finding the third wife. I saw where great grandfather Elisha had been married to a "Hattie" but no one know much else. My great grandmother, Louisa TYREE Dillion, died young and Elisha remarried Elender Roller. Elender was a step-mother to Elisha & Louisa's four children. Elisha and Elender are buried together in the one of the ROLLER cemeteries off Fairview Road. My great grandmother's (Louisa) memorial #136988621. One of the reason we go to Scott county monthly is to keep my great grandmother Louisa's cemetery clean from overgrowth. My main ROLLER tie is grandmother "Ibbie" ROLLER Dillion, wife of James Monroe Dillion. He is buried in Weiser, ID and she is buried in Gunning Cemetery, Kingsport, TN. We visit her often.

Elender died in 1909 and records show he married "Hattie" Lewis Dillion in 1911, funny thing, he claimed, on the marriage record, to be 60. Math says he was 69, Hettie 51. Hattie is buried with her first husband in Jonesville, VA. Memorial #106556245. We took pictures at her memorial. That was rewarding finding her as info was very sparse. Hope that helps, thanks for asking.
Cousin Joe
Maryville, TN
Added by Clarence J. DILLION on Jan 04, 2016 10:24 AM
Clarence J. DILLION
RE: MARTHA VANZANT ENGLAND
Rita--THANK you so much for your kind reply. Late last night I heard from a cousin in Bristol TN.(we have been working together on cemetery finds) about Martha and he made it very clear that Eula Mae Lyon McNutt (deceased family Sherlock) was clear that Martha had gone to Maryland to live with a daughter. Now, I know! So, of course I have deleted the memorial I made AND tied the Maryland memorial to John Edmond Todd England.
John England and Mary Parsons are my 5x grandparents through the ROLLER connection.I was born in Ontario, OR and raised in Boise. My father is Clarence James Dillion buried in Hillcrest Cemetery, Weiser.http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSvcid=645763&GRid=22203474&

My great grandfather Elisha Fulton Dillion is buried in the Roller cemetery just off route 600 in Fairview.http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSvcid=645763&GRid=85599754&

The story goes that Ballard Jackson, upon his return form WWI in Europe decided the proper spelling for the name is DILLON. It seems, there are two factions in a way now. I have a cousin Norma Dillon Surrette in Asheville, NC that grew up in Mabe, VA.

Sorry, this is a bit long, but I wanted to tell you of the project I am working. I have what is turning into a book of almost two hundred of our kin that moved to Idaho and their spouses(Including Ballard). I am trying to stay with just 1st and 2nd generation. Finally check out my virtual cemetery DILLION to see what is there. Like you, someone PLEASE help me with this obsession. LOL
Cousin, Joe
Maryville, TN
#48546734
Added by Clarence J. DILLION on Jan 03, 2016 9:33 AM
Clarence J. DILLION
MARTHA VANZANT ENGLAND
MARTHA: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=143570489
Rita, Happy New Year. First, I want to thank you for your edit. Second, I got into F*A*G 1 yr, 3, mos & 4 days ago and the obsession has me so I don't remember what I did as a hobby before. I have a concern as to why Martha would be in Maryland, if I may. Although, I am fairly new to F*A*G, my search for my paternal ancestors has been over 20 years and my wife and I drive from Maryville, TN to Scott county, VA about one weekend a month to do cemeteries, so we know the area pretty well.

Except for the scores of family members that came out of Scott co, VA and settled in Idaho and Oregon (I am a product of those) almost to a person these folks never ventured far from ENGLAND Valley/Hancock co., TN along the Clinch River.

I would LOVE for this to be more info on my ENGLAND/VANZANT kin . . do you have anything more to go on than a name?? Did she remarry and get the heck out of ENGLAND Valley?
Thank you!!
Joe
#48546734
Added by Clarence J. DILLION on Jan 02, 2016 9:40 AM
S. L. Casteel
Thanks for all your Casteel work!
Thanks for all the extra information and personal remembrances you've put on the records for your Casteels; they're a real help to me in figuring out how they're connected! (I suspect my Casteels, in Breckinridge and Ohio Counties, are related to this Casteel family but haven't found a definite connection yet.)
Added by S. L. Casteel on Nov 10, 2015 4:02 PM
charli
Charles and Victoria Metzger headstone photo
Rita,
Hi... have a question for you.. You took a photo of a headstone for Charles Metzger , 1843-1915, and his wife, Victoria 1850-1946. Photo is on the listed for Mt Hope Cemetery and was taken in Feb 2013. I was just in Ste Genevieve a couple weeks ago, and took photo of the same headstone in Valle Springs Cemetery there. Same stone, names and dates. Could you have possibly placed this in the incorrect cemetery? There is already a memorial for them for Valle Springs cemetery that I planned to put my photo on but noticed your picked and your memorial listed at Mt Hope and wanted to check.

Thanks,
Charli
Added by charli on Sep 23, 2015 8:23 AM
Susan
Hi!
Hi Rita! I found your post to Trink J.'s page while Googling names of my ancestors. Nicholas and Isham Pearcy are both my 4x great grand uncles also! Their brother Charles (b. 1770) is my 4x great grandfather. It sounds like you may have some information about Isham and Nicholas Pearcy(?) Anyhow, pleased to meet a distant cousin and if you care to share any info you have on the Pearcy's, I will send my email address.
Have a great day!
Added by Susan on Jan 30, 2015 5:02 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service