Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
EHM (#47878226)
 member for 4 years, 1 month, 20 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 24 Memorials Added
 • 39 Memorials Managed
 • 4 Photos
 • 10 Photo Requests
 • 14 Virtual Flowers
 • 84 Sponsorships
Messages left for EHM (24)[Leave Message]
Nancy Caldwell
RE: Photo of headstone of Abraham Meyers
You are very welcome.
Added by Nancy Caldwell on Jun 14, 2016 8:16 AM
Jenn O.
RE: Frank Lewis - West Laurel Hill
No problem. Since you are looking for a different person, I will submit the photo request on this particular memorial to be removed.
Added by Jenn O. on May 26, 2016 3:44 PM
Jenn O.
Frank Lewis - West Laurel Hill
Frank is buried in Providence 375, along with Minnie Orr and Walter Probasco. The stone present at this lot only lists Minnie and Walter. Would you still like a photo added to Frank's memorial?
Added by Jenn O. on May 26, 2016 3:19 PM
Robyn Choate-Shegda
Kratz
The request for Abraham and Barbara Kratz are no where to be found in Deep Run Mennonite East church records or grave yard. The same for Elizabeth Rosenberger.

There could be older stones that are not recorded in the church records. Some of these stones are not legible. More info. http://www.deepruneast.org/cemetery-records.html
Added by Robyn Choate-Shegda on Feb 05, 2016 4:45 PM
Robyn Choate-Shegda
RE: Photo of headstone for Margaret Detweiler
You're quite welcome. It was a brisk and partly cloudy day today as I strolled thru the graveyard adding photos. Imagining what it was like on those vast hills of farms in the dead of winter. Another life for sure for so many of our ancestors.
Added by Robyn Choate-Shegda on Feb 05, 2016 3:14 PM
Joe Myers
RE: Orpha Myers Whiteford and Roy R Myers
Hi! Great to hear from you. I sent you an email with some pictures. Hope to send more soon. Regards, Joe
Added by Joe Myers on Nov 25, 2015 1:58 PM
Joe Myers
Orpha Myers Whiteford and Roy R Myers
Hello, I am Joe Myers. I found your note/link on the Find-a-Grave site for Orpha Myers Whiteford, and it appeared she is your grandmother. My grandfather Roy Rosenberger Myers was Orpha's brother. I've done a lot of research on the Myers family and have photos I'd be glad to share, including Orpha, Lamech and Fannie and even some of great-great grandfather Jonas. I look forward to hearing from you. Regards, Joe
Added by Joe Myers on Sep 13, 2015 3:16 PM
Elizabeth
RE: re Samuel Hendricks
Yes, hi cousin! In looking at my tree, I see that Cristiana was married to John George Gottshall/Godshalk is that what you have? I simply copied that from somewhere, I didn't research that myself. If so, we are related through that line because John's brother, Peter Gotshall, was my 5th gr-grandfather :)

I'm not sure that I have any documentation to show that Cristiana was the daughter of Henry Hendricks but I will look. If you drop me a note at vandercation@gmail.com we can continue to share in an easier way than trying to do it here. Liz
Added by Elizabeth on Dec 14, 2013 9:59 AM
Elizabeth
RE: re Samuel Hendricks
Hello,

Thank you for contacting me about Samuel Hendricks! He was my 5th gr-grandfather so I guess we are distant cousins. If you are interested in comparing notes about the family genealogy let me know as I am happy to share.

Unfortunately, PA Archives series 6 vol 1 page 614 is not proof of participation in the revolutionary war. That is a "return of the first class" and not an accounting of people who actually served. The class return is like registering for a draft; if the military needs more men they call up the next class as identified in the list.

Samuel Hendricks also appears on several other lists which point to his not having been a soldier. In one in particular, PA archives series 2, vol 14, page 37, he is listed on the return of non-associators. Non-associators were men who paid a fine rather than serve in the Revolutionary War.

I believe previous researchers- including perhaps the one who completed the SAR application- thought the class return meant actual service and mistakenly said he was a Rev war patriot. I know I made that same error initially. He was a mennonite and many mennonites refused to fight in the war.

I'm very interested in finding proof he did actually serve; however, at this point all evidence points toward his not having served in the Rev War.

Thanks again for contacting me. I appreciate it.
Added by Elizabeth on Dec 14, 2013 5:47 AM
Sharon Graham
RE: Abraham Clemens Kratz
I live very close to Blooming Glen as well. Maybe this weekend I'll have time to run over and look at the plot marking at the Blooming Glen Cemetery. I'll let you know. So many of the stones at the Deep Run Cemetery are unreadable. They have a listing of their records online, which is where I looked for the listing for Abraham. There was none listed. I'll let you know when I get to Blooming Glen.
Added by Sharon Graham on Nov 05, 2013 2:51 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service