Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Judith (#46608035)
 member for 11 years, 4 months, 26 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I am a family history researcher who believes everyone deserves to be remembered. Please submit edits or contact me if you have any questions or corrections for the burials I have entered.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
 Forums: Judith
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 12,724 Memorials Added
 • 11,881 Memorials Managed
 • 21 Memorials/Week
 • 44 Photos
 • 1 Volunteer Photo Taken
 • 10,105 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
 • 23 Fame Ratings
 • 1 Friend
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Family (157)
Find A Grave Friends
Donald E. Lovej...
Messages left for Judith (433)[Leave Message]
Rose Moszer
11246309
Hi Judith, I have submitted a spouse on this memorial twice now and I keep receiving a rejection. Our records both agree that she married Joseph Marvin in 1730. As the creator of both their memorials would you please take a look and see why it will not accept my edit. His memorial number is 11246318. Thanks in advance for any help or explanation.

Warm regards,
Rose
Added by Rose Moszer on Jul 23, 2015 9:31 AM
Sherman-Thomas
Joseph Wait #11254633
Thank you for linking Joseph and his sister Mary to their parents. We appreciate all that you do.
Added by Sherman-Thomas on Jul 22, 2015 8:59 AM
Little Blessings
Forton
Pauline Forton 9171968

Do you have any other information on her?
Added by Little Blessings on Jul 18, 2015 7:05 AM
Gene Zubrinsky
Daniel Jones's Year of Death Clarified, Parentage Proved
As I indicated in a previous message, while your Find A Grave listing of Daniel Jones's date of death as 23 March 1792 is identical to the inscription on his Somers West Cemetery gravestone, the Barbour Collection's transcription of his date of death from Somers vital records is 22 March 1793. I had said that I was inclined to believe the gravestone (and an 1871 descendant's letter with the same date), but it turns out that my trust was misplaced.

Having checked the original vital-records entry at my request, the Somers town clerk tells me that it says 23 March 1793. So, while the year was transcribed correctly, the day might not have been. I'm hoping to resolve the latter issue by obtaining from the clerk a photocopy or digital image of the relevant vital-records page. (The first volume of Somers vital records seems not to have been filmed.)

The earliest record in Daniel Jones's probate file is an administrative bond dated 26 March 1793 (Stafford District Probate File #1259 [FHL microfilm #1,028,047]). An item of administrative expenses indicates that Daniel had been sick for a time prior to his death, so it was not unexpected. It is therefore reasonable to assume that the bond was filed only days after Daniel's death, rather than a year thereafter (which by law would long since have been delinquent). The first (and primary) inventory of his estate was taken on 20 May 1793 (again, to have waited 14 months would have incurred a fine). Another administrative expense item is for improvement of Daniel's real estate for two-thirds of 1793 (no mention of 1792).

The clincher is that on 5 February 1793, Daniel Jones of Somers deeded to his son Giles a 40-acre farm and 23 acres of "plowland"(Somers Deeds, E:84); one of the witnesses was Issacher Jones (see below). There is consequently no question but that 1792, despite being "written in stone," is incorrect, and that Daniel Jones's correct date of death is 22 or 23 March 1793.

One of the two administrators of Daniel's estate was Issachar Jones (born Somers 17 Aug. 1744), son of Benjamin and Elizabeth (Gibbs) Jones (Barbour Collection, citing Somers VR 1:2, 15); I had identified the couple in a previous message as Daniel's parents. While Daniel's birth is not recorded--the aforementioned letter presents his birth date as 12 March 1746, which could be either 1745/6 or 1746/7--there is no doubt as to his parentage. Confirming the letter's identification of Benjamin Jones as Daniel's father is a quitclaim deed, dated 22 March 1791, in which Issacher Jones, Stephen Jones, David Jones, Benjamin Jones 2d, Abiel Jones, and Elizabeth [Jones] Fobes, all of Somers, relinquish to Daniel Jones, also of Somers, their respective interests in an eight-acre piece of land (Somers Deeds, D:505–6). All the parties are described as "Legal Representatives of Giles Jones Late of Somers Deceased[,] the s[ai]d Giles while living being Brother to [them]. . . . The s[ai]d Giles Jones Deceased Left at the time of his Death about Twenty Pounds Lawful Money with which Money a certain piece of Land in s[ai]d Somers was purchased by his Hon[ore]d Father Mr. Benjamin Jones of s[ai]d Somers & Still remains a Joint property & Estate of the aboves[ai]d [grantees] together with Daniel Jones. . . . For the Consideration of the sum of one hundred pounds Lawful Money Received of Daniel Jones[,] who was Brother to the Deceased while living & now living on s[ai]d premises in Somers . . . [the grantees] forever quitclaim unto the s[ai]d Daniel Jones . . ." The births of all Daniel's siblings named above are recorded in Somers vital records as children of Benjamin Gibbs and his wife, Elizabeth; only Daniel's is unrecorded.

