Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Mark Maxwell (#46819259)
 member for 8 years, 6 months, 8 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Born 1947 in Atlantic City Hospital. Egg Harbor City schools and Oakcrest High School. Graduate of University of Dubuque (C'1970) BS Chemistry. Retired NJ State Police Forensic Scientist Supervisor (Drugs and Toxicology) Jun.2012; member of the American Chemical Society, Mid-Atlantic Association of Forensic Scientists, and Society of Forensic Toxicologists. President of the Egg Harbor City Historical Society and Roundhouse Museum (www.ehchs.org). In February 2010, completed a book on early Egg Harbor City for Arcadia Publishing. In September 2010, selected "Citizen of the Year in appreciation for service to our community". Appointed Squadron Historian by the Edward H. "Butch" O'Hare Fighting Squadron Six (VF-6), Member of the USS Intrepid Association.

Kathleen Stadtmuller-Gad, Dennis Kolb and I teamed up on area cemetery entries and locations/maps. In June 2010, as part of expanding the information available to visitors of the Roundhouse Museum, we began a walk-through of the EHC cemetery, matching maps and records with local funeral home records. The retrieved information was added to Find-a-Grave. We continue to compare our findings with the interment book of the City Clerk to locate interments that do not have memorial monuments.

Family (Cavileers & Maxwells) in the Atlantic/Burlington County area since 1700s.

Married Patricia A. O'Brien (Longmeadow, MA) Two sons Mark Jr. (grandson Calvin) and James.

Besides going to cemeteries in southern NJ, I occasionally get sidetracked to other areas by internet searches of local people. Then my favorite part is locating the cemeteries to create map coordinates and enter those not already in F.A.G. Of course, the best are the trips to places like Hampden Co., MA or Philadelphia and its surrounding counties.

Among the main limbs of my family trees are:
Paternal: ADAMS, CAVILEER, CRAMER, GALE, LEEK, LOVELAND, MAXWELL, McANNEY, SOOY, VANSANT

Maternal: CURRY, KRIEG, TOWNSEND, SCULTHORPE

In-laws: CRUM, O'BRIEN, HASSON, PLUMMER

Anyone who wants to use my photos for personal/family use GO AHEAD. Any others, just add a credit line below it.

Please note: I do look at corrections sent to me, just not the day you send it.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 17,376 Memorials Added
 • 16,513 Memorials Managed
 • 39 Memorials/week
 • 10,340 Photos
 • 67 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 149 Virtual Flowers
 • 5 Famous Bios
 • 57 Fame Ratings
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Mark Maxwell (298)[Leave Message]
Monkshood
Memorial 21003300
Hi Mark,
You have linked Judith Heist, wife of John Stern, to Johan Adam Heist and Susanna DeLong as her parents. That is actually incorrect. According to the records of Rev. B. E. Kramlich, she was the daughter of John Heist and Elisabeth Neuman.
Added by Monkshood on Jul 11, 2014 4:50 PM
Dawn Hughes Schrieber
Museum
Hi Mark, thanks for helping me out at the Museum!
Added by Dawn Hughes Schrieber on Jul 10, 2014 1:10 PM
Reuben Negron
Max
Thanks for adding a friend from the EHC. It's really appreciated.
Added by Reuben Negron on Jul 10, 2014 7:45 AM
Jane Peppler
debenneville burying ground
Hello,
Thanks for all the work you do! I have two lists of burials at the deBenneville Burying Ground and both include Nicholas Burkhart died 1797 and his wife Catharine died 1804. One of the lists also includes a Samuel Burkhart died in 1803. Would you like me to send this to you? Do you know who administers this graveyard? I appreciate your help. Jane in NC
Added by Jane Peppler on Jul 02, 2014 12:20 PM
Mary Hill
RE: wife of Dr. Henry C. James
Hi Max,

Thank you for your reply. Looking in the census records does seem to show that first wife Anna E. "Annie" Iszard died in 1923, Dr. Henry C. James married Abbie C. I tried to find an obit for Dr. Henry C. James but no luck so far. Maybe you will at the Historical Society.

Best wishes,
Mary Hill
Added by Mary Hill on Jun 11, 2014 11:03 AM
Mary Hill
wife of Dr. Henry C. James
There seems to be some confusion about which Abbie was married to Dr. Henry C. James. See:
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=James&GSiman=1&GScid=2166877&GRid=13845229&
and
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=James&GSiman=1&GScid=2166877&GRid=13845257&
Their birth and death dates are different but both are listed as married to Dr. Henry C. James.
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=James&GSiman=1&GScty=95763&GRid=13845247&
Since Annie Find A Grave Memorial# 13845257 is listed as 19 years older than Dr. Henry C. James, it is probably the other Annie that married Dr. Henry C. James, Find A Grave Memorial# 13845229.

Mary Hill
Added by Mary Hill on Jun 04, 2014 1:10 PM
BAlthouse
RE: Sarah DeTurck
Mr. Maxwell,
Mark,

Many thanks for the updates. Seems the only one missed though was Sarah's maiden name: Marquette.

I'll have to look into the alternate, never know. And my father stated much the same idea on why you all had not crossed paths.

Look forward to working with you in the future.
Sincerely,
Bryan Althouse
Added by BAlthouse on May 31, 2014 7:01 AM
Barbara Maitland
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=45792077
Phebe Bassett; I have used your picture of this lady's tombstone on my husband's family tree. If this is not okay, please let me know and I will remove it.
Thank you for taking the picture!
Barbara
Added by Barbara Maitland on May 20, 2014 11:25 PM
Jimmyg4020
RE: Joseph Rodman Drake
I looked at the New York City Parks bio you mentioned so I sent an email to them to draw this error to their attention. The nephew that quite possibly some American Drakes descend from, Francis Drake did not hold the title of Sir. That can only be handed down to descendants of Sir Francis Drake if there were any and according to all historians I have read, there were none. If the family tree I looked into on Ancestery.com is correct, there were no Francis Drake's in Joseph Rodman Drake's ancestry.
Thanks, Jim G.
Added by Jimmyg4020 on May 17, 2014 9:54 AM
Jimmyg4020
RE: Joseph Rodman Drake
BEST OF LUCK TO YOU. I know sometimes Findagrave is difficult to get a response from; sometimes they come through.
I was looking into Martha(Richardson)Leggett who is also buried in that same cemetery who is my 1st cousin, 9 times removed. Her parents Martha Mead and John Richardson were one of the two partners that purchased from the Indians the land known as West Farms, now Bronx. It may be that John and Martha are also buried there as it was their land originally.
Take care, Jim German
Added by Jimmyg4020 on May 14, 2014 5:19 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service