Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
RMH (#47439023)
 member for 5 years, 3 months, 11 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I love doing genealogy, the search is the best part of the hunt. Now I was able to help out others and put some photograph's up on the site. I had a great time looking through the cemetery trying to connect people to their families, so they won't be forgotten.

I live in Ashtabula County,Ohio
Please feel free to use any of my photo's as you wish, they are your relatives !! I'm just helping you on the road to further your family search. I'm very happy to take these pictures for you !!
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 10,006 Memorials Added
 • 9,706 Memorials Managed
 • 36 Memorials/Week
 • 17,536 Photos
 • 33 Photo Requests
 • 116 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 16 Virtual Flowers
 • 11 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 2 Fame Ratings
 • 7 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Alderman (4)
Biegacki (5)
Boettcher (7)
Forgatch (3)
Holz (6)
May (16)
McMichael (3)
Plascak (15)
Satink (1)
Sturbaum
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
Ann M, Brad Bascom, Dennis Murphy, DJ Csikos, Gina Ramsey, Joseph Smith, Marilyn McConne...
Messages left for RMH (432)[Leave Message]
Rick Nelson
RE: Craven - Smith
I do use FamilySearch.org; primarily for veterans buried in Braceville Cemetery (very helpful for the Civil War era). It has only been 2-weeks since I started on Find A Grave; after I found my father's cousin Lt. Wilbur F. Cordell. I had recently added him to a Trumbull County library Memory Project for WW II veterans. Now I am starting to use it for my family members. Thanks!
Added by Rick Nelson on May 25, 2016 4:53 PM
Rick Nelson
RE: Craven - Smith
Thanks for the Craven records setup. I do have two of those obituaries. You filled in at least one date that was uncertain year in my records.
Added by Rick Nelson on May 25, 2016 11:32 AM
Deb
Burford
Thanks for the quick update.
Added by Deb on May 21, 2016 12:27 PM
Paula Stout
Find a grave #90772339
Correction of parents name: Mansel Knouff and Emeretta Yoho.

Thanks for changing.

Paula Stout
fiskstout@yahoo.com.
Added by Paula Stout on Apr 25, 2016 9:06 PM
CTY
RE: Trunkey # 159922710
Mount Pleasant Cemetery. That was my flip of the coin. Death and Obit records place them in the area. Add that to the kids and . . . Even if the records don't show them in a particular location at least we have the kids linked up this way.
Added by CTY on Mar 23, 2016 5:22 PM
CTY
Trunkey Family
Teamwork :-)
Added by CTY on Mar 23, 2016 4:59 PM
GM
John Skufca
Thank you for your note!

The Ohio birth certificate has the wrong birth date for John. I listed the correct date from the Catholic church records in Slovenia. The death certificate was filed nearly 50 years after his birth thousands of miles from his hometown and they got the birth date wrong.

Thank you for accepting the link to his son.
Added by GM on Mar 15, 2016 3:11 PM
Linda Bunch
RE: William Dorricott.# 92722522
Your welcome. All I know is what the obit said.
Found it in the newspaper I was working on.
Linda
Added by Linda Bunch on Mar 14, 2016 7:01 PM
Brian J. Ensley
RE: John William Yost Family #154462987
You're very welcome!
Added by Brian J. Ensley on Feb 26, 2016 3:48 PM
Brian J. Ensley
John William Yost Family #154462987
I'm not sure how deep into this family you are researching, but I was looking for an obituary and on the same page was the obit for a Winton Harrison Yost. I did some "digging" and I believe that this is the child of John William & Mary Frances Yost.

I've seen a couple of family trees on Ancestry.com but the only thing that comes close is a son that appears in the 1880 Census- a Harrison W. born circa 1878 and nobody seems to know what happens to him. I know some of the children moved here to Johnstown before the parents moved here.

I think Winton Harrison moved here as well and since he died in 1896 that would be the reason why he only appeared in one census- 1880. Anyhow, for now this is just a theory, but I think it's valid. Plus, John and Mary settled in the same neighborhood of Johnstown where Winton died. Given the large size of the city and surrounding suburbs, I think it's more than a coincidence.

If you have anything to contradict this theory I'd like to know your thoughts. Until I have any other strong evidence to the contrary, I'm going with what I have. Unfortunately in this business sometimes we don't always have that "smoking gun" and have to go with circumstantial evidence to piece things together until something else comes along (if ever).

Thanks for your time!

Brian Ensley
Johnstown, PA
Added by Brian J. Ensley on Feb 20, 2016 3:13 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service