Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Susan Zmrzel (#10098406)
 member for 14 years, 8 months, 10 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 18,320 Memorials Added
 • 18,278 Memorials Managed
 • 24 Memorials/Week
 • 13,192 Photos
 • 66 Photo Requests
 • 12 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 17 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 1 Friend
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Britney
Messages left for Susan Zmrzel (50)[Leave Message]
Linda L
RE: John Caldwell
Hi Susan, John is the husband of my Grand Aunt. I took the photo that is attached to this memorial. Plus the obituary that you attached to this memorial in the bottom paragraph states that he was buried in Union Cemetery, St. Clairsville.
Natives of St. Clairsville call this cemetery Union Cemetery but the proper name is Saint Clairsville Union Cemetery. Even if you look up cemeteries in Belmont County, Ohio you will find this cemetery listed both ways; Union Cemetery in St. Clairsville, Belmont County, Ohio & Saint Clairsville Union Cemetery. There are also the following cemeteries in Belmont County, Ohio with the name Union Cemetry; in Flushing, Belmont County, Ohio. Union Cemetry; in Morristown, Belmont County, Ohio. And Union Methodist Cemetery; in Barnesville, Belmont County, Ohio. It can get confussing. I will get the conformation you need. Thanks
Added by Linda L on Mar 14, 2015 1:24 PM
Chris
RE: Charles N Williamson
Everything looks good now, on all memorials! I meant to tell you that the reason you couldn't delete the marriage link between Charles & Theresa Williamson was because the link was made from *her* memorial. When you see an asterisk after the spouses's name, that tells you that the link was made from the *other* memorial.
Added by Chris on Feb 17, 2015 9:55 PM
Chris
RE: Charles N Williamson
I've also been working with CryptoGrammy, who has the memorials for the "other" Charles Williamson, and she's making the necessary changes on her side. I think you've done all that you can do, and I appreciate your help it getting it all cleared up!

Chris
Added by Chris on Feb 17, 2015 1:48 PM
Chris
RE: Charles N Williamson
Susan - I requested that Charles Junior Williamson (1926-2011), # 112770143 be linked to his parents (Charles Walter Williamson and his wife Elva Barngrover #59730592 & #59730672) and discovered that a Charles was already listed as a son - Charles N. Williamson (1927-1999) - but that is the wrong Charles.

Only Findagrave management can merge memorials, so I guess you have someone there to blame for this. I guess you can change your memorial back to what it should be, and then the now missing memorial can be recreated and correctly linked (I can do that part). Whatever you do, take the parents off your memorial - they are not correct.

~ Chris
Added by Chris on Feb 16, 2015 8:16 PM
nabaker84
Criss Family
Nicholas Criss's wife was NOT the daughter of John and Elizabeth Etter Ebersole. I know this mistake is listed over and over again in countless family trees. Mary Ebersole, the daughter of John and Elizabeth Etter Ebersole married Joseph Snively. The Mary Ebersole who married Nicholas Criss was the daughter of Peter and Rachael Peters Ebersole. I have documented proof of all of this. Multiple sources. Please contact me and I will send you scans of all of this proof.

Jenny Simpson
Added by nabaker84 on Feb 11, 2015 4:41 PM
nabaker84
Criss Family
Susan, I have information about the Ebersole/Criss family that I would like to share. I have documented proof from a Chancery record showing that Mary Ebersole, the daughter of John and Elizabeth Etter Ebersole, married Joseph Snively. I have documented more proof as well.
Added by nabaker84 on Feb 09, 2015 7:15 PM
empressintern
Mary Elizabeth Ebersole Criss
Hi Susan,

I found new information this morning that suggests Mary's parents are not John Ebersole and Elizabeth Etter, but rather Peter Ebersole and Rachel Peters. I found Peter Ebersole's will and it does mention his deceased daughter Mary Cris. Please contact me if you have any questions about this.

Best regards,

Beth
Added by empressintern on Dec 07, 2014 10:14 AM
empressintern
Mary Elizabeth Ebersole Criss
Hi Susan,

I found new information this morning that suggests Mary's parents are not John Ebersole and Elizabeth Etter, but rather Peter Ebersole and Rachel Peters. I found Peter Ebersole's will and it does mention his deceased daughter Mary Cris. Please contact me if you have any questions about this.

Best regards,

Beth
Added by empressintern on Dec 07, 2014 10:14 AM
Illona Jensen
Memorial# 11665490
Joseph Villman
You are amazing! I am so thrilled you are in my family working on this. You have showed up over and over. Do you know if Joseph and Mary Jane Atchison had any children together? They were md 5 yrs when he died and they hadn't had any in the 1st 2 yrs (1870 census) and I don't see any Villmans buried in Macoupin Co. Just wondered. She wasn't barren because she had 4 children w/ her next husband, William Thomas Williams, but maybe he was unable to-hmm, how to say this delicately-impregnate her?
Illona Jensen
Added by Illona Jensen on Aug 14, 2013 11:08 AM
Kathy Reid
RE: McKee and McIndoo
I searched the library today and those that you are searching for are listed there. However, that was in 1974 and more stones were easily read. I will those others posted soon.
Kathy
Added by Kathy Reid on Apr 27, 2013 10:53 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service