Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Barbara (#46833949)
 member for 8 years, 11 months, 29 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Usually transfer requests are made within Find A Grave guidelines.

My grave marker photos may be used for your personal non-profit use, please give me credit. All other photos and biographies belong to me and my family, you need to get my permission to copy.

Most corrections made if requested politely. Note, different spellings and dates happen, mistakes are made on markers, obituaries and even death certificates. For corrections, links or additions please use the EDIT button, not the message board. I do not do transfers or corrections via the message board or a person's memorial.

"Loves greatest gift, remembrance."
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,647 Memorials Added
 • 1,626 Memorials Managed
 • 4 Memorials/Week
 • 335 Photos
 • 160 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Barbara (172)[Leave Message]
eddie Jasper johnson
Malinda Jane Phelps
Sorry didnt introduce myself.. im Malinda and Julians great great great grandson
Added by eddie Jasper johnson on Mar 27, 2015 5:26 AM
eddie Jasper johnson
Malinda Jane Phelps
They have several kids that is buried by them and also had 2 sons that lived to old age Geroge Leeroy and US Grant Phelps
Added by eddie Jasper johnson on Mar 27, 2015 5:24 AM
Austrian Kolache
Baby Squire Whitaker 22334938
Could the first parent's initial on the stone possibly be G instead of C?? I can't find any C Whitaker, but there was a George (b. 1830) who could be the right age for Baby Squire.

Thanks for Looking when you have time... hope the ground is drying. We have blossoms in Oklahoma.
Added by Austrian Kolache on Mar 21, 2015 12:59 AM
Bob Law
Carson Cemetery
Barbara: Thanks for approving the edits for this cemetery. I photographed all of the stones I this several years ago and all of these people are my family except one.

Bob Law
Added by Bob Law on Mar 01, 2015 7:33 AM
Ron Tipton
RE: Eugene B Moore
Thanks very much...
Added by Ron Tipton on Dec 15, 2014 10:08 AM
Ron Tipton
Eugene B Moore
Seeking information as to the occupation of Eugene B Moore...Possibly talking to one of his children.
Added by Ron Tipton on Dec 14, 2014 8:22 AM
Mike Phelps
Paulina A. Phelps Documentation
Barbara,

On the Find A Grave page for Nicholas Phelps, born 2/14/1800 - Died 9/1/1885, it lists a daughter as Paulina A. Phelps.

I am trying to find documentation that proves Nicholas did in fact have a daughter named Pauline. I believe she was born in 1821 and died in 1889, both I believe in Butler County Kentucky.

Would you have any information so to point me in the right direction to search for this documentation.

Your help would be greatly appreciated.

Mike Phelps - (502) 458-9916
mike_phelps@att.net
Added by Mike Phelps on Dec 08, 2014 6:57 AM
james waller
RE: Nora Oretta Doty
Dear Barbara,

I'm so sorry - I made an error. Call it a senior moment. Of course it's Nora - not Norma.

Thanks for your trouble.

Jim Waller
Added by james waller on Oct 29, 2014 8:37 AM
james waller
Norma Oretta Phelps
Norma Oretta Phillips is an incorrect name for this person.

She was Norma Oretta Phelps b. Aug 1872 IL to Newton C. Phelps b. 1827 TN and Eliza Jackson b. 1849 Butler County, PA

Eliza Jackson Phelps d. Before 1876 and Norma was raised by Eliza's childless older sister, Mary Ann Jackson Edwards b.1836 PA and her husband Townsend Edwards b. 1818 KY of Mt Erie, IL.

Eliza Jackson was my great grandaunt - sister of my great grandmother, Sarah Jane Jackson Waller. They were d/o Thomas and Nancy Porterfield Jackson who came to Mt Erie ca 1850 from Butler County, PA.

Norma and her first husband, Robert E. Lee Paul, lived at one point in Phillipstown, White, IL - I had it Phillips, White, IL - and this may have contributed to the error.

Jim Waller
Added by james waller on Oct 28, 2014 6:54 PM
PPC
RE: Elijah Roberson
The fact that there is only one person buried in this cemetery in Obion county is, I believe, a "clue" that there is a problem with the listing.
PPC
Added by PPC on Oct 12, 2014 7:44 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service