Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Marti Utter (#47720777)
 member for 4 years, 9 months, 28 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 180 Memorials Added
 • 184 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 36 Photos
 • 3,023 Virtual Flowers
 • 5 Fame Ratings
 • 1 Friend
Find A Grave Friends
Messages left for Marti Utter (7)[Leave Message]
Beatrice d Este
Hi Marti, sorry for my english, i am italian.
I want to inform you that the picture you posted in the memory of Beatrice is taken from the Sforza altarpiece, representing Ludovico il Moro,governor in Milano, is wife Beatrice d Este and their two sons. Beatrice died in childbirth at 21 years old in 1497 with her son that is in the painting too near her.
The painting was commissioned by her husband and was posthumous.
I think there is not pictures of Saint Beatrice that lived in XIII century.
I like art and history so i know this little things.
Thank you for reading me, ciao da
Vittoria (Italy)
Added by Vittoria on Nov 08, 2016 4:26 AM
Terry and the Pirates.
Estelle Parrish Rains
Thank you for your help.

Terrill Parrish
Added by Terry and the Pirates. on Sep 29, 2016 4:43 PM
Roselle Utter
Hello Marti,

I was referred to you by Jerry Wilson whom has clarified that there is no blood connection between the Etter and Utter families of Johnson co. Currently, I am conducting research on the lineage of my 87 year old friends grandmother, Roselle Utter Robinson who was born in Franklin, Johnson co. in 1864 and died 12/31/31 in Los Angeles. Jerry has provided evidence which suggests Roselle may have have gone by the name Rosa and her parents where Henry M. Utter and Mary J. Banta. Would it be possible to somehow verify that this the Roselle I am searching for. Whatever info you may have would be greatly appreciated!

Added by GeniLuvR2U on Nov 11, 2015 12:28 AM
Bob Newby
Quaker Newby Line
Hi Marti
Dixie is from the Quaker line of Newbys that first settled in Virginia and then moved to North Carolina which had a friendlier attitude to the Quakers. Most migrated to Indiana to avoid fighting in the Civil War. Your branch moved to Georgia, Alabama and then into Texas. James P's brother Wiley G Newby 1820 GA - 12/19/1889 AL was a shoemaker. Enlisted 1862 Clopton, AL Company "B" 33rd Alabama Infantry. Most of this company was from Dale Co., AL. As with many families, James may have enlisted with his brother. This company had an 82% casualty rate at Perryville, KY and again suffered heavy loses at Franklin, TN.
I have more data on the Quaker line if you wish to email me at
Added by Bob Newby on Nov 09, 2014 1:32 PM
Bob Newby
James Newby # 62119638
Died July "1855" age 34 years 8 month, Burial Jackson Co., IN.

As you requested, I linked James as the father of John Simmons Newby # 44280454.

Under further review I found this to be incorrect.
My source of information:
Georgia marriages to 1850 - 12/11/1844 James P Newby & Rebecca King Talbot Co.,GA.
1850 Census Burkes, Stewart Co., GA
1860 Newton PO, Dale Co., AL
"James P Newby is not listed after 1860 census."

1870 Census Dale Co., AL Rebecca is listed as head of house with her nine children. Lucy is the youngest at age 8,(1862) born AL.
James may have died during the 1861-1865 Civil War.
There are a number of James Newbys that fought on both sides in this war.
James brother Wiley G Newby enlisted in Company "B",
33rd Alabama Infantry.
Added by Bob Newby on Nov 07, 2014 4:08 PM
Todd Whitesides
William de Botreaux
Thanks for catching that error, Marti. I appreciate your attention to detail. Also, thank you for your kind words.
Added by Todd Whitesides on Sep 18, 2014 9:32 AM
John Fitzgerald
Thank you for the correction! I have deleted my duplicate.

Again, thank you,
Added by Amanda on Sep 08, 2014 10:28 PM

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service