Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Jeff Record (#47228727)
 member for 7 years, 1 day
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo "It is not enough to dig deep enough to prove that you were right. You have to be willing to dig deep enough to find out if you were wrong."

~ Unknown ~

"A memory is what is left when something happens and does not completely unhappen." - Edward de Bono

Doing my best to maintain memorials and to link together family members of the Record, Lee, Sage, Wilcox, Burson, Schooley, Hoyt, Lawrence, Russell, and Ogle, Young, and Bloodgood families lines - Among others.....



 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 72 Memorials Added
 • 116 Memorials Managed
 • 185 Photos
 • 3 Photo Requests
 • 2,213 Virtual Flowers
 • 9 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 47 Fame Ratings
 • 46 Friends
Virtual Cemeteries
The Bloodgood - Pouget Fa... (15)
The Burson Family (25)
The Hoyt Family (1)
The Lee Family (15)
The Ogle Family (2)
The Record Family (22)
The Sage Family (25)
The Schooley Family (10)
The Wilcox Family (19)
Find A Grave Friends
Andrew L., Anne Rupert, Arline Wagner, ASB, Bill and Denise, brookewy, Chris Child, Chris Penning, Connie, CRob, David Buckley, Ed Poulin, Erik Andersen, G. L. "Buddy" H..., Gary Walker, Glenda Ragan, Greg, Grothmann, Have Paws will ..., HistoryBuff, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for Jeff Record (77)[Leave Message]
Kathy Margrave
RE: Hello
Hi, Jeff :) I am not sure if my grandparents lived in the Long Beach area or not...I'm going to send that question to my mom...I know that they lived in Sacramento in 1940 and thought they had been there until moving to Kansas. I'd love to share any info that I have and perhaps get info that you may have gathered during your visit with her. Are we related? Thanks and take care. Kathy
Added by Kathy Margrave on Jan 05, 2017 1:56 PM
Phil Gibbs
Lyman Nestell
Lyman and his first wife Mary Louise Gibbs adopted Mary's nephew Edmund L Gibbs when Edmund was an infant. Edmund's parents were my great grandparents, Alfred Orville and Emma Jane Van Orden Gibbs.

Edmund is also buried in Rosedale Cemetery. I found a photo of his stone. When I went back on findagrave I couldn't find it.

I have a lot of information on Lyman. You may contact me at phill.gibbs@comcast.net.

Regards,
Phil Gibbs
Added by Phil Gibbs on Dec 14, 2016 10:10 AM
Debra (Martin) & Gregg Schrader
Susannah Kent Burson
What I can tell you is that Joseph Burson was a witness to the application for a Revolutionary War pension for Thomas Kent who lived in Columbiana County, Ohio and who later died in Bryan Williams County, Ohio. This Thomas Kent, I believe, is my ancestor and am currently using DNA to confirm with the Kent project on FTDNA.

Joseph Burson had a son named Jehu who married Anne Kent who was a daughter of this Thomas Kent. I do not know if Thomas had a daughter Susannah but it is certainly conceivable as brothers and sisters often married. Her birth date would fit.

Is this an ancestor of yours? If you find any additional confirming information please let me know.

Gregg Kent Schrader
Added by Debra (Martin) & Gregg Sc... on Dec 14, 2016 12:44 AM
Sara
RE: South Street Cemetery versus Silver Street Cemetery Coventry CT
Jeff,
Well I'm afraid I'm going to have to "tap out" on this one. I looked in every darn site that I could think of. Even looked at Ancestry's Public Trees (which are riddled with mistakes) for any hints or clues...but no luck.

There are a whole bunch of newspaper notices..but no cemetery listed in Hale's survey.

He lived in South Coventry...nice photo that you included of his house...and Nathan Hale Cemetery is just a few miles away. So if he was buried in a cemetery, it would probably be there. Lucinda was buried in South Street Cemetery..but most likely his 2nd wife Clarinda wouldn't have him buried there. He had married Clarinda around 1831 and then died 7 years later. There were small children in the household at that time..and perhaps there was no money for a formal burial or gravestone for him.

Sorry I wasn't able to help more,
Sara
Added by Sara on Oct 21, 2016 6:39 PM
Sara
South Street Cemetery versus Silver Street Cemetery Coventry CT
I have had this question before...and it is confusing!!

The problem is (for many CT. towns) street names have changed and cemetery names have changed since Hale did the surveys in the 1930's.

What is Hale's 804-3 Silver Street Cemetery is now called South Street Cemetery (and has also been called Holy Grove Cemetery at one time and it now has a sign calling it Old South Burying Ground...even further confusing the issue!!). It is a lovely cemetery...270+ gravestones...no longer used for burials...surrounded by a stone wall.

What is Hale's 804-7 Old Cemetery is now called Silver Street Cemetery (and has also been called Carpenter Cemetery). A tiny cemetery with 35+ gravestones..also no longer used..surrounded by a stone wall...on the corner of a family farm.

If you look at the map on the cemetery page on Find A Grave...you'll see that Silver Street ends and South Street is to the left and right now...and it shows where the cemeteries are located.

Rest assured that Humphrey and Alice Whaley are buried in South Street Cemetery.

Hope this clears up any confusion..please let me know if you have any more questions,
Sara
Added by Sara on Oct 21, 2016 4:29 AM
Chris Penning
Elijah Burson
I found an old photo of a "Grandpa Burson" taken by a photographer in Carey, Ohio and was wondering if this could be Elijah Burson, 1807-1886 of Wharton, Ohio. Any connection to you?
Added by Chris Penning on Aug 07, 2016 8:16 PM
Andrew L.
RE: Many thanks!
Thanks for the praise
Added by Andrew L. on May 22, 2016 10:07 AM
Judy Mayfield
RE: Many thanks -
Hello Jeff,
It was my pleasure.

Take care
Judy
Added by Judy Mayfield on Jan 16, 2016 7:28 AM
Deb Davidson
Gould-Wilcox?
I was doing some research on people mentioned in some papers written by my grandfather Harry Davidson of Saratoga. I saw your note on E L Gould-asking who he was. Harry wrote that he was the town Marshall of Saratoga-and if Charles Wilcox is your ancestor-Harry mentions him as well! Would be happy to share if interested.
Added by Deb Davidson on Jan 07, 2016 7:23 PM
Sara
Old Willimantic Cemetery Windham Connecticut
Hi,
I went to this cemetery yesterday and fulfilled your PR for Ulysses Young d 1885. He is on the same obelisk as Louise and Mary Louise Allender and his daughter Mary Young d 1850...will post them all shortly.

Good luck with your genealogy,
Sara
Added by Sara on Nov 26, 2015 6:22 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service