Please feel free to incorporate into your Find A Grave page devoted to Daniel Jones as much of this information (with attribution) as you see fit.

Gene Z.
Added by Gene Zubrinsky on Jul 17, 2015 3:26 AM
Mimi
Louisa Keith Rucker
Buried Rucker cemetery Wayne co Michigan Grosse Ile Michigan, 48138
The gravestone in the photo is written "Louis Keith Rucker"

Is this photo for the grave of Louise or Louis?

Please get back to me.
Added by Mimi on Jul 15, 2015 9:08 PM
Linda L
Jonathan Clough (1715-1740)
I am a descendant of John Clough of Salisbury, MA so I have been doing some research on the Clough line.

There is a 2 volume set, the Genealogy of John Clough of Salisbury. You have connected this Jonathan to the wrong parents. They are his grandparents. He was born to the other Jonathan in the same cemetery,born in 1688.

Jonathan was born of his father's first marriage to Hannah Gile. The genealogy lists him as born on Nov 14, 1714 in Salisbury, MA. Vital Records of Salisbury births corroborates this.

Linda L.
Added by Linda L on Jul 15, 2015 12:08 PM
Gene Zubrinsky
Daniel Jones's Parents, Death Date (revision)
I tried to edit the previous message but wasn't able to do so. The birth year I gave for Daniel Jones at the beginning of the message, 1710, should read 1746/7. Sorry.
Added by Gene Zubrinsky on Jul 06, 2015 8:41 PM
Gene Zubrinsky
Daniel Jones's Parents, Death Date
Dear Judith,

For your listing of DANIEL JONES (1710–1792; bur. West Cemetery, Somers, Conn.; Find A Grave Memorial #11473077), you might like to include the names of his parents. Daniel is the son of Benjamin Jones (1710–1794) and Elizabeth Gibbs (c1719–1800) (Francis C. Sessions, _Materials for a History of the Sessions Family in America_ [Albany, 1890], 97–98 [descendant's 1871 letter identifying Daniel's father]; Somers VR [Barbour Collection], Jones–Gibbs marriage intentions 16 August 1735). Like Daniel, they are buried in West Cemetery.

Also, there is some uncertainty as to Daniel Jones's date of death. According to Somers vital records as presented in the Barbour Collection (taken from transcriptions made in 1912 by James N. Arnold), he died in Somers on 22 March 1793; his West Cemetery gravestone, on the other hand, has his date if death as 23 March 1792, as does the aforementioned letter.

Presumably, either the transcriber or the stonecutter (and perhaps the letter writer) transposed the 2 and 3. Knowing that Arnold’s transcriptions of other towns’ vital records have a fairly high error rate when compared to the originals, I’m inclined to place greater trust in the gravestone inscription and family record. But of course I would prefer not to guess. I have therefore contacted the Somers town clerk in hopes of getting another reading of the original death record. Since early, original Somers vital records haven't been filmed, I'm not certain who has them or if they still exist. I'll report back anything noteworthy.

Sincerely,

Gene Zubrinsky
Ojai, Calif.
Added by Gene Zubrinsky on Jul 06, 2015 8:32 PM
Grotto Joe
Assumption Grotto
Your 1952 transcriptions of the cemetery have been a great help. Can you tell me the source(s) of this info? I'm finding some entries where I can't match them up with a stone currently (sadly).

Thank you.
Added by Grotto Joe on Jun 24, 2015 1:29 PM
genieresearcher
memorial 10602574
for Lydia Ann 'Lettie' Vreeland Chase -- wondering if you know about the new edits tab at top right of your personal home page. I'm hoping you will accept those I've sent you to complete Lydia/Lettie and other memorials. Or, I'd also love to maintain her memorial if you're not related, as well as her spouse, which I've sent edit to link to his memorial 10602578 Josiah Chase. Thanks for all you've contributed to findagrave. We're happy to find this family and hope to 'reunite' them all on findagrave!
Added by genieresearcher on Jun 24, 2015 6:20 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service